Go to day
  • Sunday, 23 August 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration (at the workshop desk, Aula Magna, Lucian Blaga Univ.)
      • 08:30 Registration (at the workshop desk, Aula Magna, Lucian Blaga Univ.) 30'
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Opening Session
      • 09:00 Opening Session 45'
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Introductory lecture
      • 09:45 Introductory lecture 45'
        Speaker: Olgun Guven
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:15 i) Radiation effects on polymers , ii) Radiation-induced polymerization for the formation of nanoparticles
      • 11:00 i) Radiation effects on polymers , ii) Radiation-induced polymerization for the formation of nanoparticles 1h15'
        Speaker: Olgun Guven
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Mossbauer spectroscopy as a tool for the study of nanostructured materials
      • 12:15 Mossbauer spectroscopy as a tool for the study of nanostructured materials 45'
        Speaker: Zoltan Klencsar
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Magnetic configuration and magnetic relaxation of nanoparticles: a Mossbauer approach
      • 15:00 Magnetic configuration and magnetic relaxation of nanoparticles: a Mossbauer approach 30'
        Speaker: Victor Kuncser
    • 15:30 - 16:15 EPR of transition ions in (nano)crystalline materials
      • 15:30 EPR of transition ions in (nano)crystalline materials 45'
        Speaker: Sergiu Nistor
    • 16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break
      • 16:15 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:45 - 17:15 Localization of Mn2+ impurity ions in cubic ZnS quantum dots
      • 16:45 Localization of Mn2+ impurity ions in cubic ZnS quantum dots 30'
        Speaker: Sergiu Nistor
    • 17:15 - 18:00 New trends in X ray line profiles analysis using various mathematical distributions – a comparative study
      • 17:15 New trends in X ray line profiles analysis using various mathematical distributions – a comparative study 45'
        Speaker: Nicolae Aldea
  • Monday, 24 August 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:30 i) Radiation-induced degradation for the preparation of ion-track membranes, ii) Radiation-induced crosslinking for the formation of nanocomposites, nanogels and nanovoids
      • 09:00 i) Radiation-induced degradation for the preparation of ion-track membranes, ii) Radiation-induced crosslinking for the formation of nanocomposites, nanogels and nanovoids 1h30'
        Speaker: Olgun Guven
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Radiation-induced grafting for nanostructuring of surfaces
      • 11:00 Radiation-induced grafting for nanostructuring of surfaces 30'
        Speaker: Olgun Guven
    • 11:30 - 12:15 Magnetoresistive materials with intrinsic nanoscale magnetism
      • 11:30 Magnetoresistive materials with intrinsic nanoscale magnetism 45'
        Speaker: Zoltan Klencsar
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Core-shell magnetic nanoparticles covered with Au and Pt: synthesis, characterization, properties and functionalization
      • 12:15 Core-shell magnetic nanoparticles covered with Au and Pt: synthesis, characterization, properties and functionalization 45'
        Speaker: Ovidiu Pana
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 15:45 Magnetic nanoparticles, nanofluids and hybrid structures: synthesis, structure and some applications
      • 15:00 Magnetic nanoparticles, nanofluids and hybrid structures: synthesis, structure and some applications 45'
        Speaker: Vlad Socoliuc
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Functionalized polymer based magnetic nanostructures
      • 15:45 Functionalized polymer based magnetic nanostructures 30'
        Speaker: Rodica Turcu
    • 16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break
      • 16:15 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:45 - 17:15 Semiconductor nanocrystals with biomedical applications
      • 16:45 Semiconductor nanocrystals with biomedical applications 30'
        Speaker: Otilia Cinteza
    • 17:15 - 17:45 Bio-oriented nano-sized polymeric materials
      • 17:15 Bio-oriented nano-sized polymeric materials 30'
        Speaker: Mihaela Olaru
    • 17:45 - 18:15 Theoretical and experimental aspects on the bionanoactuation of the magnetic bacterium
      • 17:45 Theoretical and experimental aspects on the bionanoactuation of the magnetic bacterium 30'
        Speaker: Mircea Ignat
    • 19:00 - 19:00 Conference dinner
      • 19:00 Conference dinner
  • Tuesday, 25 August 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Thin-film metamaterials
      • 09:00 Thin-film metamaterials 45'
        Speaker: Akhlesh Lakhtakia
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Micro and nanoengineering of Electromagnetic Energy: Applications to sensors, communications, scavenger
      • 09:45 Micro and nanoengineering of Electromagnetic Energy: Applications to sensors, communications, scavenger 45'
        Speaker: Robert Plana
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 10:45 - 11:30 GaN and InN nanowires: growth and properties
      • 10:45 GaN and InN nanowires: growth and properties 45'
        Speaker: Toma Stoica
    • 11:30 - 12:15 Photovoltaic cells based on organic thin films and organic/inorganic hybrid structures
      • 11:30 Photovoltaic cells based on organic thin films and organic/inorganic hybrid structures 45'
        Speaker: Stefan Antohe
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Conducting polymers based solar energy conversion
      • 12:15 Conducting polymers based solar energy conversion 45'
