Description
The purpose of this School is to give a detailed overview of the field of particle physics with its achievements and problems.  The School will cover the most important and perspective areas in connection to the forthcoming results from the LHC.

TOPICS

* LHC: Collider, Detector, Status
* Introduction to Collider Phenomenology
* Higgs Boson and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
* B Physics and CP Violation
* Supersymmetry
* Physics of Extra Dimensions
* Astroparticle Physics
* Neutrino Physics


LECTURERS INCLUDE:

Cedric DEFFAYET (APC, Paris)
Daniel DENEGRI (DSM / DAPNIA, CEA / Saclay)
Tao HAN (Wisconsin University)
Konstantin MATCHEV (Florida University)
Alex POMAROL (University Autonomous of Barcelona)
Riccardo RATTAZZI (ITPP, Lausanne)
Luca SILVESTRINI (INFN, Rome)
Todor STANEV (Bartol Research Institute)
Francesco VISSANI (INFN, Gran Sasso)






In view of the late opening of the application forms, please note that the deadline for requesting participation has been extended to Friday, 20 March 2009.
Go to day
  • Monday, 15 June 2009
    • 10:30 - 11:15 Opening
      • 10:30 Opening 45'
        Speaker: Alexei SMIRNOV (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Astroparticle Physics I
      • 11:15 Astroparticle Physics I 1h0'
        Speaker: Todor STANEV (Bartol Research Institute, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 - Lunch Break -
      • 12:30 - Lunch Break - 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 B Physics and CP Violation I
      • 14:30 B Physics and CP Violation I 1h0'
        Speaker: Luca SILVESTRINI (INFN, Rome, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Physics of Extra Dimensions I
      • 16:15 Physics of Extra Dimensions I 1h0'
        Speaker: Cedric DEFFAYET (APC, Paris, France)
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Discussion
      • 17:15 Discussion 15'
  • Tuesday, 16 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Astroparticle Physics II
      • 09:30 Astroparticle Physics II 1h0'
        Speaker: Todor STANEV
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 B Physics and CP Violation II
      • 11:15 B Physics and CP Violation II 1h0'
        Speaker: Luca SILVESTRINI
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Physics of Extra Dimensions II
      • 14:30 Physics of Extra Dimensions II 1h0'
        Speaker: Cedric DEFFAYET
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Collider Phenomenology I
      • 16:15 Collider Phenomenology I 1h0'
        Speaker: Tao HAN (Wisconsin University, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Dicussion
      • 17:15 Dicussion 15'
    • 17:45 - 20:00 Reception
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Terrace
      • 17:45 Reception 2h15'
  • Wednesday, 17 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 LHC: Collider, Detector, Status I
      • 09:30 LHC: Collider, Detector, Status I 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel DENEGRI (DSM/DAPNIA CEA/Saclay, France)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Physics of Extra Dimensions III
      • 11:15 Physics of Extra Dimensions III 1h0'
        Speaker: Cedric DEFFAYET
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Collider Phenomenology II
      • 14:30 Collider Phenomenology II 1h0'
        Speaker: Tao HAN
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Astroparticle Physics III
      • 16:15 Astroparticle Physics III 1h0'
        Speaker: Todor STANEV
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Discussion
      • 17:15 Discussion 15'
  • Thursday, 18 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 B Physics and CP Violation III
      • 09:30 B Physics and CP Violation III 1h0'
        Speaker: Luca SILVESTRINI
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Physics of Extra Dimensions IV
      • 11:15 Physics of Extra Dimensions IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Cedric DEFFAYET
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Astroparticle Physics IV
      • 14:30 Astroparticle Physics IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Todor STANEV
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 15'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Discussion Session
      • 16:00 Discussion Session 1h0'
  • Friday, 19 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 LHC: Collider, Detector, Status II
      • 09:30 LHC: Collider, Detector, Status II 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel DENEGRI
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Dirac Medal Award Ceremony and Lecture on Stringy Predictions for Particle Physics
      • 11:00 Dirac Medal Award Ceremony and Lecture on Stringy Predictions for Particle Physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Cumrun VAFA (Harvard University, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 B Physics and CP Violation IV
      • 14:30 B Physics and CP Violation IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Luca SILVESTRINI
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Collider Phenomenology III
      • 16:15 Collider Phenomenology III 1h0'
        Speaker: Tao HAN
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Discussion
      • 17:15 Discussion 15'
  • Saturday, 20 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 LHC: Collider, Detector, Status III
      • 09:30 LHC: Collider, Detector, Status III 1h0'
        Speaker: Daniel DENEGRI
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Collider Phenomenology IV
      • 11:15 Collider Phenomenology IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Tao HAN
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
  • Monday, 22 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Neutrino Physics I
      • 09:30 Neutrino Physics I 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesco VISSANI (INFN, Gran Sasso, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Beyond the Standard Model I
      • 11:15 Beyond the Standard Model I 1h0'
        Speaker: Riccardo RATTAZZI (ITPP, Lausanne, Switzerland)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 The Flavour Problem - Special Lecture
      • 14:30 The Flavour Problem - Special Lecture 1h0'
        Speaker: Gino ISIDORI (INFN, Frascati, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
  • Tuesday, 23 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Beyond the Standard Model II
      • 09:30 Beyond the Standard Model II 1h0'
        Speaker: Riccardo RATTAZZI
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking I
      • 11:15 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking I 1h0'
        Speaker: Alex POMAROL (University Autonomous of Barcelona, Spain)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Supersymmetry I
      • 14:30 Supersymmetry I 1h0'
        Speaker: Konstantin MATCHEV (Florida University, USA)
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Neutrino Physics II
      • 16:15 Neutrino Physics II 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesco VISSANI
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Discussion
      • 17:15 Discussion 15'
  • Wednesday, 24 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Beyond the Standard Model III
      • 09:30 Beyond the Standard Model III 1h0'
        Speaker: Riccardo RATTAZZI
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking II
      • 11:15 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking II 1h0'
        Speaker: Alex POMAROL
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Supersymmetry II
      • 14:30 Supersymmetry II 1h0'
        Speaker: Konstantin MATCHEV
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 15'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Discussion Session
      • 16:00 Discussion Session 1h0'
  • Thursday, 25 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Neutrino Physics III
      • 09:30 Neutrino Physics III 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesco VISSANI
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Supersymmetry III
      • 11:15 Supersymmetry III 1h0'
        Speaker: Konstantin MATCHEV
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Beyond the Standard Model IV
      • 14:30 Beyond the Standard Model IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Riccardo RATTAZZI
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking III
      • 16:15 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking III 1h0'
        Speaker: Alex POMAROL
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Discussion
      • 17:15 Discussion 15'
  • Friday, 26 June 2009
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Supersymmetry IV
      • 09:30 Supersymmetry IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Konstantin MATCHEV
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Discussion
      • 10:30 Discussion 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:15 Neutrino Physics IV
      • 11:15 Neutrino Physics IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesco VISSANI
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking IV
      • 14:30 Higgs Boson & Electroweak Symmetry Breaking IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Alex POMAROL
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
      • 15:30 Discussion 15'
    • 15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break
      • 15:45 Coffee break 15'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Closing Remarks
      • 16:00 Closing Remarks 30'
        Speaker: Goran SENJANOVIC (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)