Go to day
  • Monday, 3 May 2010
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Registration and Administrative Formalities
      Visitors are requested to register with the secretary in the Adriatico Guesthouse.  There will be a shuttle bus running from the Adriatico to the Fermi Building and back until 10am for those needing to go to the Operations and Finance Office.
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 Registration and Administrative Formalities 1h30'
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Welcome Remarks
      • 10:00 Welcome Remarks 30'
        Speaker: Dipali Chauhan (Institute of Physics, London, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Programme Overview
      Workshop objectives and expectations.
      • 10:30 Programme Overview 30'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu (President, Advanced Fluidics LLC, USA)
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Scientists and Engineers as Entrepreneurs: career options and choices.
      Chair: Claudio Tuniz, ICTP
      • 11:00 Scientists and Engineers as Entrepreneurs: career options and choices. 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Dobson (Director, Oxford University's Begbroke Science Park, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Technology Transfer
      Role of the academic departments/sections, technology transfer office, the University and the government in encouraging scientists to commercialize inventions.  SMEs.  Interfacing with industry, strategic partnerships, inter-institutional and international agreements.
      
      Chair: Dipali Chauhan
      • 13:00 Technology Transfer 1h0'
        Speaker: David Secher (Gonville and Caius College, University of Cambridge, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Societal, Moral, Ethical and Cultural Dimensions of Entrepreneurship, Social Entrepreneurship
      Chair: Joseph Niemela, ICTP
      • 14:00 Societal, Moral, Ethical and Cultural Dimensions of Entrepreneurship, Social Entrepreneurship 1h0'
        Speaker: Sir John Enderby (University of Bristol, UK)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Basic communication skills for entrepreneurs
      Importance of interpersonal communication, Introducing yourself in different settings - handshake and eye-contact, 1-minute elevator pitch, Making a presentation, Business meetings and networking events.
      
      Chair: Yumiko Hamano
      • 15:30 Basic communication skills for entrepreneurs 1h0'
        Speaker: Beth Taylor (IOP, London, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Barriers to commercialization in home countries and team project fundamentals
      Please bring questionnaires.
      • 16:30 Barriers to commercialization in home countries and team project fundamentals 1h0'
        Speaker: Moderator: David Secher
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Begin team project
      • 17:30 Begin team project 1h30'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner/Post-Dinner Informal Q&A Sessions
      • 19:00 Dinner/Post-Dinner Informal Q&A Sessions 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 4 May 2010
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Where do you start? Pre-Business Feasibility Analysis and Opportunity Assessment
      General introduction on methodologies and tools for technology and hi-tech market watch to address and steer enterprise developing strategies.
      
      Chair: Sir John Enderby
      • 08:30 Where do you start? Pre-Business Feasibility Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Stephen Taylor (AREA Science Park, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Concept of intellectual property and its significance
      Patents, trade secrets and trademarks, What constitutes an invention - the interpretation of the inventive step and non-obviousness.  Who is the inventor and who is not? Proper record keeping for patenting.  Who owns the rights to an invention - you or your organization/company? Publications vs. patents.  Exceptions to the patenting rules - what cannot 
      be patented by law.
      
      Chair: Regina Luttge
      
      • 09:30 Concept of intellectual property and its significance 1h0'
        Speaker: Harry Thangaraj (St. George's University, London, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 The Patenting Process
      Outline of the patenting process (including the slight differences between US, Europe and Japan).  Searching for patent and literature information.  The importance of IP protection.  The International patent filing system.  Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT).
      
      Chair: Dipali Chauhan
      • 11:00 The Patenting Process 1h30'
        Speaker: Yumiko Hamano (Intellectual Properties and New Technologies Division, WIPO, Geneva, Switzerland)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Legal agreements for a start-up entrepreneur
      Various legal agreements between inventor, institutions and industries, NDA (PIA), licensing, option, and other technology transfer agreements, partnership agreements.  What are the fine prints to look for in such documents?
      
      Chair: Harry Thangaraj
      
      • 14:00 Legal agreements for a start-up entrepreneur 1h0'
        Speaker: David Secher (Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Taking your invention to the market: Invention-to-Product Timelines and Processes
      Chair: Tony Bunn
      
      
      • 15:00 Taking your invention to the market: Invention-to-Product Timelines and Processes 1h0'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Panel Discussion: Open Innovation
      Each panelist can choose to make a short presentation of about 5 minutes (2 slides) if essential for discussion.
      
