Go to day
  • Monday, 5 July 2010
    • 08:00 - 09:30 Registration and Administrative Formalities
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:00 Registration and Administrative Formalities 1h30'
    • 09:30 - 09:40 Welcome Speech
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 09:30 Welcome Speech 10'
        Speaker: R. Bingham, B. Eliasson, J. Niemela, P.K. Shukla, L. Stenflo
    • 09:40 - 10:30 Some new aspect of degenerate quantum plasmas
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 09:40 Some new aspect of degenerate quantum plasmas 50'
        Speaker: Nodar Tsintsadze (Georgian Academy of Sciences, Andronikashvili Institute of Science, Tbilisi, Georgia)
    • 10:30 - 11:10 MHD plasma acceleration from plasma thrusters to astrophysical jets: a variational approach
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 10:30 MHD plasma acceleration from plasma thrusters to astrophysical jets: a variational approach 40'
        Speaker: Francesco Pegoraro (Universita' di Pisa, Dipartimento di Fisica, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:10 - 11:40 Nonlinear condensation modes
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 11:10 Nonlinear condensation modes 30'
        Speaker: Jan Weiland (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:40 - 12:10 An Electron Model with Elementary Charge
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 11:40 An Electron Model with Elementary Charge 30'
        Speaker: Bo Lehnert (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:10 - 12:30 Magnetic Rayleigh-Taylor instability revisited
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 12:10 Magnetic Rayleigh-Taylor instability revisited 20'
        Speaker: Oleg Onishchenko (Institute of Physics of the Earth, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Simulations of efficient Raman amplification into the multi-Petawatt regime
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 14:00 Simulations of efficient Raman amplification into the multi-Petawatt regime 30'
        Speaker: Raoul Trines (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, U.K.)
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Melting criteria for 3D/2D complex plasmas
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 14:30 Melting criteria for 3D/2D complex plasmas 30'
        Speaker: Boris Klumov (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Garching, Germany)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Nano- and Microscale Particles in Vortex Motions in Earth's Atmosphere and Ionosphere
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 15:00 Nano- and Microscale Particles in Vortex Motions in Earth's Atmosphere and Ionosphere 30'
        Speaker: Sergey I. Popel (Institute for Dynamics of Geospheres RAS, Moscow, Russian Federation)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Spin-ponderomotive force in plasmas
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 16:00 Spin-ponderomotive force in plasmas 30'
        Speaker: Amar Prasad Misra (Visva Bharati University, Santiniketan, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:10 Current state of complex plasmas, with examples from 2D
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 16:30 Current state of complex plasmas, with examples from 2D 40'
        Speaker: Vladimir Nosenko (Max-Planck Institute for extraterrestrial Physics, Garching, Germany)
    • 17:10 - 17:40 Plasma Fluctuation Spectra as a Diagnostic Tool for Submicron Dust
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 17:10 Plasma Fluctuation Spectra as a Diagnostic Tool for Submicron Dust 30'
        Speaker: Svetlana Ratynskaya (KTH, Stockholm Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 6 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 09:30 The problem of coronal heating
      • 09:00 The problem of coronal heating 30'
        Speaker: Jovo Vranjes (Center for Plasma Astrophysics, Leuven, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 A plasma physics approach to free electron radiation sources
      • 09:30 A plasma physics approach to free electron radiation sources 30'
        Speaker: A.D.R. Phelps (University of Strathclyde, Dept. of Physics, Glasgow, U.K.)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:00 - 10:30 The Plasma Physics of Partially Ionized Plasmas in an Astrophysical Context
      • 10:00 The Plasma Physics of Partially Ionized Plasmas in an Astrophysical Context 30'
        Speaker: Gary Zank (University of Alabama, Dept. of Physics, U.S.A.)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:40 Interactions of Fields and Beams with Strongly Coupled Dusty Plasmas
      • 11:00 Interactions of Fields and Beams with Strongly Coupled Dusty Plasmas 40'
        Speaker: Oleg Petrov (Russian Academy of Sciences, High Energy Density Research Centre, Moscow, Russian Federation)
    • 11:40 - 12:30 Dust in fusion devices: experiment, theory, and modelling
      • 11:40 Dust in fusion devices: experiment, theory, and modelling 50'
        Speaker: Sergei Krasheninnikov (UCSD, Center for Energy Research, La Jolla, U.S.A.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 14:00 POSTER SESSION 3h0'
  • Wednesday, 7 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 09:10 A brief Introduction to Padma
      • 09:00 A brief Introduction to Padma 10'
        Speaker: Lennart Stenflo and Asoka Mendis
    • 09:10 - 09:40 Nonlinear Physics of Padma Shukla
      • 09:10 Nonlinear Physics of Padma Shukla 30'
        Speaker: Robert Bingham (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, U.K.)
