Go to day
  • Monday, 6 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Registration at Galileo Guesthouse (Reception Area)
      • 09:00 Registration at Galileo Guesthouse (Reception Area) 1h0'
    • 10:00 - 11:30 Free time for Administrative formalities
      • 10:00 Free time for Administrative formalities 1h30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Opening
      • 11:30 Opening 1h0'
        Speaker: Sandro Radicella (ICTP), Ryszard Struzak (ITU/BDT)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Presentation of Participants
      • 14:00 Presentation of Participants 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Why Wireless?
      • 15:00 Why Wireless? 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Fonda (ICTP)
  • Tuesday, 7 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Radio Physics
      • 09:00 Radio Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
    • 10:00 - 11:00 RF Channel and Modulation Fundamentals
      • 10:00 RF Channel and Modulation Fundamentals 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak (ITU/BDT)
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 dB Math
      • 11:20 dB Math 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro (ICTP)
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Comparative use of unlicensed spectrum (Video)
      • 14:00 Comparative use of unlicensed spectrum (Video) 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 LAB: Radio Measurements
      • 15:00 LAB: Radio Measurements 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Fonda, Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 LAB: Radio Measurements
      • 16:20 LAB: Radio Measurements 2h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Fonda, Ermanno Pietrosemoli
  • Wednesday, 8 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Telecommunications Basics
      • 09:00 Telecommunications Basics 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Antennas and transmission lines
      • 10:00 Antennas and transmission lines 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Fonda
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Antenna fundamentals
      • 11:20 Antenna fundamentals 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 LAB: Antenna Building and Testing
      • 14:00 LAB: Antenna Building and Testing 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 LAB: Antenna Building and Testing
      • 16:20 LAB: Antenna Building and Testing 2h0'
  • Thursday, 9 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Introduction to WiFi
      • 09:00 Introduction to WiFi 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Protocols for Wireless Communications
      • 10:00 Protocols for Wireless Communications 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Access point configuration
      • 11:20 Access point configuration 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Fonda
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 LAB: AP and client configuration
      • 14:00 LAB: AP and client configuration 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:00 LAB: AP and client configuration
      • 16:20 LAB: AP and client configuration 1h40'
  • Friday, 10 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Radio propagation basics
      • 09:00 Radio propagation basics 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Link Budget
      • 10:00 Link Budget 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Planning a radio link
      • 11:20 Planning a radio link 1h0'
        Speaker: Carlo Fonda
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Intro to RadioMobile
      • 14:00 Intro to RadioMobile 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro
    • 15:00 - 16:00 LAB: Practical exercises on Link Budget and RadioMobile
      • 15:00 LAB: Practical exercises on Link Budget and RadioMobile 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli and Marco Zennaro
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:00 LAB: Practical exercises on Link Budget and RadioMobile
      • 16:20 LAB: Practical exercises on Link Budget and RadioMobile 1h40'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli and Marco Zennaro
  • Monday, 13 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Outdoor installation 1
      • 09:00 Outdoor installation 1 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Outdoor installation 2
      • 10:00 Outdoor installation 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 EM Co-existence fundamentals
      • 11:20 EM Co-existence fundamentals 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Long distance links
      • 14:00 Long distance links 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Off-grid powering
      • 15:00 Off-grid powering 1h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:00 LAB: Solar
      • 16:20 LAB: Solar 1h40'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
  • Tuesday, 14 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Case Study: Community Mesh Networks
      • 09:00 Case Study: Community Mesh Networks 1h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Introduction to Wireless Mesh Networks
      • 10:00 Introduction to Wireless Mesh Networks 1h0'
        Speaker: Andreas Kassler
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Introduction to Wireless Mesh Networks: (I) Channel Allocation; (II) Routing
      • 11:20 Introduction to Wireless Mesh Networks: (I) Channel Allocation; (II) Routing 1h0'
        Speaker: Andreas Kassler
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lab: Mesh
      • 14:00 Lab: Mesh 2h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich, Carlo Fonda, Marco Zennaro, Ermanno Pietrosemoli, Andreas Kassler
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:00 Lab: Mesh
      • 16:20 Lab: Mesh 1h40'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich, Carlo Fonda, Marco Zennaro, Ermanno Pietrosemoli, Andreas Kassler
  • Wednesday, 15 February 2012
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Introduction to Wireless Mesh Networks: (III) Testbeds
      • 08:30 Introduction to Wireless Mesh Networks: (III) Testbeds 1h0'
        Speaker: Andreas Kassler
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Network monitoring tools
      • 09:30 Network monitoring tools 1h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Wireless monitoring tools
      • 11:00 Wireless monitoring tools 1h0'
        Speaker: Steve Okay
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lab: indoor wireless campus network management
      • 14:00 Lab: indoor wireless campus network management 2h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 Lab: indoor wireless campus network management
      • 16:20 Lab: indoor wireless campus network management 2h0'
