Go to day
  • Monday, 1 July 2013
    • 08:00 - 09:15 Registration (Lower Level 1 near Giambiagi Lecture Room)
      • 08:00 Registration (Lower Level 1 near Giambiagi Lecture Room) 1h15'
    • 09:15 - 12:00 Following registration: Administrative Formalities (daily living allowances/travel reimbursements, bank transactions, etc.) at the E. Fermi Building - just above the Leonardo Da Vinci Bldg. - Meal coupons: balance will be issued by the Guesthouse Receptions one day after the on-line registration is completed according to the following timetables: GALILEO Guesthouse: Tuesday to Friday 10.00-12.00 & 13.00-15.00 ADRIATICO Guesthouse: Tuesday To Friday 13.00-15.00
      • 09:15 Following registration: Administrative Formalities (daily living allowances/travel reimbursements, bank transactions, etc.) at the E. Fermi Building - just above the Leonardo Da Vinci Bldg. - Meal coupons: balance will be issued by the Guesthouse Receptions one day after the on-line registration is completed according to the following timetables: GALILEO Guesthouse: Tuesday to Friday 10.00-12.00 & 13.00-15.00 ADRIATICO Guesthouse: Tuesday To Friday 13.00-15.00 2h45'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 13:30 WELCOME
      • 13:00 WELCOME 30'
    • 13:30 - 14:30 Table-top Experiments
      • 13:30 Table-top Experiments 1h0'
        Speaker: Harry Swinney (University of Texas at Austin (Austin, USA))
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Faculty snapshots on their Hands-On Sessions, and introduction to the Hands-On School
      • 14:30 Faculty snapshots on their Hands-On Sessions, and introduction to the Hands-On School 1h0'
    • 15:30 - 19:30 Hands-On Laboratory Sessions (ICTP-INFN MLAB) and Modeling Sessions (Adriatico Guest House)
      Location: ICTP-INFN Laboratory (Mlab)
      • 15:30 Hands-On Laboratory Sessions (ICTP-INFN MLAB) and Modeling Sessions (Adriatico Guest House) 4h0'
  • Tuesday, 2 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Image Analysis
      • 09:00 Image Analysis 40'
        Speaker: Mark Shattuck (Benjamin Levich Institute (New York, USA))
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Science Education
      • 09:00 Science Education 40'
        Speaker: Michael Schatz (Georgia Institute of Technology (Atlanta, USA))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands On Session
      • 10:00 Hands On Session 3h0'
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands On Session
      • 10:00 Hands On Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Biophysics
      • 14:00 Biophysics 40'
        Speaker: Eva Maria Schoetz Collins (University of San Diego, (San Diego, USA))
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Imaging and Optical Trapping: Physics meets Biology
      • 14:00 Imaging and Optical Trapping: Physics meets Biology 40'
        Speaker: Pietro Cicuta (University of Cambridge (Cambridge, UK))
    • 15:00 - 18:30 Extended Hands-On & Informal Tutorials
      • 15:00 Extended Hands-On & Informal Tutorials 3h30'
    • 15:00 - 18:30 Extended Hands-On & Informal Tutorials
      • 15:00 Extended Hands-On & Informal Tutorials 3h30'
    • 19:00 - 20:30 RECEPTION
      • 19:00 RECEPTION 1h30'
  • Thursday, 4 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Career Development
      • 09:00 Career Development 40'
        Speaker: Eva Maria Schoetz Collins (University of San Diego, (San Diego, USA))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands On Session
      • 10:00 Hands On Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:40 International Collaboration
      • 14:00 International Collaboration 40'
        Speaker: Joe Niemela (ICTP, (Trieste, Italy))
    • 15:00 - 18:30 Extended Hands-On & Informal Tutorials
      • 15:00 Extended Hands-On & Informal Tutorials 3h30'
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
      • 18:30 Dinner 1h0'
    • 20:30 - 21:30 Optical Illusions
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 20:30 Optical Illusions 1h0'
        Speaker: Rajarshi Roy (University of Maryland College Park (Maryland, USA))
  • Friday, 5 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Optical Networks
      • 09:00 Optical Networks 40'
        Speaker: Rajarshi Roy (University of Maryland College Park, (Maryland, USA))
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Chemical Oscillators
      • 09:00 Chemical Oscillators 40'
        Speaker: Kenneth C. Showalter (West Virginia University, (Morgantown, USA))
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Cell Migration
      • 09:00 Cell Migration 40'
        Speaker: Erin Rericha (Vanderbilt University (Nashville, USA))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-on Session
      • 10:00 Hands-on Session 3h0'
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-on Session
      • 10:00 Hands-on Session 3h0'
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-on Session
      • 10:00 Hands-on Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Recreation Possibilities
      • 14:00 Recreation Possibilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Joe Niemela (ICTP (Trieste, Italy))
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Nonlinearity in Fluid Networks
      • 14:00 Nonlinearity in Fluid Networks 1h0'
        Speaker: Brian Storey (Olin College of Engineering (Needham, USA))
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Free Time
      • 14:00 Free Time 4h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Snapshots
      • 15:00 Snapshots 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Snapshots
      • 15:00 Snapshots 1h0'
    • 16:00 - 19:00 Poster Session 1
      • 16:00 Poster Session 1 3h0'
    • 16:00 - 19:00 Poster Session II
      • 16:00 Poster Session II 3h0'
  • Tuesday, 9 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Soft Matter
      • 09:00 Soft Matter 40'
        Speaker: Eric Weeks (Emory University (Atlanta, USA))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-On Session
      • 10:00 Hands-On Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Collective Dynamics of Oscillator Systems
      • 14:00 Collective Dynamics of Oscillator Systems 40'
        Speaker: Abhijit Sen (Insitute for Plasma Physics (Gujarat, India))
    • 15:00 - 18:30 Extended Hands-On Session & Informal Tutorials
      • 15:00 Extended Hands-On Session & Informal Tutorials 3h30'
  • Wednesday, 10 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 The surprising interplay between geometry and surface tension in microfluidics
      • 09:00 The surprising interplay between geometry and surface tension in microfluidics 40'
        Speaker: Charles Baroud (Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique LadHyX (Palaiseau, France))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-On Session
      • 10:00 Hands-On Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Round Table
      • 14:00 Round Table 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Snapshots
      • 15:00 Snapshots 1h0'
    • 16:00 - 19:00 Poster Session III
      • 16:00 Poster Session III 3h0'
  • Thursday, 11 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Granular Materials
      • 09:00 Granular Materials 40'
        Speaker: Mark Shattuck (City College of New York (New York, USA))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-On Session
      • 10:00 Hands-On Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Open Microphone
      • 14:00 Open Microphone 1h0'
    • 15:00 - 18:00 Extended Hands-On Session & Informal Tutorials
      • 15:00 Extended Hands-On Session & Informal Tutorials 3h0'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Dinner organized by ICTP (Meal Coupon to be used)
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Cafeteria
      • 19:00 Dinner organized by ICTP (Meal Coupon to be used) 3h0'
  • Friday, 12 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Bacterial Competition
      • 09:00 Bacterial Competition 40'
        Speaker: Harry Swinney (University of Texas at Austin (Austin, USA))
    • 10:00 - 13:00 Hands-On Session
      • 10:00 Hands-On Session 3h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 20:00 Free time
      • 14:00 Free time 6h0'
    • 20:00 - 22:00 RECEPTION & Awards
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Terrace)
      • 20:00 RECEPTION & Awards 2h0'