    • 09:40 - 10:00 The Generation of Sheared Flows in Plasmas
      • 09:40 The Generation of Sheared Flows in Plasmas 20'
        Speaker: Roald Sagdeev
    • 10:00 - 10:20 Parametric Instabilities in Plasmas
      • 10:00 Parametric Instabilities in Plasmas 20'
        Speaker: Lennart Stenflo (University of Umea, Sweden)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:20 - 10:40 Orbital angular momentum in a plasma: photons, plasmons and phonons
      • 10:20 Orbital angular momentum in a plasma: photons, plasmons and phonons 20'
        Speaker: Tito Mendonca (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon, Portugal)
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 20'
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Discoveries of Waves in Dusty Plasma: An Overview
      • 11:00 Discoveries of Waves in Dusty Plasma: An Overview 20'
        Speaker: A. A. Mamun (Jahangirnagar University, Dept. of Physics, Dhaka, Bangladesh)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Kinetic Theory and Simulations of Freak Waves
      • 11:20 Kinetic Theory and Simulations of Freak Waves 20'
        Speaker: Bengt Eliasson (Ruhr University, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:40 - 12:00 Nonlinear QED
      • 11:40 Nonlinear QED 20'
        Speaker: Gert Brodin (Umea University, Dept. of Physics, Sweden)
    • 12:00 - 12:20 Mirror and Weibel Instabilities: Similarities and Nonlinear Dynamics
      • 12:00 Mirror and Weibel Instabilities: Similarities and Nonlinear Dynamics 20'
        Speaker: Oleg Pokhotelov (Institute of Physics of the Earth, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 12:20 - 12:45 Magnetospheres, Satellites and Dust.
      • 12:20 Magnetospheres, Satellites and Dust. 25'
        Speaker: Asoka Mendis (University of California at San Diego, USA)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:45 Lunch Break 1h15'
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Nonlinear Waves in the Mesosphere
      • 14:00 Nonlinear Waves in the Mesosphere 20'
        Speaker: Sergey Popel (Institute for Dunamics of Geospheres Ras, Moscow, Russian Federation)
    • 14:20 - 14:40 Dusty Plasmas in Laboratory
      • 14:20 Dusty Plasmas in Laboratory 20'
        Speaker: Catalin Ticos (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics)
    • 14:40 - 15:00 Thermal spreading in charged particle beam transport: diffusion or diffraction-like process?
      • 14:40 Thermal spreading in charged particle beam transport: diffusion or diffraction-like process? 20'
        Speaker: Renato Fedele (Universita' di Napoli Federico II, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Drift Alfven Vortices in the Earth's magnetosphere
      • 15:30 Drift Alfven Vortices in the Earth's magnetosphere 20'
        Speaker: Vladimir Krasnoselskikh (C.N.R.S., Orleans, France)
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Zonal Flows and Structures in Magnetized Plasmas
      • 15:50 Zonal Flows and Structures in Magnetized Plasmas 20'
        Speaker: Dusan Jovanovic (Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Wave-Wave Interactions in Quantum Plasmas
      • 16:10 Wave-Wave Interactions in Quantum Plasmas 20'
        Speaker: Amar Prasad Misra (Visva Bharati University, Bolpur, India)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Lower hybrid drift instabilty of energetic ions resulting in an electron current in magnetic fusion plasmas
      • 16:30 Lower hybrid drift instabilty of energetic ions resulting in an electron current in magnetic fusion plasmas 30'
        Speaker: Richard Dendy (University of Warwick, Physics Dept. , U.K)
    • 20:00 - 23:00 Workshop Dinner
      • 20:00 Workshop Dinner 3h0'
  • Thursday, 8 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Collisionless plasma shocks in striated electron temperatures
      • 09:00 Collisionless plasma shocks in striated electron temperatures 30'
        Speaker: Hans Pecseli (University of Oslo, Norway)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Complex Plasmas: Novel classes of non-Hamiltonian dynamics
      • 09:30 Complex Plasmas: Novel classes of non-Hamiltonian dynamics 30'
        Speaker: Alexei Ivlev (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik, Garching, Germany)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Acoustic solitons and Sagdeev potential triple roots
      • 10:00 Acoustic solitons and Sagdeev potential triple roots 30'
        Speaker: Manfred Hellberg (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, South Africa)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Ion-acoustic solitons in plasmas with adiabatic or nonthermal constituents
      • 11:00 Ion-acoustic solitons in plasmas with adiabatic or nonthermal constituents 30'
        Speaker: Frank Verheest (Ghent University, Belgium)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Magnetized plasma-wall transition layer with cold ions
      • 11:30 Magnetized plasma-wall transition layer with cold ions 30'
        Speaker: Davy Tskhakaya (Innsbruck University, Austria)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Modulational instability of dissipative electrostatic wavepackets: envelope growth versus damping
      • 12:00 Modulational instability of dissipative electrostatic wavepackets: envelope growth versus damping 30'
        Speaker: Ioannis Kourakis (the Queen's University of Belfast, U.K.)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Dusty plasma issues on the lunar surface
