Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 9 September 2013
    • 08:30 - 09:30 REGISTRATION
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION 1h0'
    • 09:30 - 11:00 FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES shuttle service available to Fermi Building (as per schedule attached).
      Location:
      • 09:30 FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES shuttle service available to Fermi Building (as per schedule attached). 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Title to be announced
      Location:
      • 11:00 Title to be announced 1h0'
        Speaker: Phillip Boalch (CNRS, Paris)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
      Location:
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Hemisphere partition function, domain walls, and algebras
      Location:
      • 14:00 Hemisphere partition function, domain walls, and algebras 1h0'
        Speaker: Takuya Okuda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Title to be announced
      Location:
      • 15:30 Title to be announced 1h30'
        Speaker: Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis - USA)
  • Tuesday, 10 September 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Localization on Three-Manifolds
      Location:
      • 09:30 Localization on Three-Manifolds 1h0'
        Speaker: Luis Fernando Alday (University of Oxford, UK)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 AGT and the genus expansion
      Location:
      • 11:00 AGT and the genus expansion 1h0'
        Speaker: Amir Kashani_Poor (Ecole Normale Superieur, Paris)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
      Location:
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Instantons and the ambient Grassmannian
      Location:
      • 14:00 Instantons and the ambient Grassmannian 1h0'
        Speaker: Erik Carlsson (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY, Stony Brook - USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Instanton moduli spaces and W-algebras: the simply laced case
      Location:
      • 15:30 Instanton moduli spaces and W-algebras: the simply laced case 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander Bravermann (Brown University, Providence - USA)
    • 18:30 - 18:30 RECEPTION
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Terrace)
      • 18:30 RECEPTION
  • Wednesday, 11 September 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Refined stable Pair invariants on local del Pezzo surfaces and the half K3
      Location:
      • 09:30 Refined stable Pair invariants on local del Pezzo surfaces and the half K3 1h0'
        Speaker: Albrecht Klemm (Humboldt Universitat Zu Berlin, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Bridgeland stability on abelian surfaces
      Location:
      • 11:00 Bridgeland stability on abelian surfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: Kota Yoshioka (Kobe University, Japan)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
      Location:
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 New geometric correspondence between 4-manifolds and 2d gauge theories
      Location:
      • 14:00 New geometric correspondence between 4-manifolds and 2d gauge theories 1h0'
        Speaker: Sergei Gukov (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena - USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Integral forms of W-algebras
      Location:
      • 15:30 Integral forms of W-algebras 1h0'
        Speaker: Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Thursday, 12 September 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Quantization of moduli spaces of flat connections and applications to N=2 SUSY gauge theories
      Location:
      • 09:30 Quantization of moduli spaces of flat connections and applications to N=2 SUSY gauge theories 1h0'
        Speaker: Jorg Teschner (Universitate Hamburg, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 M-strings and BPS States
      Location:
      • 11:00 M-strings and BPS States 1h0'
        Speaker: Amer Iqbal (Lahore University, Pakistan)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
      Location:
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Towards non-perturbative Ward identities in QFT
      Location:
      • 14:00 Towards non-perturbative Ward identities in QFT 1h0'
        Speaker: Nikita Nekrasov (a.I. Alikhanov Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow - Russian Federation)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Blow-up equations and representation theory
      Location:
      • 15:30 Blow-up equations and representation theory 1h0'
        Speaker: Mikhail Bershtein (Russian Academy of Sciences, Oblast _ Russian Federation)
  • Friday, 13 September 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Integrability as Gauge Theory Duality
      Location:
      • 09:30 Integrability as Gauge Theory Duality 1h0'
        Speaker: Masahito Yamazaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Title to be announced
      Location:
      • 11:00 Title to be announced 1h0'
        Speaker: Michael Finkelberg (National Research University, Moscow - Russian Federation)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
      Location:
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 3d&5d holomorphic blocks and q-CFT correlators
      Location:
      • 14:00 3d&5d holomorphic blocks and q-CFT correlators 1h0'
        Speaker: Sara Pasquetti (Université de Neuchatel, Switzerland)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
      Location:
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Elliptic genera of two-dimensional N=2 gauge theories
      Location:
      • 15:30 Elliptic genera of two-dimensional N=2 gauge theories 1h0'
        Speaker: Francesco Benini (Princeton University, USA)