Description
Reading List:

It is suggested that all participants do some preliminary reading before coming to the workshop. The following sources will be helpful:

1. R. Horn and C. R. Johnson, Matrix Analysis, Cambridge University Press, Chapters 1,2,3, Chapter 4 Sections 4-6, Chapter 7.

2. R. Horn and C. R. Johnson, Topics in Matrix Analysis Chapter 3, Sections 0-1.

3. R. Bhatia, Positive Definite Matrices, Princeton University Press.
(Familiarity with topics covered here will be useful for the Matrix Analysis, and Quantum Information Theory lectures).

4. R Bhatia, Pinching,trimming,truncating and averaging of matrices, paper available on the course website.

------------------------------------------------------------

Useful preparation for the course "Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to quantum information theory" , to be given by John Holbrook during the second week, might include some familiarity with:

1. Gustafson and Rao, "Numerical Range", Springer 1997

2. David W. Kribs, "A quantum computing primer for operator theorists" (may be downloaded from Kribs' publications website)

3. The recent book by Denes Petz, "Quantum Information Theory and Quantum Statistics" (published by Springer)

4. Chi-Kwong Li and Nung-Sing Sze, "Canonical forms, higher rank numerical range, convexity, totally isometric subspace, matrix equations" 2007 (may be downloaded from Li's publication website)
------------------------------------------------------------
References in connection with the lectures by Mary Beth Ruskai on:

"Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions" include:

"Inequalities for Quantum Entropy:  A Review with Conditions for Equality" J. Math. Phys. 43, 4358-4375 (2002); erratum 46, 019901 (2005). (quant-ph/0205064)

"Lieb's simple proof of concavity of  Tr Ap K†  B(1-p) K  and remarks on related inequalities" Internat. Jour. Quant. Info 3, 570--590 (2005); erratum 4, 747-748 (2006) quant-ph/0404126

"Another short and elementary proof of strong subadditivity of quantum entropy"  Reports on Mathematical Physics 60, 1-12 (2007). quant-ph/0604206

