Go to day
  • Monday, 15 June 2009
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
      • 08:00 Registration 1h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Hamiltonian perturbation of hyperbolic PDEs and applications (1)
      • 09:00 Hamiltonian perturbation of hyperbolic PDEs and applications (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: B. Dubrovin (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Introduction to Spectral Methods in Matlab (1)
      • 11:00 Introduction to Spectral Methods in Matlab (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Klein (Department of Mathematics, Dijon, France)
        Material: slides
    • 12:30 - 15:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h30'
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Introduction to Spectral Methods in Matlab (2)
      • 15:00 Introduction to Spectral Methods in Matlab (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Klein (Department of Mathematics, Dijon, France)
        Material: slides
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Exponential integrators for stiff systems (1)
      • 17:00 Exponential integrators for stiff systems (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Matthews (School of Mathematics, Nottingham, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 16 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Riemann-Hilbert problems and random matrices (1)
      • 09:00 Riemann-Hilbert problems and random matrices (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kuijlaars (Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Hamiltonian perturbation of hyperbolic PDEs and applications (2)
      • 11:00 Hamiltonian perturbation of hyperbolic PDEs and applications (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: B. Dubrovin (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:50 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h20'
    • 14:50 - 16:20 Introduction to Spectral Methods in Matlab (3)
      • 14:50 Introduction to Spectral Methods in Matlab (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Klein (Department of Mathematics, Dijon, France)
        Material: slides
    • 16:20 - 16:50 Coffee Break
      • 16:20 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:50 - 18:20 Geometric discretisations in numerical mathematical physics (1)
      • 16:50 Geometric discretisations in numerical mathematical physics (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Frauendiener (Center of Mathematics for Applications, Oslo, Norway)
        Material: slides
  • Wednesday, 17 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Riemann-Hilbert problems and random matrices (2)
      • 09:00 Riemann-Hilbert problems and random matrices (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kuijlaars (Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Hamiltonian perturbation of hyperbolic PDEs and applications (3)
      • 11:00 Hamiltonian perturbation of hyperbolic PDEs and applications (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: B. Dubrovin (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 15:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h30'
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Exponential integrators for stiff systems (2)
      • 15:00 Exponential integrators for stiff systems (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Matthews (School of Mathematics, Nottingham, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Riemann-Hilbert problems and random matrices (3)
      • 17:00 Riemann-Hilbert problems and random matrices (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kuijlaars (Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Thursday, 18 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Polyhedral surfaces and applications (1)
      • 09:00 Polyhedral surfaces and applications (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bobenko (TU, Berlin, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Numerical Evaluation of Fredholm Determinants, Painlevé Transcendents, and Applications to Random Matrix Theory (1)
      • 11:00 Numerical Evaluation of Fredholm Determinants, Painlevé Transcendents, and Applications to Random Matrix Theory (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Bornemann (TU, Munich, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 15:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h30'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Convergence analysis of exponential integrators
      • 15:00 Convergence analysis of exponential integrators 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Ostermann
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Critical asymptotics for Toeplitz determinants
      • 16:00 Critical asymptotics for Toeplitz determinants 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Claeys (Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, Belgium)
        Material: slides
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Coffee Break
      • 17:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Constructing equilibrium measures for orthogonal polynomials with complex weights: a numerical perspective
      • 17:30 Constructing equilibrium measures for orthogonal polynomials with complex weights: a numerical perspective 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Bertola (Concordia University of Montreal, Canada)
  • Friday, 19 June 2009
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Introduction: the KdV equation, direct scattering theory, and inverse scattering theory via Riemann-Hilbert problems
      • 10:00 Introduction: the KdV equation, direct scattering theory, and inverse scattering theory via Riemann-Hilbert problems 1h0'
        Speaker: K. McLaughlin (University of Arizona, USA)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Asymptotic Methods for Integrable Systems in Nonlinear Wave Theory
      • 11:30 Asymptotic Methods for Integrable Systems in Nonlinear Wave Theory 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Miller (University of Michigan, USA)
        Material: slides
    • 12:30 - 15:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h30'
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Polyhedral surfaces and applications (2)
      • 15:00 Polyhedral surfaces and applications (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bobenko (TU, Berlin, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Operator Splitting Methods for Evolution Equations
      • 17:00 Operator Splitting Methods for Evolution Equations 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Ostermann (Universitaet Innsbruck, Austria)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Saturday, 20 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Numerical Evaluation of Fredholm Determinants, Painlevé Transcendents, and Applications to Random Matrix Theory (2)
      • 09:00 Numerical Evaluation of Fredholm Determinants, Painlevé Transcendents, and Applications to Random Matrix Theory (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Bornemann (TU, Munich, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Exponential integrators for stiff systems (3)
      • 11:00 Exponential integrators for stiff systems (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Matthews (School of Mathematics, Nottingham, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Geometric discretisations in numerical mathematical physics (2)
      • 14:00 Geometric discretisations in numerical mathematical physics (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Frauendiener (Center of Mathematics for Applications, Oslo, Norway)
        Material: slides