      • 14:00 Dusty plasma issues on the lunar surface 30'
        Speaker: Mihaly Horanyi (University of Boulder, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Closure of the fluid equations via the polytropic-coefficient function
      • 14:30 Closure of the fluid equations via the polytropic-coefficient function 30'
        Speaker: Siegbert Kuhn (Innsbruck University, Austria)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 A simple model for strong dispersive Alfvenic turbulence
      • 15:00 A simple model for strong dispersive Alfvenic turbulence 30'
        Speaker: Pierre L. Sulem (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur, Nice, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Fireballs
      • 15:30 Fireballs 30'
        Speaker: Roman Schrittwieser (Leopold-Franzens University of Innsbruck, Austria)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Comments on Plasma Physics
      • 16:30 Comments on Plasma Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Roald Sagdeev
    • 17:30 - 18:00 A model for quantum free electron lasers in dense plasmas
      • 17:30 A model for quantum free electron lasers in dense plasmas 30'
        Speaker: Antonio Serbeto (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Friday, 9 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Universal properties of plasma turbulence- what we can learn from the solar wind
      • 09:00 Universal properties of plasma turbulence- what we can learn from the solar wind 45'
        Speaker: Sandra Chapman (University of Warwick, U.K.)
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Nonlinear Neutrino-Plasma Interactions
      • 09:45 Nonlinear Neutrino-Plasma Interactions 45'
        Speaker: Robert Bingham (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, U.K.)
    • 10:30 - 11:15 New Directions in Modern Plasma Physics
      • 10:30 New Directions in Modern Plasma Physics 45'
        Speaker: Padma Shukla (Ruhr University, Bochum, Germany)
    • 11:15 - 11:45 First week closing session
      • 11:15 First week closing session 30'
  • Monday, 12 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 09:15 Opening
      • 09:00 Opening 15'
    • 09:15 - 10:15 Physics of Burning Plasmas
      • 09:15 Physics of Burning Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: James Van Dam (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:15 - 11:15 Laser Plasmas
      • 10:15 Laser Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: Kunioki Mima (Osaka University, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:15 - 12:15 High Energy Density Physics
      • 11:15 High Energy Density Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Todd Ditmire (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:15 Lunch Break 1h45'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Research Session
      • 14:00 Research Session 3h0'
  • Tuesday, 13 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics
      • 09:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh M. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics
      • 10:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Zensho Yoshida (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Solar Atmosphere - Corona and Solar Wind
      • 11:30 Solar Atmosphere - Corona and Solar Wind 1h0'
        Speaker: Nana Shatashvili (Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Research Session
      • 14:00 Research Session 3h0'
  • Wednesday, 14 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Physics of Burning Plasmas
      • 09:00 Physics of Burning Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: James Van Dam (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Laser Plasmas
      • 10:00 Laser Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: Kunioki Mima (Osaka University, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 High Energy Density Physics
      • 11:30 High Energy Density Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Todd Ditmire (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Research Session
      • 14:00 Research Session 3h0'
  • Thursday, 15 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics
      • 09:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh M. Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics
      • 10:00 Advanced Topics in Theoretical Plasma Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Zensho Yoshida (University of Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Asymmetry-driven structure formation in Pair Plasmas
      • 11:30 Asymmetry-driven structure formation in Pair Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: Nana L. Shatashvili (Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Research Session
      • 14:00 Research Session 3h0'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Reception
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria
      • 19:00 Reception 2h0'
  • Friday, 16 July 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Physics of Burning Plasmas
      • 09:00 Physics of Burning Plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: James Van Dam (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 High Energy Density Physics
      • 10:00 High Energy Density Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Todd Ditmire (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 General Discussion
      • 11:30 General Discussion 1h0'
        Speaker: Swadesh M. Mahajan and Z. Yoshida