        Speaker: Teketel Yohannes
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Digital lithography for nanostructure fabrication
      • 15:00 Digital lithography for nanostructure fabrication 30'
        Speaker: Marius Boamfa
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Main Chain Rotaxane Polymers for Opto-electronics
      • 15:30 Main Chain Rotaxane Polymers for Opto-electronics 30'
        Speaker: Valeria Harabagiu
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Fabrication of localized nanowire arrays: a step forward in higly-sensitive detecting applications
      • 16:00 Fabrication of localized nanowire arrays: a step forward in higly-sensitive detecting applications 30'
        Speaker: Vlad Antohe
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
      • 16:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 17:00 - 17:45 Structural modelling of low-dimensional structures
      • 17:00 Structural modelling of low-dimensional structures 45'
        Speaker: Adam Lorinczi
    • 17:45 - 18:15 Changes induced by the heat treatment in the global and local structure of the Ni/Al2O3 and Ni/Cr2O3 catalysts
      • 17:45 Changes induced by the heat treatment in the global and local structure of the Ni/Al2O3 and Ni/Cr2O3 catalysts 30'
        Speaker: Stelian Pintea
    • 18:15 - 19:15 Round table: meeting with physics teachers in Sibiu. (with the participation of Ioana Groza, Bogdan Dragnea, Traian Dumitrica)
      • 18:15 Round table: meeting with physics teachers in Sibiu. (with the participation of Ioana Groza, Bogdan Dragnea, Traian Dumitrica) 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 26 August 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Graphene: electrical transport and theoretical challenges
      • 09:00 Graphene: electrical transport and theoretical challenges 45'
        Speaker: Daniela Dragoman
    • 09:45 - 10:15 Oscillations in suspended carbon nanotube structures
      • 09:45 Oscillations in suspended carbon nanotube structures 30'
        Speaker: Mircea Dragoman
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Electron beam lithography for CNT
      • 10:15 Electron beam lithography for CNT 30'
        Speaker: Adrian Dinescu
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Interaction of ion beams with carbon nano-structures
      • 11:15 Interaction of ion beams with carbon nano-structures 30'
        Speaker: Zoran Miskovic
    • 11:45 - 12:15 Synthesis of carbon nanowalls in a low pressure expanding plasma
      • 11:45 Synthesis of carbon nanowalls in a low pressure expanding plasma 30'
        Speaker: George Dinescu
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Percolation phenomena in nanocristalline Si
      • 12:15 Percolation phenomena in nanocristalline Si 45'
        Speaker: Magdalena Ciurea
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 15:45 Fractional charge and statistics in Luttinger liquids
      • 15:00 Fractional charge and statistics in Luttinger liquids 45'
        Speaker: Jon Magne Leinaas
    • 15:45 - 16:15 1D anyons: Quantum mechanics and asymptotic behavior of correlation functions
      • 15:45 1D anyons: Quantum mechanics and asymptotic behavior of correlation functions 30'
        Speaker: Ovidiu Patu
    • 16:15 - 16:45 The basic properties of the exclusion statistics parameters in fractional exclusion statistics
      • 16:15 The basic properties of the exclusion statistics parameters in fractional exclusion statistics 30'
        Speaker: Dragos Anghel
    • 16:45 - 17:00 Coffee break
      • 16:45 Coffee break 15'
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Oligothiophenes encapsulated in zigzag carbon nanotubes: electronic and optical properties from first principles
      • 17:00 Oligothiophenes encapsulated in zigzag carbon nanotubes: electronic and optical properties from first principles 30'
        Speaker: Tayebeh Movlarooy
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Scattering in cylindrical nanowire heterostructures
      • 17:30 Scattering in cylindrical nanowire heterostructures 30'
        Speaker: Paul Racec
    • 18:00 - 18:30 Optical phonon modes and electron-optical phonon coupling in q-1D wurtzite-type nanostructures
      • 18:00 Optical phonon modes and electron-optical phonon coupling in q-1D wurtzite-type nanostructures 30'
        Speaker: Ion Lucian
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Poster session
      • 18:30 Poster session 1h30'
  • Thursday, 27 August 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Fabrication and characterization of ordered atomic-scale structures
      • 09:00 Fabrication and characterization of ordered atomic-scale structures 45'
        Speaker: Wolf-Dieter Schneider
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Ab-initio simulations in nanoscience
      • 09:45 Ab-initio simulations in nanoscience 45'
        Speaker: Sandro Scandolo
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Understanding nanomechanical response via modelling and simulation
      • 10:30 Understanding nanomechanical response via modelling and simulation 30'
        Speaker: Traian Dumitrica
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Magnetic nanowires
      • 11:30 Magnetic nanowires 30'
        Speaker: H. Chiriac
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Growth of anisotropic magnetic layers on atomically clean Si(001) by molecular beam epitaxy
      • 12:00 Growth of anisotropic magnetic layers on atomically clean Si(001) by molecular beam epitaxy 30'
        Speaker: Cristian M. Teodorescu
    • 12:30 - 13:00 Neutron and muon spectroscopy for magnetic nanoparticles study.
