Go to day
  • Monday, 3 September 2012
    • 08:30 - 10:15 REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 1h45'
    • 10:15 - 10:30 Workshop Opening
      • 10:15 Workshop Opening 15'
        Speaker: Stefano Luzzatto (ICTP, Italy)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Random Graphs - I
      • 10:30 Random Graphs - I 1h30'
        Speaker: Joel Spencer (New York University, New York, NY, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part 1
      • 14:00 Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Willem Haemers (Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 1
      • 15:30 Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
    • 18:30 - 20:30 GET TOGETHER PARTY (Leonardo da Vinci Building, terrace level)
      • 18:30 GET TOGETHER PARTY (Leonardo da Vinci Building, terrace level) 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 4 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 The Phase Transition - II
      • 09:00 The Phase Transition - II 1h30'
        Speaker: Joel Spencer (New York University, New York, NY, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part  2
      • 10:30 Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part  2 1h30'
        Speaker: Willem Haemers (Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 1
      • 14:00 Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard M. Wilson (Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Applications of the Hall-Rado Theorem - I
      • 15:30 Applications of the Hall-Rado Theorem - I 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard A. Brualdi (University of Wisconsin, Madison WI, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Wednesday, 5 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Applications of matrix permanents in counting problems - II
      • 09:00 Applications of matrix permanents in counting problems - II 1h30'
        Speaker: Ian Wanless (Monash University, Victoria, Australia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 2
      • 10:30 Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 2
      • 14:00 Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard M. Wilson (Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 1
      • 15:30 Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 1 1h30'
        Speaker: Adrian Bondy (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
  • Thursday, 6 September 2012
    • 08:30 - 09:45 Inside the Phase Transition - III
      • 08:30 Inside the Phase Transition - III 1h15'
        Speaker: Joel Spencer (New York University, New York, NY, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part 3
      • 09:45 Eigenvalue techniques in graph theory, part 3 1h0'
        Speaker: Willem Haemers (Tilburg University, Tilburg, The Netherlands)
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Group Photo, Terrace Level
      • 10:45 Group Photo, Terrace Level 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Presentation of the Ramanujan Prize to Fernando Coda Marques
      • 11:00 Presentation of the Ramanujan Prize to Fernando Coda Marques 1h0'
        Speaker: Fernando Quevedo (Director, ICTP, Italy)
        Material: RamanujanPrize2012.pdf
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 2
      • 14:00 Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Adrian Bondy (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 3
      • 15:30 Quantum Walks and Algebraic Graph Theory, part 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
  • Friday, 7 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 3
      • 09:00 Beautiful proofs and conjectures on graphs and hypergraphs, part 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Adrian Bondy (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 3
      • 10:30 Smith Form and p-ranks of Incidence Matrices, part 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard M. Wilson (Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Alternating Sign Matrices (ACMs) - III
      • 14:00 Alternating Sign Matrices (ACMs) - III 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard A. Brualdi (University of Wisconsin, Madison WI, USA)
    • 15:30 - 15:30 Workshop Closing
      • 15:30 Workshop Closing
  • Monday, 10 September 2012
    • 08:00 - 08:45 CONFERENCE ON COMBINATORICS AND GRAPH THEORY - REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES -
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:00 CONFERENCE ON COMBINATORICS AND GRAPH THEORY - REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES - 45'
    • 08:45 - 09:00 Welcome
      • 08:45 Welcome 15'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 The "P vs. NP" problem: efficient computation, Internet security, and the limits to human knowledge
      • 09:00 The "P vs. NP" problem: efficient computation, Internet security, and the limits to human knowledge 1h0'
        Speaker: Avi Wigderson (Introduced by G.B. Koshrovshahi) (Institute of advanced Study, Princeton, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Positional Games
      • 10:00 Positional Games 1h0'
        Speaker: Michael Krivelevich (Introduced by G.B. Koshrovshahi) (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:00 Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Mutually unbiased weighing matrices
      • 11:30 Mutually unbiased weighing matrices 1h0'
        Speaker: Hadi Kharaghani (Introduced by S. Akbari) (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 On the adjacency matrix of a block graph
      • 14:00 On the adjacency matrix of a block graph 1h0'
        Speaker: Ravi Bapat (Introduced by R.A. Brualdi) (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
        Material: slides
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Shadows and cryptology
      • 15:00 Shadows and cryptology 1h0'
        Speaker: Gyula Katona (Introduced by R.A. Brualdi) (Rényi Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Break
      • 16:00 Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Behruz Tayfeh Rezaie
      • 16:30 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Behruz Tayfeh Rezaie 1h0'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 STASI Room, Session Chair: Ebrahim Ghorbani
      • 16:30 STASI Room, Session Chair: Ebrahim Ghorbani 1h0'
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Get Together Party
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Terrace
      • 18:30 Get Together Party 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 11 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Pretty Good State Transfer
      • 09:00 Pretty Good State Transfer 1h0'
        Speaker: Chris Godsil (Introduced by H. Kharaghani) (University of Waterloo, Canada)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig and R-polynomials for quasiminuscule quotients
      • 10:00 Parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig and R-polynomials for quasiminuscule quotients 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesco Brenti (Introduced by H. Kharaghani) (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:00 Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Packing and covering in uniform hypergraphs
      • 11:30 Packing and covering in uniform hypergraphs 1h0'
        Speaker: Penny Haxell (Introduced by G. Katona) (University of Waterloo, Canada)
        Material: slides
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Intersection Theorems for Finite Sets
      • 14:00 Intersection Theorems for Finite Sets 1h0'
        Speaker: Dhruv Mubayi (Introduced by R. Bapat) (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
        Material: slides
    • 15:00 - 16:00 On the Combinatorics of the Linear Lattices
      • 15:00 On the Combinatorics of the Linear Lattices 1h0'
        Speaker: Shahriar Shahriari (Introduced by R. Bapat) (Pomona College, USA)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Break
      • 16:00 Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: S. Pirzada
      • 16:30 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: S. Pirzada 1h0'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 STASI Room, Session Chair: Cristina Dalfo
      • 16:30 STASI Room, Session Chair: Cristina Dalfo 1h0'
    • 19:30 - 21:00 To: All ICTP Staff, Visitors: Special Social Evening Dinner at 19.30 followed by an entertaining Magic Show in the Cafeteria of the Leonardo Building.