        Speaker: Sebastian Buettrich
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Buffet Dinner
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria
      • 19:00 Buffet Dinner 2h0'
  • Thursday, 16 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Spectrum management and regulatory issues
      • 09:00 Spectrum management and regulatory issues 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Spectrum management and regulatory issues
      • 10:00 Spectrum management and regulatory issues 1h0'
        Speaker: Ryszard Struzak
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Intro to 802.22
      • 11:20 Intro to 802.22 1h0'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lab: Channel configuration and spectrum use
      • 14:00 Lab: Channel configuration and spectrum use 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 Lab: Channel configuration and spectrum use
      • 16:20 Lab: Channel configuration and spectrum use 2h0'
  • Friday, 17 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Intro to WSN
      • 09:00 Intro to WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Marco Zennaro
    • 10:00 - 11:00 WSN
      • 10:00 WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Faludi (School of Visual Arts, New York NY, USA)
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 WSN
      • 11:20 WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Faludi
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lab: WSN
      • 14:00 Lab: WSN 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 Lab: WSN
      • 16:20 Lab: WSN 2h0'
  • Monday, 20 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 WSN Applications
      • 09:00 WSN Applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Antoine Bagula
    • 10:00 - 11:00 WSN
      • 10:00 WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Faludi
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 WSN
      • 11:20 WSN 1h0'
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lab: WSN
      • 14:00 Lab: WSN 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 Lab: WSN
      • 16:20 Lab: WSN 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 21 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Low Power WiFi WSN
      • 09:00 Low Power WiFi WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Faludi
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Lab: Low Power WiFi WSN
      • 10:00 Lab: Low Power WiFi WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Faludi
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Lab: Digi Products for WSN
      • 11:20 Lab: Digi Products for WSN 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Faludi
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Wireless Security WTKIT
      • 14:00 Wireless Security WTKIT 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Community networking and testbeds
      • 15:00 Community networking and testbeds 1h0'
        Speaker: Leandro Navarro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 Community networking and testbeds
      • 16:20 Community networking and testbeds 2h0'
        Speaker: Leandro Navarro
  • Wednesday, 22 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Preparation of Exercise
      • 09:00 Preparation of Exercise 1h0'
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Outdoor
      • 10:00 Outdoor 1h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Break
      • 11:00 Break 20'
    • 11:20 - 12:20 Outdoor
      • 11:20 Outdoor 1h0'
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lab: Outdoor Link
      • 14:00 Lab: Outdoor Link 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:00 Break 20'
    • 16:20 - 18:20 Lab: Outdoor Link
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      • 16:20 Lab: Outdoor Link 2h0'
  • Thursday, 23 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Wireless Training: ICTP experience
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Wireless Training: ICTP experience 30'
        Speaker: Sandro Radicella (ICTP)
    • 09:30 - 10:00 IPv6 and Wireless Training
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 IPv6 and Wireless Training 30'
        Speaker: Ermanno Pietrosemoli
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Broadband for Good and Inveneo's latest projects
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Broadband for Good and Inveneo's latest projects 30'
        Speaker: Bob Marsh (Inveneo)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Wireless Community Networks in Europe
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Wireless Community Networks in Europe 45'
        Speaker: Leandro Navarro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Broadband Internet: Expansion Strategies
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Broadband Internet: Expansion Strategies 45'
        Speaker: Giovanni Repici
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Case Studies by Participants
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 Case Studies by Participants 1h30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Case Studies by Participants and Open Discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Case Studies by Participants and Open Discussion 1h30'
    • 19:15 - 21:15 Buffet Dinner for all Participants
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria
      • 19:15 Buffet Dinner for all Participants 2h0'
  • Friday, 24 February 2012
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Distributed Embedded Solutions for Environmental Monitoring
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Distributed Embedded Solutions for Environmental Monitoring 30'
        Speaker: Ugo Padulosi (EuroTech)
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Exploiting heterogeneous wireless technologies for environmental monitoring
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Exploiting heterogeneous wireless technologies for environmental monitoring 15'
        Speaker: Fabio Graziosi (Center of Excellence DEWS, University of L'Aquila, Italy)
    • 09:45 - 10:00 WSN vs Market in 2012
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 WSN vs Market in 2012 15'
        Speaker: Andrea Marco Borsetti (Verdeerb@, Switzerland)
    • 10:00 - 12:00 Case Studies by Participants and Open Discussion
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Case Studies by Participants and Open Discussion 2h0'
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Teledom International Ltd: A Nigerian Experience
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Teledom International Ltd: A Nigerian Experience 30'
        Speaker: Clement Onime (ICTP)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Closing Ceremony
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Closing Ceremony 1h0'