"Unified Treatment of Convexity of Relative Entropy and Related Trace Functions, with Conditions for Equality" submitted for publication [with A. Jencova].arXiv:0903.2895
Go to day
  • Monday, 22 June 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:45 REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS 2h15'
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Opening address
      • 10:45 Opening address 15'
        Speaker: R. Ramakrishnan (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 11:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Horn (University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 14:00 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions 1h0'
        Speaker: M.B. Ruskai (Tufts University, Medford MA, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Internet, data mining
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 15:00 Internet, data mining 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Elden (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden)
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 16:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India)
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 17:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn 30'
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi lecture hall) - Elden
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 17:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi lecture hall) - Elden 30'
    • 18:00 - 18:30 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Bhatia
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 18:00 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Bhatia 30'
  • Tuesday, 23 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
      • 09:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Horn (University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
      • 10:15 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions 1h0'
        Speaker: M.B. Ruskai (Tufts University, Medford MA, USA)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Internet, data mining
      • 11:30 Internet, data mining 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Elden (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
      • 14:00 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Kribs (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Ruskai
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Ruskai 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi lecture hall) - Bhatia
      • 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi lecture hall) - Bhatia 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
      • 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn 30'
  • Wednesday, 24 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
      • 09:00 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions 1h0'
        Speaker: M.B. Ruskai (Tufts University, Medford MA, USA)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Projection methods for large linear systems
      • 10:15 Projection methods for large linear systems 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Simoncini (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
        Material: Handout.pdf
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Internet, data mining
      • 11:30 Internet, data mining 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Elden (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Projection methods for large linear systems
      • 14:00 Projection methods for large linear systems 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Simoncini (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
      • 15:00 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Kribs (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Ruskai
      • 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Ruskai 30'
  • Thursday, 25 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
      • 09:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Horn (University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Projection methods for large linear systems
      • 10:15 Projection methods for large linear systems 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Simoncini (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Internet, data mining
      • 11:30 Internet, data mining 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Elden (Linkoping University, Linkoping, Sweden)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Projection methods for large linear systems
      • 14:00 Projection methods for large linear systems 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Simoncini (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Eklund Lab) - Simoncini
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Eklund Lab) - Simoncini 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Kastler Giambiagi) - Kribs
      • 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Kastler Giambiagi) - Kribs 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
      • 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn 30'
  • Friday, 26 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms
      • 09:00 Matrix decompositions and canonical forms 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Horn (University of Utah, Salt Lake City UT, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
      • 10:15 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Kribs (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions
      • 11:30 Properties of quantum entropy and related concave trace functions 1h0'
        Speaker: M.B. Ruskai (Tufts University, Medford MA, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT
      • 14:00 Introduction to some mathematical aspects of QIT 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Kribs (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler lecture hall) - Horn 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Kribs and Ruskai
      • 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Lundqvist lecture hall) - Kribs and Ruskai 1h0'
  • Monday, 29 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
      • 09:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
      • 10:15 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory) 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Holbrook (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 11:45 Acceleration techniques for approximating the matrix exponential
      • 11:30 Acceleration techniques for approximating the matrix exponential 15'
        Speaker: M. Popolizio (University of Bari, Bari, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:45 - 12:00 The nonnegative rank factorization problem
      • 11:45 The nonnegative rank factorization problem 15'
        Speaker: S. Jayaraman (Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai, India)
    • 12:00 - 12:15 Operator monotone functions and loewner matrices
      • 12:00 Operator monotone functions and loewner matrices 15'
        Speaker: T. Sano (Yamagata University, Yamagata, Japan)
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Transient points in the spectrum
      • 12:15 Transient points in the spectrum 15'
        Speaker: M.N.N. Namboodiri (Cochin University of Science & Technology, Kochi, India)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
      • 14:00 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory) 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Holbrook (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 15:00 - 15:45 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Bhatia
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Bhatia 45'
    • 15:45 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Holbrook
      • 15:45 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Holbrook 45'
  • Tuesday, 30 June 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Fourier analysis and matrix theory
      • 09:00 Fourier analysis and matrix theory 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
      • 10:15 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory) 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Holbrook (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Fourier analysis and matrix theory
      • 11:30 Fourier analysis and matrix theory 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory)
      • 14:00 Numerical ranges (classical and higher-rank) with applications to QIT (quantum information theory) 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Holbrook (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 15:30 The Krein space tracial numerical range, an algebraic approach and a numerical algorithm
      • 15:15 The Krein space tracial numerical range, an algebraic approach and a numerical algorithm 15'
        Speaker: Ana Nata Santos (Polytechnic Institute of Tomar, Tomar, Portugal)
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Alexandrov spaces and matrix means
      • 15:30 Alexandrov spaces and matrix means 15'
        Speaker: M. Palfia (Budapest University, Budapest, Hungary)
    • 15:45 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Holbrook
      • 15:45 Problem/tutorial session (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Holbrook 45'
  • Wednesday, 1 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
      • 09:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Geometric methods in linear algebra
      • 10:15 Geometric methods in linear algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Semrl (University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Fast Fourier transform and applications
      • 11:30 Fast Fourier transform and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Fast Fourier transform and applications
      • 14:00 Fast Fourier transform and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Holbrook