      • 12:30 Neutron and muon spectroscopy for magnetic nanoparticles study. 30'
        Speaker: Maria Balasoiu
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 18:00 Afternoon: trip to Cisnadioara
      • 15:00 Afternoon: trip to Cisnadioara 3h0'
  • Friday, 28 August 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Plasmonics
      • 09:00 Plasmonics 45'
        Speaker: Ken Crozier
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Photonic force spectroscopy of motile structures of neuronal cells
      • 09:45 Photonic force spectroscopy of motile structures of neuronal cells 45'
        Speaker: Dan Cojoc
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Nano-templated self-assembly of bioinspired cells metamaterials
      • 11:00 Nano-templated self-assembly of bioinspired cells metamaterials 45'
        Speaker: Bogdan Dragnea
    • 11:45 - 12:15 Nanopolymers for integrated optics
      • 11:45 Nanopolymers for integrated optics 30'
        Speaker: George Filoti
    • 12:15 - 12:45 -
      • 12:15 - 30'
    • 12:45 - 15:00 Lunch
      • 12:45 Lunch 2h15'
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Easy axis distribution and spin configuration
      • 15:00 Easy axis distribution and spin configuration 30'
        Speaker: Victor Kuncser
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Spin-electric coupling in molecular magnets
      • 15:30 Spin-electric coupling in molecular magnets 30'
        Speaker: Micea Trif
    • 16:00 - 16:30 In-situ preparation of multiferroic nanocomposites with core-shell structures
      • 16:00 In-situ preparation of multiferroic nanocomposites with core-shell structures 30'
        Speaker: Lavinia Curecheriu
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
      • 17:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Magnetic nanocomposites for permanent magnets
      • 17:30 Magnetic nanocomposites for permanent magnets 30'
        Speaker: Felicia Tolea
    • 18:00 - 18:30 TEM characterization of ferromagnetic Co-implanted ZnO films
      • 18:00 TEM characterization of ferromagnetic Co-implanted ZnO films 30'
        Speaker: Cornel Ghica
    • 18:30 - 19:00 REDOX presentation
      • 18:30 REDOX presentation 30'
  • Saturday, 29 August 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Topics in molecular electronics and plasmonics: fast carbon nanotube memory, DNA origami as a nanobreadboard, and strong coupling with surface plasmon polaritons
      • 09:00 Topics in molecular electronics and plasmonics: fast carbon nanotube memory, DNA origami as a nanobreadboard, and strong coupling with surface plasmon polaritons 45'
        Speaker: Paivi Torma
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Electronic transport in superconducting devices: from single-junction Josephson effects to quantum processing of information with superconducting circuits
      • 09:45 Electronic transport in superconducting devices: from single-junction Josephson effects to quantum processing of information with superconducting circuits 45'
        Speaker: Sorin Paraoanu
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Structural and optical properties of Ge nanocrystals obtained by ion implantation
      • 11:00 Structural and optical properties of Ge nanocrystals obtained by ion implantation 30'
        Speaker: E.C. Moreira
    • 11:30 - 12:15 Features of classical and quantum fluid flows at micro- and nano-scale
      • 11:30 Features of classical and quantum fluid flows at micro- and nano-scale 45'
        Speaker: Joseph Niemela
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Processing and physical properties at the nanoscale
      • 12:15 Processing and physical properties at the nanoscale 45'
        Speaker: Joanna Groza
    • 13:00 - 13:30 Closing session
      • 13:00 Closing session 30'