Go to day
  • Monday, 9 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Registration
      • 08:30 Registration 1h0'
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Welcome & Introduction
      • 09:30 Welcome & Introduction 30'
        Speaker: A. Stanculescu (IAEA), C. Tuniz (ICTP)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Registration Formalites at the Fermi Building
      • 10:30 Registration Formalites at the Fermi Building 1h30'
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Fast Reactor Core Design (General)
      • 14:00 Fast Reactor Core Design (General) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Puthiyavinayagam (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Fast Reactor Core Design (Neutronics)
      • 16:00 Fast Reactor Core Design (Neutronics) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Puthiyavinayagam (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 10 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Fast Reactor Core Design (Thermal Hydraulics)
      • 08:30 Fast Reactor Core Design (Thermal Hydraulics) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Puthiyavinayagam (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Fast Reactor Core Design (Mechanical Design)
      • 10:30 Fast Reactor Core Design (Mechanical Design) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Puthiyavinayagam (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Fast Reactor Core Design (Safety Assessments)
      • 14:00 Fast Reactor Core Design (Safety Assessments) 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Puthiyavinayagam (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Reactor kinetics (1)
      • 16:00 Reactor kinetics (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Piero Ravetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 19:00 - 21:00 RECEPTION (Leonardo Building Cafeteria)
      • 19:00 RECEPTION (Leonardo Building Cafeteria) 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 11 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Reactor kinetics (2)
      • 08:30 Reactor kinetics (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: Piero Ravetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Reactor kinetics (3)
      • 10:30 Reactor kinetics (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: Piero Ravetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Nuclear Data for Fast Reactor Systems (1)
      • 14:00 Nuclear Data for Fast Reactor Systems (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Abriola (IAEA, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Nuclear Data for Fast Reactor Systems (2)
      • 16:00 Nuclear Data for Fast Reactor Systems (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: Roberto Capote (IAEA, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Thursday, 12 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Reactor kinetics (4)
      • 08:30 Reactor kinetics (4) 1h30'
        Speaker: Piero Ravetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Reactor kinetics (5)
      • 10:30 Reactor kinetics (5) 1h30'
        Speaker: Piero Ravetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 The MYRRHA project (Current design status)
      • 14:00 The MYRRHA project (Current design status) 1h30'
        Speaker: Didier De Bruyn (SCK-CEN, Boeretang, Belgium)
        Material: preliminary lecture
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 The MYRRHA project: Evolution from ADS to FR system
      • 16:00 The MYRRHA project: Evolution from ADS to FR system 1h30'
        Speaker: Didier De Bruyn (SCK-CEN, Boeretang, Belgium)
  • Friday, 13 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Partitioning and Transmutation (1)
      • 08:30 Partitioning and Transmutation (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Alexander Stanculescu (IAEA, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis for the Neutronic Design of Fast Reactor Systems (1)
      • 10:30 Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis for the Neutronic Design of Fast Reactor Systems (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuseppe Palmiotti (Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis for the Neutronic Design of Fast Reactor Systems (2)
      • 14:00 Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis for the Neutronic Design of Fast Reactor Systems (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: Giuseppe Palmiotti (Idaho National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Partitioning and Transmutation (2)
      • 16:00 Partitioning and Transmutation (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: Alexander Stanculescu (IAEA, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Monday, 16 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (1)
      • 08:30 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: Yoon I. Chang (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (2)
      • 10:30 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: Yoon I. Chang (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (3)
      • 14:00 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: Yoon I. Chang (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (4)
      • 16:00 Metallic Fuels and Fuels Cycle and Integrated Fast Reactor (4) 1h30'
        Speaker: Yoon I. Chang (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 17 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Fabrication, properties and irradiation behaviour of MOX, carbide and nitride fuels, inert matrix fuels with and without minor actinides (1)
      • 08:30 Fabrication, properties and irradiation behaviour of MOX, carbide and nitride fuels, inert matrix fuels with and without minor actinides (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: U. Basak (IAEA, NEFW, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Fabrication, properties and irradiation behaviour of MOX, carbide and nitride fuels, inert matrix fuels with and without minor actinides (2)
      • 10:30 Fabrication, properties and irradiation behaviour of MOX, carbide and nitride fuels, inert matrix fuels with and without minor actinides (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: U. Basak (IAEA, NEFW, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Fabrication, properties and irradiation behaviour of MOX, carbide and nitride fuels, inert matrix fuels with and without minor actinides (3)
      • 14:00 Fabrication, properties and irradiation behaviour of MOX, carbide and nitride fuels, inert matrix fuels with and without minor actinides (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: U. Basak (IAEA, NEFW, Vienna)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Reprocessing and recycling of fast reactor fuel
      • 16:00 Reprocessing and recycling of fast reactor fuel 1h30'
        Speaker: D. Warin (Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, Bagnols sur Cèze Cedex, France)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Wednesday, 18 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Advanced partitioning of MOX fuels by aqueous route (1)
      • 08:30 Advanced partitioning of MOX fuels by aqueous route (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: D. Warin (Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, Bagnols sur Cèze Cedex, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Advanced partitioning of MOX fuels by aqueous route (2)
      • 10:30 Advanced partitioning of MOX fuels by aqueous route (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: D. Warin (Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique, Bagnols sur Cèze Cedex, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 DOVITA: dry route for reprocessing oxide fuel followed by vibro compaction for reprocessing and recycling of MA bearing fuels (1)
      • 14:00 DOVITA: dry route for reprocessing oxide fuel followed by vibro compaction for reprocessing and recycling of MA bearing fuels (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bychkov (Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Dimitrovgrad, Russia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 DOVITA: dry route for reprocessing oxide fuel followed by vibro compaction for reprocessing and recycling of MA bearing fuels (2)
      • 16:00 DOVITA: dry route for reprocessing oxide fuel followed by vibro compaction for reprocessing and recycling of MA bearing fuels (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bychkov (Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Dimitrovgrad, Russia)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Thursday, 19 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 R&D and pilot scale experience of fast reactor fuels in Russia
      • 08:30 R&D and pilot scale experience of fast reactor fuels in Russia 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bychkov (Research Institute of Atomic Reactors, Dimitrovgrad, Russia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Radiation damage of Structural materials for fast reactor fuel assembly (1)
      • 10:30 Radiation damage of Structural materials for fast reactor fuel assembly (1) 1h30'
        Speaker: M. Vijayalakshmi (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: Other material lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Radiation damage of Structural materials for fast reactor fuel assembly (2)
      • 14:00 Radiation damage of Structural materials for fast reactor fuel assembly (2) 1h30'
        Speaker: M. Vijayalakshmi (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: Other material lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Radiation damage of Structural materials for fast reactor fuel assembly (3)
      • 16:00 Radiation damage of Structural materials for fast reactor fuel assembly (3) 1h30'
        Speaker: M. Vijayalakshmi (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)
        Material: Other material lecture notes
  • Friday, 20 November 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 The TAPIRO Fast Neutron Source Reactor: neutronic characterization and Monte Carlo simulations
      • 08:30 The TAPIRO Fast Neutron Source Reactor: neutronic characterization and Monte Carlo simulations 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Santagata (ENEA, Rome)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Presentations from students, discussion, and wrap-up, cont.d
      • 10:30 Presentations from students, discussion, and wrap-up, cont.d 1h30'
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Presentations from students, discussion, and wrap-up, cont.d
      • 14:00 Presentations from students, discussion, and wrap-up, cont.d 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:50 Presentations from students, discussion, and wrap-up, cont.d
      • 16:00 Presentations from students, discussion, and wrap-up, cont.d 50'