      • 19:30 To: All ICTP Staff, Visitors: Special Social Evening Dinner at 19.30 followed by an entertaining Magic Show in the Cafeteria of the Leonardo Building. 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 12 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: G.R.Omidi
      • 09:00 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: G.R.Omidi 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 11:00 STASI Room, Session Chair: Kenta Ozeki
      • 09:00 STASI Room, Session Chair: Kenta Ozeki 2h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:00 Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Enumerative combinatorics with fillings of polyominoes
      • 11:30 Enumerative combinatorics with fillings of polyominoes 1h0'
        Speaker: Catherine Yan (Introduced by F. Brenti) (Texas A&M, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Counting Hamiltonian Cycles in Bipartite Graphs
      • 14:00 Counting Hamiltonian Cycles in Bipartite Graphs 1h0'
        Speaker: Patric Ostergard (Introduced by S. Shahriari) (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Digraph Switching Reconstruction
      • 15:00 Digraph Switching Reconstruction 1h0'
        Speaker: Brendan McKay (Introduced by S. Shahriari) (Australian National University, Australia)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Break
      • 16:00 Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Toughness and Hamiltonicity of graphs on surfaces
      • 16:30 Toughness and Hamiltonicity of graphs on surfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: Kenta Ozeki (Introduced by P. Haxell) (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
        Material: slides
  • Thursday, 13 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 On Rank of Graphs
      • 09:00 On Rank of Graphs 1h0'
        Speaker: Behruz Tayfeh-Rezai (Introduced by B. McKay) (IPM, Iran)
        Material: slides
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Polynomials and Codes
      • 10:00 Polynomials and Codes 1h0'
        Speaker: Aart Blokhuis (Introduced by B. McKay) (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
        Material: slides
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:00 Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Latin transversals and the covering radius of sets of permutations
      • 11:30 Latin transversals and the covering radius of sets of permutations 1h0'
        Speaker: Ian Wanless (Introduced by P. Ostergard) (Monash University, Australia)
        Material: slides
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Cospectral Graphs and Regular Orthogonal Matrices of Level 2
      • 14:00 Cospectral Graphs and Regular Orthogonal Matrices of Level 2 1h0'
        Speaker: Willem Haemers (Introduced by C. Yan) (Tilburg University, The Netherlands)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Hidehiro Shinohara
      • 15:00 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Hidehiro Shinohara 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 STASI Room, Session Chair: Krystal Guo
      • 15:00 STASI Room, Session Chair: Krystal Guo 1h0'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Break
      • 16:00 Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 ICTP Colloquium by Avi Wigderson
  • Friday, 14 September 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Alireza Abdollahi
      • 09:00 EULER Lecture Hall, Session Chair: Alireza Abdollahi 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 11:00 STASI Room, Session Chair: Faqir Bhatti
      • 09:00 STASI Room, Session Chair: Faqir Bhatti 2h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Break
      • 11:00 Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 c-Sum Flows in Graphs and Hypergraphs with Some Generalizations
      • 11:30 c-Sum Flows in Graphs and Hypergraphs with Some Generalizations 1h0'
        Speaker: Saieed Akbari (Introduced by B. Tayfeh-Rezaie) (Sharif University of Technology & IPM, Iran)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Generalized Reed-Muller codes and the Smith form of projective incidence matrices
      • 14:00 Generalized Reed-Muller codes and the Smith form of projective incidence matrices 1h0'
        Speaker: Richard M. Wilson (Introduced by W. Haemers) (California Institute of Technology, USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Closing
      • 15:00 Closing 30'