Go to day
  • Monday, 14 October 2013
    • 08:15 - 09:00 Registration
      Location: former SISSA Building - Lecture Room D - Room alternative: Enrico Fermi Building, first floor, room 124
      • 08:15 Registration 45'
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Registration Formalities
      Location: - Room alternative: Fermi Building Operations Office (ground floor)
      • 09:00 Registration Formalities 1h50'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Welcome/Workshop Overview
      Location: former SISSA Building - Lecture Room D - Room alternative: First week of activity held in former SISSA Building/ LECTURES Room D
      • 11:00 Welcome/Workshop Overview 30'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP)
    • 11:30 - 12:30 HPC & Supercomputing myths & best - practices
      Location: former SISSA Building - Lecture Room D
      • 11:30 HPC & Supercomputing myths & best - practices 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (ICTP/Temple University)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Cafeteria
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Participants Presentations
      Location: former SISSA Building - Lecture Room D
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Creating of groups / Laboratory logistics
      Location: former SISSA Building - Lecture Room D
      • 16:30 Creating of groups / Laboratory logistics 30'
  • Tuesday, 15 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Modern CPU Architectures: Trends & Impacts in HPC
      Location:
      • 09:00 Modern CPU Architectures: Trends & Impacts in HPC 45'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Introduction to SW parallelization
      Location:
      • 09:45 Introduction to SW parallelization 45'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: - Room alternative: Outside Room D former SISSA
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room E former SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
        Material: Link lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B former SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A former SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: E. Basheer, M. Verina
        Material: Link lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location:
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building
      Location:
      • 14:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building 4h0'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
  • Wednesday, 16 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Introduction to clusters, batch & queue systems
      Location:
      • 09:00 Introduction to clusters, batch & queue systems 45'
        Speaker: E. Basheer (Temple University (Philadelphia, U.S.A.))
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Parallel applications in combination with processor & memory affinity
      Location:
      • 09:45 Parallel applications in combination with processor & memory affinity 45'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: - Room alternative: Outside Room D former SISSA
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room E former SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location:
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building
      Location:
      • 14:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building 4h0'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
  • Thursday, 17 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Overview of high speed devices/networks for HPC clusters
      Location:
      • 09:00 Overview of high speed devices/networks for HPC clusters 45'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini (SISSA /CNR Democritos Simulation Center (Trieste))
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Introduction to user-oriented documenting
      Location:
      • 09:45 Introduction to user-oriented documenting 45'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: - Room alternative: Outside Room D former SISSA
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room E former SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building 4h0'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
  • Friday, 18 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:45 HPC Data management Essentials for today & future trends
      Location:
      • 09:00 HPC Data management Essentials for today & future trends 45'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini (SISSA /CNR Democritos Simulation Center (Trieste))
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:45 - 10:30 HPC deployment & maintenance, user groups and training @ ICTP
      Location:
      • 09:45 HPC deployment & maintenance, user groups and training @ ICTP 45'
        Speaker: U. Singe (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: - Room alternative: Outside Room D former SISSA
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room E former SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A SISSA Building
      • 11:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 1h30'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building
      Location:
      • 14:00 Basic and Advanced Networking for a Cluster Deployment (Parallel Session) Room E SISSA Building 4h0'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, F. De Giorgio & M. Baricevic
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room B former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Storage Management (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: C. Onime, E. Corso
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session)
      Location: - Room alternative: Room A former SISSA Building
      • 14:00 Managing & Monitoring Clusters (Parallel Session) 4h0'
        Speaker: E. Basheer & M. Verina
  • Monday, 21 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Trends in many Core computing
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Trends in many Core computing 1h0'
        Speaker: Giampietro Tecchiolli (Eurotech)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 GPU Computing
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 GPU Computing 1h0'
