Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 7 January 2008
    • 09:30 - 11:00 REGISTRATION
      • 09:30 REGISTRATION 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
      • 11:00 coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Workshop Inauguration
      • 11:30 Workshop Inauguration 1h0'
        Speaker: Workshop Directors and Universidad Austral de Chile Authorities
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:15 Introduction to the Workshop
      • 14:00 Introduction to the Workshop 15'
        Speaker: Abhaya S. Induruwa
    • 14:15 - 15:00 Presentation of the Distributed Laboratory System
      • 14:15 Presentation of the Distributed Laboratory System 45'
        Speaker: Pablo Santamarina
    • 15:00 - 15:30 coffee break
      • 15:00 coffee break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Introduction to Java (1)
      • 15:30 Introduction to Java (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Some useful Linux commands (1)
      • 16:30 Some useful Linux commands (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Razaq Ijaduola
  • Tuesday, 8 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Some useful Linux commands (2)
      • 09:00 Some useful Linux commands (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Razaq Ijaduola
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Object oriented programming principles (1)
      • 10:00 Object oriented programming principles (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Olexiy Tykhomyrov
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Introduction to Java (2)
      • 11:30 Introduction to Java (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Linux refresh
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Linux refresh 4h0'
  • Wednesday, 9 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to Java (3)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Java (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Object oriented programming principles (2)
      • 10:00 Object oriented programming principles (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Olexiy Tykhomyrov
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Introduction to Java (4)
      • 11:30 Introduction to Java (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (1)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (1) 4h0'
  • Thursday, 10 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to Java (5)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Java (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Networking: introduction to computer networks
      • 10:00 Networking: introduction to computer networks 1h0'
        Speaker: Abhaya S. Induruwa
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Introduction to Java (6)
      • 11:30 Introduction to Java (6) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (2)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (2) 4h0'
  • Friday, 11 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to Java (7)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Java (7) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Networking: TCP/IP protocol architecture (1)
      • 10:00 Networking: TCP/IP protocol architecture (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Abhaya S. Induruwa
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Introduction to Java (8)
      • 11:30 Introduction to Java (8) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (3)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (3) 4h0'
  • Monday, 14 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to Java (9)
      • 09:00 Introduction to Java (9) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Networking: TCP/IP protocol architecture (2)
      • 10:00 Networking: TCP/IP protocol architecture (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Abhaya S. Induruwa
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Introduction to Java (10)
      • 11:30 Introduction to Java (10) 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlos Kavka
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (4)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Java exercises (4) 4h0'
  • Tuesday, 15 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Tini hardware and software (1)
      • 09:00 Tini hardware and software (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: James A. Wetherilt
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Networking: Network programming in Java
      • 10:00 Networking: Network programming in Java 1h0'
        Speaker: Abhaya S. Induruwa
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Tini hardware and software (2)
      • 11:30 Tini hardware and software (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: James A. Wetherilt
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Tini exercises (1)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Tini exercises (1) 4h0'
  • Wednesday, 16 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Tini hardware and software (3)
      • 09:00 Tini hardware and software (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: James A. Wetherilt
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Databases (1)
      • 10:00 Databases (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Our legacy equipment
      • 11:30 Our legacy equipment 1h0'
        Speaker: James A. Wetherilt
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: One wire devices (1)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: One wire devices (1) 4h0'
  • Thursday, 17 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Tini hardware and software (3)
      • 09:00 Tini hardware and software (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: James A. Wetherilt
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Databases (1)
      • 10:00 Databases (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Our legacy equipment
      • 11:30 Our legacy equipment 1h0'
        Speaker: James A. Wetherilt
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: One wire devices (1)
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: One wire devices (1) 4h0'
  • Friday, 18 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Databases (3)
      • 09:00 Databases (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Questions and answers
      • 10:00 Questions and answers 1h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Databases (4)
      • 11:30 Databases (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Networking exercises
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Networking exercises 4h0'
  • Monday, 21 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Distributed control: acquisition system with legacy devices
      • 09:00 Distributed control: acquisition system with legacy devices 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Databases: shell programming
      • 10:00 Databases: shell programming 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Embedded systems (1)
      • 11:30 Embedded systems (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: interfacing legacy devices using RS232 serial connections
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: interfacing legacy devices using RS232 serial connections 4h0'
  • Tuesday, 22 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Embedded systems (2)
      • 09:00 Embedded systems (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Graphical user interface programming (1)
      • 10:00 Graphical user interface programming (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Embedded systems (3)
      • 11:30 Embedded systems (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Database exercises
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Database exercises 4h0'
  • Wednesday, 23 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Embedded systems (4)
      • 09:00 Embedded systems (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Graphical user interface programming (2)
      • 10:00 Graphical user interface programming (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Embedded systems (5)
      • 11:30 Embedded systems (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: HTML/DHTML exercises
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: HTML/DHTML exercises 4h0'
  • Thursday, 24 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Graphical user interface programming (3)
      • 09:00 Graphical user interface programming (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Embedded systems (6)
      • 10:00 Embedded systems (6) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Graphical user interface programming (4)
      • 11:30 Graphical user interface programming (4) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: HTML/DHTML exercises: building static GUIs
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: HTML/DHTML exercises: building static GUIs 4h0'
  • Friday, 25 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Embedded systems (7)
      • 09:00 Embedded systems (7) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Graphical user interface programming (5)
      • 10:00 Graphical user interface programming (5) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Embedded systems (8)
      • 11:30 Embedded systems (8) 1h0'
        Speaker: Chu Suan Ang
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Events and dynamic GUIs
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Events and dynamic GUIs 4h0'
  • Monday, 28 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Graphical user interface programming (6)
      • 09:00 Graphical user interface programming (6) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Real time operating systems (1)
      • 10:00 Real time operating systems (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Applications (beans)
      • 11:30 Applications (beans) 1h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Raich
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Developing beans
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Developing beans 4h0'
  • Tuesday, 29 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Embedded Linux (1)
      • 09:00 Embedded Linux (1) 1h0'
        Speaker: Pablo Santamarina
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Real time operating systems (2)
      • 10:00 Real time operating systems (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Embedded Linux (2)
      • 11:30 Embedded Linux (2) 1h0'
        Speaker: Pablo Santamarina
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Integration to netbeams
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Integration to netbeams 4h0'
  • Wednesday, 30 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Networking: future trends in networking
      • 09:00 Networking: future trends in networking 1h0'
        Speaker: Abhaya S. Induruwa
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Real time operating systems (3)
      • 10:00 Real time operating systems (3) 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Bartholdi
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Installing and configuring Linux
      • 11:30 Installing and configuring Linux 1h0'
        Speaker: Olexiy Tykhomyrov
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 LABORATORY: Datalogger
      • 14:00 LABORATORY: Datalogger 4h0'
  • Thursday, 31 January 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Case studies (1)
      • 09:00 Case studies (1) 1h0'
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Case studies (2)
      • 10:00 Case studies (2) 1h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 coffee BREAK
      • 11:00 coffee BREAK 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems
      • 11:30 Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems 1h0'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch BREAK
      • 12:30 lunch BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems
      • 14:00 Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems 4h0'
  • Friday, 1 February 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems
      • 09:00 Laboratory: integration of components into distributed systems 3h30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 lunch
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'