      Moderator: Peter Dobson
      • 16:30 Panel Discussion: Open Innovation 1h30'
        Speaker: David Secher, Yumiko Hamano, Steve Taylor, Dawood Parker, Tony Bunn, Harry Thangaraj, Regina Luttge, John Enderby
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner/Post-Dinner Informal Q&A Session/Business Plan Development
      • 19:00 Dinner/Post-Dinner Informal Q&A Session/Business Plan Development 2h0'
    • 21:00 - 22:00 Entrepreneurship Curriculum Development
      • 21:00 Entrepreneurship Curriculum Development 1h0'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu, Dipali Chauhan
  • Wednesday, 5 May 2010
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Marketing your invention
      Decision to develop the product of sell the invention? How does a single inventor/small company sell its inventions? Who is the customer? At what stage do you sell your invention? Marketing of small volume, high cost products and large 
      volume, low cost products.
      
      Chair:  Sir John Enderby
      • 08:30 Marketing your invention 1h0'
        Speaker: Peter Dobson (Oxford University's Begbroke Science Park)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Financial aspects of business
      Financial terminology for Starting Entrepreneurs, Typical financial costs in starting a business
      
      Chair: Dipali Chauhan
      • 09:30 Financial aspects of business 1h0'
        Speaker: Richard Brooks (FD Solutions, London, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Business Plan Fundamentals
      Preparing a business plan.  Early-stage venture capitalists and angel investors.
      
      Chair:  Dipali Chauhan
      • 11:00 Business Plan Fundamentals 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Brooks (FD Solutions, London, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:45 Start-up experiences: Company 1
      Chair: Joe Niemela
      • 14:00 Start-up experiences: Company 1 45'
        Speaker: Tony Bunn (Medical Research Council, Cape Town, South Africa)
    • 14:45 - 15:30 Start-up experiences: Company 2 - Melys Diagnostics
      • 14:45 Start-up experiences: Company 2 - Melys Diagnostics 45'
        Speaker: Dawood Parker (Melys Diagnostics, Whitland, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Start-up experiences: Company 3
      Chair: Tony Bunn
      • 16:00 Start-up experiences: Company 3 45'
        Speaker: Peter Dobson (Oxford University's Begbroke Science Park)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Start-up experiences: Company 4
      • 16:45 Start-up experiences: Company 4 45'
        Speaker: Regina Luttge (University of Twente, Netherlands)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Start-up experiences: Ask the Panel (Tony Bunn, Peter Dobson, Dawood Parker, Steve Taylor, Regina Luttge)
      Moderator:  Surya Raghu
      • 17:30 Start-up experiences: Ask the Panel (Tony Bunn, Peter Dobson, Dawood Parker, Steve Taylor, Regina Luttge) 30'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner/Post-Dinner Informal Q & A Session/Business Plan Development
      • 19:00 Dinner/Post-Dinner Informal Q & A Session/Business Plan Development 2h0'
    • 21:00 - 22:00 Entrepreneurship Curriculum Development
      • 21:00 Entrepreneurship Curriculum Development 1h0'
        Speaker: Dipali Chauhan, Surya Raghu
  • Thursday, 6 May 2010
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Visit to AREA Science Park, Padriciano
      All participants will meet at the bus stop in Grignano (by the sea), where a private bus will depart to the AREA Science Park, Padriciano.
      • 08:30 Visit to AREA Science Park, Padriciano 4h0'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Group Projects
      Speakers available for consultation in the Kastler Lecture Hall.
      • 14:00 Group Projects 4h0'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Workshop Dinner
      • 19:00 Workshop Dinner 2h0'
  • Friday, 7 May 2010
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Introduction of Panel of Judges: Richard Brooks, Peter Dobson, Yumiko Hamano, Regina Luttge, Dawood Parker, Surya Raghu, David Secher, Harry Thangaraj
      Chair: Joseph Niemela
      • 08:30 Introduction of Panel of Judges: Richard Brooks, Peter Dobson, Yumiko Hamano, Regina Luttge, Dawood Parker, Surya Raghu, David Secher, Harry Thangaraj 30'
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Session 1: Group 4
      • 09:00 Session 1: Group 4 30'
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Group 2
      • 09:30 Group 2 30'
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Group 3
      • 10:00 Group 3 30'
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Session 2: Group 1
      Chair: Joseph Niemela
      • 11:00 Session 2: Group 1 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Group 5
      • 11:30 Group 5 30'
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Group 6
      • 12:00 Group 6 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Session 3: Group 7
      Chair: Beth Taylor
      • 14:00 Session 3: Group 7 30'
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Group 8
      • 14:30 Group 8 30'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Feedback to the participants on their plans
      • 15:00 Feedback to the participants on their plans 1h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Feedback from participants to the organizers (written and informal)
      • 16:00 Feedback from participants to the organizers (written and informal) 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Concluding remarks
      • 16:30 Concluding remarks 30'
        Speaker: Dipali Chauhan, Surya Raghu, Beth Taylor