Go to day
  • Monday, 28 February 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Registration at Galileo Guesthouse
      Note that the entire activity will be held in the Marconi Lecture Hall and Infolab in the Galileo Building.
      A shuttle bus will be running from the Adriatico Guesthouse to the Galileo Building every morning from 8:30 to 9:00
      during the two weeks of the Workshop and Conference.
      • 09:00 Registration at Galileo Guesthouse 1h0'
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Free Time for Administrative Formalities
      • 10:00 Free Time for Administrative Formalities 1h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Opening
      • 11:00 Opening 30'
        Speaker: Sandro Radicella (ICTP) and Ryzard Struzak (Activity Directors)
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Overview of WSN applications
      • 11:30 Overview of WSN applications 30'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro (ICTP)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 From IPv4 to IPv6
      • 14:00 From IPv4 to IPv6 2h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives (Consulintel, Spain)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Introduction to IPv6
      • 16:30 Introduction to IPv6 2h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives
  • Tuesday, 1 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Radio Physics
      • 09:00 Radio Physics 2h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak (National Institute of Telecommunications, Wroclaw, Poland)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 IPv6
      • 11:30 IPv6 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 IPv6 Lab
      • 14:00 IPv6 Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 IPv6 Lab
      • 16:30 IPv6 Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: Alvaro Vives
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Low Cost Solutions for IPv6
      • 17:30 Low Cost Solutions for IPv6 1h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich (pITLab, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Buffet Dinner in the Leonardo Building Cafeteria
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
                             
      
                                                                                                                                -- All participants are invited to attend --
      • 19:00 Buffet Dinner in the Leonardo Building Cafeteria 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 2 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to WSN
      • 09:00 Introduction to WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro/Antoine Bagula
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Contiki Introduction
      • 10:00 Contiki Introduction 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano (Institut fur Technische Informatik, Lubeck, Germany)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Contiki Introduction
      • 11:30 Contiki Introduction 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 WSN Lab on Installing Contiki and Basic Examples
      • 14:00 WSN Lab on Installing Contiki and Basic Examples 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano/Enric Calvo
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 WSN Lab on Installing Contiki and Basic Examples
      • 16:30 WSN Lab on Installing Contiki and Basic Examples 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano/Enric Calvo
  • Thursday, 3 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Applied Radio Physics for WSN
      • 09:00 Applied Radio Physics for WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Advanced Contiki Examples and Radio Communications
      • 10:30 Advanced Contiki Examples and Radio Communications 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Albero Boano and Enric Calvo
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      
      
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 WSN Lab: Communication between motes, Project I
      • 14:00 WSN Lab: Communication between motes, Project I 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano and Enric Calvo
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      
      