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Holbrook 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Semrl
      • 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Semrl 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano
      • 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano 30'
  • Thursday, 2 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory
      • 09:00 Fourier Analysis and matrix theory 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi, India)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Geometric methods in linear algebra
      • 10:15 Geometric methods in linear algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Semrl (University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Fast Fourier transform and applications
      • 11:30 Fast Fourier transform and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Fast Fourier transform and applications
      • 14:00 Fast Fourier transform and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Semrl
      • 15:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Semrl 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Bhatia
      • 16:00 Problem/tutorial session 3 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Bhatia 30'
  • Friday, 3 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to matrix means
      • 09:00 Introduction to matrix means 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Holbrook (University of Guelph, Guelph ON, Canada)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Geometric methods in linear algebra
      • 10:15 Geometric methods in linear algebra 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Semrl (University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Fast Fourier transform and applications
      • 11:30 Fast Fourier transform and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Fast Fourier transform and applications
      • 14:00 Fast Fourier transform and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:45 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Semrl
      • 15:00 Problem/tutorial session 1 (Kastler Lecture Hall) Semrl 45'
    • 15:45 - 16:30 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano
      • 15:45 Problem/tutorial session 2 (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Serra Capizzano 45'
  • Monday, 6 July 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 Registration 30'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Matrix computations by sampling
      • 09:00 Matrix computations by sampling 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Kannan (Microsoft Research Labs., Bangalore, India)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Norm comparison for operator means: general theory and new results
      • 10:15 Norm comparison for operator means: general theory and new results 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Kosaki (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Adjacency preserving maps on hermitian matrices
      • 11:30 Adjacency preserving maps on hermitian matrices 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Semrl (University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Positive dynamical semigroups and quantum entanglement
      • 14:00 Positive dynamical semigroups and quantum entanglement 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Benatti (University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Unsolved matrix problems
      • 15:15 Unsolved matrix problems 1h0'
        Speaker: X. Zhan (ILAS Lecturer/East China Normal University, Shanghai, China)
  • Tuesday, 7 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Matrix computations by sampling
      • 09:00 Matrix computations by sampling 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Kannan (Microsoft Research Labs., Bangalore, India)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Asymptotic error rates in quantum state discrimination: the quantum Chernoff bound
      • 10:15 Asymptotic error rates in quantum state discrimination: the quantum Chernoff bound 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Audenaert (University of London, London, UK)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Some matrix aspects of quantum theory
      • 11:30 Some matrix aspects of quantum theory 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Petz (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest, Hungary)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Numerical methods for quantum computing
      • 14:00 Numerical methods for quantum computing 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Huckle (Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Quantum memory channels
      • 15:15 Quantum memory channels 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Benenti (University of Insubria, Como, Italy)
    • 16:15 - 16:45 Convergence of the iterated Aluthge transform sequence for matrices
      • 16:15 Convergence of the iterated Aluthge transform sequence for matrices 30'
        Speaker: J. Antezana (National University of La Plata, La Plata, Argentina)
  • Wednesday, 8 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Infinite divisibility for matrices and functions
      • 09:00 Infinite divisibility for matrices and functions 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Kosaki (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Extending means to higher orders
      • 10:15 Extending means to higher orders 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Lawson (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 The differential geometry of the space of symmetric positive definite matrices and its applications in engineering
      • 11:30 The differential geometry of the space of symmetric positive definite matrices and its applications in engineering 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Moaker (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Primal-dual maximum volume ellipsoid problem and geometry of optimal sets
      • 14:00 Primal-dual maximum volume ellipsoid problem and geometry of optimal sets 1h0'
        Speaker: Y. Lim (Kyungpook National University, Taegu, Korea)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Generalized B-splies: a possible tool in Isogeometric analysis
      • 15:15 Generalized B-splies: a possible tool in Isogeometric analysis 30'
        Speaker: C. Manni (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Convex functions and matrix inequalities
      • 15:45 Convex functions and matrix inequalities 30'
        Speaker: J.S. Aujla (National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, India)
        Material: abstract
  • Thursday, 9 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Computing matrix geometric means
      • 09:00 Computing matrix geometric means 1h0'
        Speaker: D. A. Bini (University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Composition vector method based on maximum entropy principle for sequence comparison
      • 10:15 Composition vector method based on maximum entropy principle for sequence comparison 1h0'
        Speaker: R.H. Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, Hong Kong)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Some optimization approaches for robust and minimization norm partial quadratic eigenvalue assignment in vibrating systems
      • 11:30 Some optimization approaches for robust and minimization norm partial quadratic eigenvalue assignment in vibrating systems 1h0'
        Speaker: Z.-J. Bai (Xiamen University, Xiamen, China)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Numerical solution of nonlinear eigenvalue problems in acoustic field computation
      • 14:00 Numerical solution of nonlinear eigenvalue problems in acoustic field computation 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Mehrmann (Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break
      • 15:00 Break 15'
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Computing matrix roots: algorithms and related problems
      • 15:15 Computing matrix roots: algorithms and related problems 30'
        Speaker: B. Iannazzo (University of Perugia, Perugia, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:45 - 16:15 On the numerical range of companion matrices
      • 15:45 On the numerical range of companion matrices 30'
        Speaker: I. Wrobel (Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland)
  • Friday, 10 July 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Tensor computations: introduction and perspectives
      • 09:00 Tensor computations: introduction and perspectives 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Tyrtishnikov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Break
      • 10:00 Break 15'
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Palindromic matrix polynomials and their relationships with certain functions of matrices (joint work with B. Iannazzo)
      • 10:15 Palindromic matrix polynomials and their relationships with certain functions of matrices (joint work with B. Iannazzo) 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Meini (University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:15 Break 15'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Algorithms and conjectures for the finite computation of the joint spectral radius of a set of matrices
      • 11:30 Algorithms and conjectures for the finite computation of the joint spectral radius of a set of matrices 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Guglielmi (University of L'Aquila, L'Aquila, Italy)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 On positive commutators
      • 14:00 On positive commutators 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Zemanek (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)
    • 15:00 - 15:00 END OF THE ACTIVITY
      • 15:00 END OF THE ACTIVITY