        Speaker: Giampietro Tecchiolli (Eurotech)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Low power computing
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 11:30 Low power computing 1h0'
        Speaker: Giampietro Tecchiolli (Eurotech)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Hardware overview/installation/configuration & benchmarking of an hybrid system
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB) - Room alternative: ICTP LB Lab
      • 14:00 Hardware overview/installation/configuration & benchmarking of an hybrid system 2h0'
        Speaker: C. Onime & I. Girotto
        Material: lecture notes slides
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Hardware overview/installation/configuration & benchmarking of an hybrid system
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 16:30 Hardware overview/installation/configuration & benchmarking of an hybrid system 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 22 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Overview of Renewable energy in the data centres: status & outlook
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Overview of Renewable energy in the data centres: status & outlook 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Environment modules, installation of compilers, Compiling & installing of libraries & applications: HDF/NetCDF, OpenMPI, RegCm & QE
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 11:00 Environment modules, installation of compilers, Compiling & installing of libraries & applications: HDF/NetCDF, OpenMPI, RegCm & QE 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Environment modules, installation of compilers, Compiling & installing of libraries & applications: HDF/NetCDF, OpenMPI, RegCm & QE
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 14:00 Environment modules, installation of compilers, Compiling & installing of libraries & applications: HDF/NetCDF, OpenMPI, RegCm & QE 2h0'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (ICTP)
        Material: Course material lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Environment modules, installation of compilers, Compiling & installing of libraries & applications: HDF/NetCDF, OpenMPI, RegCm & QE
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 16:30 Environment modules, installation of compilers, Compiling & installing of libraries & applications: HDF/NetCDF, OpenMPI, RegCm & QE 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (ICTP)
  • Wednesday, 23 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Compiling/linking wit shared and static libraries using multiple programming languages
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Compiling/linking wit shared and static libraries using multiple programming languages 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Introduction to Parallel Programming, Benchmarking & Profiling
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 11:00 Introduction to Parallel Programming, Benchmarking & Profiling 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Introduction to Parallel Programming, Benchmarking & Profiling
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 14:00 Introduction to Parallel Programming, Benchmarking & Profiling 2h0'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Introduction to Parallel Programming, Benchmarking & Profiling
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 16:30 Introduction to Parallel Programming, Benchmarking & Profiling 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
  • Thursday, 24 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Sustainable Management of HPC Resources
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Sustainable Management of HPC Resources 45'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:45 - 10:30 High Availability Lustre FS implementation for Genomic
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 High Availability Lustre FS implementation for Genomic 45'
        Speaker: F. De Giorgi (eXact Lab (Trieste))
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Introduction to cloud computing
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 11:00 Introduction to cloud computing 30'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini (SISSA /CNR Democritos Simulation Center (Trieste))
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Use cases for cloud computing
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Introduction to openstack
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Introduction to openstack 30'
        Speaker: A. Messina (University of Zurich, (Switzerland))
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Introduction to elasticluster
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 14:00 Introduction to elasticluster 30'
        Speaker: A. Messina (University of Zurich, (Switzerland))
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 14:50 Demo of the openstack production system
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:30 Demo of the openstack production system 20'
        Speaker: A. Messina (University of Zurich, (Switzerland))
    • 14:50 - 16:00 DEMO/LAB: Elasticulster on openstack
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:50 DEMO/LAB: Elasticulster on openstack 1h10'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini (SISSA /CNR Democritos Simulation Center (Trieste))
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Elasticluster on amazon or on GCE (SC) Elasticluster with hadoop and/or Python (AM)
      Location: Computer Lab. (LB)
      • 16:30 Elasticluster on amazon or on GCE (SC) Elasticluster with hadoop and/or Python (AM) 1h30'
        Speaker: S. Cozzini, A. Messina
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Dinner (Barcola)
      Location:
      • 19:00 Dinner (Barcola) 3h0'
  • Friday, 25 October 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:00 HOT Topics - Panel discussions
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 HOT Topics - Panel discussions 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Kolmeyer, C. Onime, S. Cozzini, I. Girotto
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Presentation of Certificates
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Presentation of Certificates 30'