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 WSN Lab: Communication between motes, Project I
      • 16:30 WSN Lab: Communication between motes, Project I 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano and Enric Calvo
  • Friday, 4 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to Solar Energy
      • 09:00 Introduction to Solar Energy 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Building basic applications using Contiki
      • 10:30 Building basic applications using Contiki 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 WN Lab: Online energy estimation and energy issues in WSN, Project II
      • 14:00 WN Lab: Online energy estimation and energy issues in WSN, Project II 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano and Enric Calvo
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 WSN Lab: Online energy estimation and energy issues in WSN, Project II
      • 16:30 WSN Lab: Online energy estimation and energy issues in WSN, Project II 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Alberto Boano and Enric Calvo
  • Monday, 7 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Middleware Design
      • 09:00 Middleware Design 1h0'
        Speaker: Antoine Bagula
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 11:30 Low Cost Solutions for IPv6
      • 10:30 Low Cost Solutions for IPv6 1h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Spectrum Management and Regulatory Issues
      • 11:30 Spectrum Management and Regulatory Issues 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryzard Struzak
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Measuring temperature in the Miramare Park
      • 14:00 Measuring temperature in the Miramare Park 2h0'
        Speaker: Enric Calvo, Marco Zennaro, Antoine Bagula
  • Tuesday, 8 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 IPv6 and Sensors
      • 09:00 IPv6 and Sensors 1h0'
        Speaker: Patrick Grossetete (Cisco Systems, France)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 11:30 IPv6 and Sensors
      • 10:30 IPv6 and Sensors 1h0'
        Speaker: Patrick Grossetete
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Real-world IPv6 and sensors applications
      • 11:30 Real-world IPv6 and sensors applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Patrick Grossetete
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 IPv6 on WSN Lab
      • 14:00 IPv6 on WSN Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Patrick Grossetete and Enric Calvo
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 IPv6 on WSN Lab
      • 16:30 IPv6 on WSN Lab 2h0'
        Speaker: Patrick Grossetete and Enric Calvo
  • Wednesday, 9 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Showcase of Zolertia IPv6 motes
      • 09:00 Showcase of Zolertia IPv6 motes 1h0'
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Wireless Hacks
      • 10:30 Wireless Hacks 1h30'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli, Carlo Fonda and Marco Zennaro
    • 12:00 - 12:30 mSensing
      • 12:00 mSensing 30'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 WSN simulation, evaluation and testing
      • 14:00 WSN simulation, evaluation and testing 2h0'
        Speaker: Anna Foerster (Viganello, Switzerland)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Demo: Designing a WSN meteo station using Waspmote by Libelium
      • 16:30 Demo: Designing a WSN meteo station using Waspmote by Libelium 2h0'
        Speaker: Javier Solobera (Libelium, Zaragoza, Spain)
  • Thursday, 10 March 2011
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration of Conference Participants (people already registered in the Workshop do not need to register again)
      • 08:30 Registration of Conference Participants (people already registered in the Workshop do not need to register again) 30'
    • 09:00 - 09:15 Opening Ceremony: ICTP-ITU-BDT; Welcome Address by the ICTP Director
      • 09:00 Opening Ceremony: ICTP-ITU-BDT; Welcome Address by the ICTP Director 15'
        Speaker: Fernando Quevedo (Director, ICTP)
    • 09:15 - 10:00 Keynote Address: The role of ITU in a world of ubiquitous connectivity
      • 09:15 Keynote Address: The role of ITU in a world of ubiquitous connectivity 45'
        Speaker: H. Toure' (Secretary General ITU, Geneva, Switzerland)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 THE ICTP-ARPL and wireless training
      • 10:00 THE ICTP-ARPL and wireless training 30'
        Speaker: Sandro Radicella (ICTP, ARPL, Trieste)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Self-presentations of the Participants
      • 10:30 Self-presentations of the Participants 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Towards the Internet of Things: Overview of Wireless Sensor applications to Environmental monitoring
      • 11:30 Towards the Internet of Things: Overview of Wireless Sensor applications to Environmental monitoring 30'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro (ICTP, ARPL)
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Training in IPv6: Our experience with 6deploy
      • 12:00 Training in IPv6: Our experience with 6deploy 30'
        Speaker: Jane Butler (6deploy)
    • 12:30 - 13:00 New wireless technologies and regulatory issues
      • 12:30 New wireless technologies and regulatory issues 30'
        Speaker: Veena Rawat (CRC, Canada)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Towards the Internet of Things in practice
      • 14:00 Towards the Internet of Things in practice 30'
        Speaker: Enric Calvo (Zolertia, Spain)
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Experiences with Wireless Sensor Networks: Developing a Low Cost meteo station WSN using Waspmote from Libelium
      • 14:30 Experiences with Wireless Sensor Networks: Developing a Low Cost meteo station WSN using Waspmote from Libelium 30'
        Speaker: Javier Solobera (Libelium, Spain)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Wireless Sensor Networks in Africa: Inveneo's experience
      • 15:00 Wireless Sensor Networks in Africa: Inveneo's experience 30'
        Speaker: Steve Okay (Inveneo, USA)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Designing Undergraduate and Graduate Courses on Wireless Sensor Networks
      • 15:30 Designing Undergraduate and Graduate Courses on Wireless Sensor Networks 30'
        Speaker: Anna Foerster (SUPSI, Switzerland)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Horizontal WSN application, an alternative approach to project
      • 16:30 Horizontal WSN application, an alternative approach to project 30'
        Speaker: Andrea Borsetti (Sinewire Technologies, Manno, Switzerland)
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Round Table Discussion (chaired by M. Maniewicz (ITU/BDT, Geneva, Switzerland) and E. Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
      • 17:00 Round Table Discussion (chaired by M. Maniewicz (ITU/BDT, Geneva, Switzerland) and E. Pietrosemoli (ICTP) 1h0'
  • Friday, 11 March 2011
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Address: ITU and the Broadband Revolution
      • 09:00 Keynote Address: ITU and the Broadband Revolution 45'
        Speaker: M. Maniewicz (ITU/BDT, Geneva, Switzerland)
    • 09:45 - 11:00 Donor's prospective o Internet of Things
      • 09:45 Donor's prospective o Internet of Things 1h15'
        Speaker: M. Maniewicz, J. Butler, J. Forster, S. Huter, K. Rose
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Case Studies presentations
      • 11:30 Case Studies presentations 1h0'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Round Table Discussion (chaired by R. Struzak (NIT, Poland) and S. Radicella (ICTP ARPL))
      • 14:00 Round Table Discussion (chaired by R. Struzak (NIT, Poland) and S. Radicella (ICTP ARPL)) 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Closing Ceremony
      • 16:30 Closing Ceremony 30'