Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 27 October 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 1
      • 09:00 Registration & Administrative Formalities 1h15' ( AGH Lower Level I )
      • 10:15 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 10:45 Welcome 15'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
      • 11:00 Introduction to HPC 45'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 Modern Computer Architecture 45'
        Speaker: Carlo Cavazzoni (CINECA, Italy & PRACE, E.U.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( AGH )
      • 14:00 Floating point Math (including Lab) 2h0'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Measuring Hardware Performance 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
  • Tuesday, 28 October 2014
    • 09:00 - 21:30 HPC School-Day 2
      • 09:00 From Source Code to Executable 1h30'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 11:00 Introduction to OpenMP 1h30'
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Lab-session OpenMP Programming 2h0'
        Speakers: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria), Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Lab-session OpenMP Programming 2h0'
        Speakers: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria), Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
      • 19:30 Social Dinner 2h0' ( Pizzeria Raffaele )
  • Wednesday, 29 October 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 3
      • 09:00 Manual Code Optimization and via Compiler Options 1h30'
        Speaker: Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 11:00 Efficient Programming of Shared Memory Systems 45'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
      • 11:45 Mixing C++, C, Fortran 45'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Multi-language programming (calling C from Fortran and vice versa) 2h0'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Lab-session Optimization 2h0'
        Speaker: Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
  • Thursday, 30 October 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 4
      • 09:00 Basic Principles of Parallelism 45'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Introduction to MPI 45'
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 11:00 Practical MPI 1h30'
        Speaker: Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Lab-session (practicing with MPI) 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Lab-session (practicing with MPI) 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
  • Friday, 31 October 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 5
      • 09:00 Overview of Common Strategies for Parallelization 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 11:00 Molecular Dynamics Optimization and Parallelization Case Study 1h30'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Lab-session (practicing with MPI) 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Lab-session (practicing with MPI) 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
  • Saturday, 1 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 12:30 HPC School-Day 6
      • 09:00 Profiling Session 1h30'
        Speaker: Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 11:00 Debugging Session 1h30'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
  • Monday, 3 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 7
      • 09:00 Tutorial on Profiling parallel application using TAU 1h30'
        Speaker: Shawn T. Brown (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) Lab: AGH Infolab. ) )
      • 11:00 Parallelising Wave Front Simulations 45'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh, UK)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 Parallel Computing in High Energy Physics 45'
        Speaker: David Grellscheid (University of Durham, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Project Presentation and discussion 2h0'
        Material: Projects
      • 16:00 Coffee 30'
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 4 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 8
      • 09:00 Overview on Modern Accelerators and Programming Paradigms 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 Foundations of Parallel I/O 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, The University of Edinburgh, UK)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Transfer to LB 30'
      • 16:30 ICTP Colloquium by R. Harrison 1h0' ( LB - Budinich Lecture Hall )
  • Wednesday, 5 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 9
      • 09:00 deal.II: a numerical library to tackle realistic challenges from industry and academia 1h30'
        Speaker: Luca Heltai (SISSA Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 11:00 Parallel FFTs and the FFTW library 1h30'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Thursday, 6 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:30 HPC School-Day 10
      • 09:00 Hybrid Programming Models for Emerging High Performance Computing Systems 45'
        Speaker: Ekpe Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Effective Software Optimizations 45'
        Speaker: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple University, USA & ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 Optimal communication for parallel matrix multiplication 45'
        Speaker: Anton Mellit (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 How to access HPC resouces 45'
        Speaker: Gavin Pringle (EPCC, University of Edinburgh, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30' ( Ictp ( AGH ) )
      • 14:00 Working on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee 30' ( Ictp ( AGH Cafeteria ) )
      • 16:30 Working on Projects 2h0'
  • Friday, 7 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 12:30 HPC School-Day 11
      • 09:00 Projects Presentation 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 Projects Presentation 1h30'
  • Monday, 10 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:00 ESP School-Day 1: RegCM and standard formatted I/O
      • 09:00 RegCM4: Introduction to Main Computational Models 45'
        Speaker: E. Coppola (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 RegCM4: Overview of the Parallel Implementation 45'
        Speaker: G. Giuliani (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Development strategies for the MITgcm, a versatile ocean regional model 45'
        Speaker: G. Sannino (ENEA, Rome, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:45 Introduction to the usage and application of the FD4 library 45'
        Speaker: M. Lieber (TU Dresden, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 FD4 Library Hands-on Training: Developing an Advection Simulation 2h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: M. Lieber (TU Dresden, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Parallel I/O using NetCDF library 1h30' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: G. Giuliani (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
    • 09:00 - 18:00 Sys-Admin HPC-Day 1
      Location: LB Lab
      • 09:00 Welcome / introduction and workshop overview 1h20'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
      • 10:20 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:35 Introduction to HPC architectural platforms 1h25'
        Speaker: E. Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 13:30 Review of basic TCP/IP networking and essential services 1h20'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 14:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 15:10 Hands-on session on installing a cluster using ROCKS 1h20'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:30 Tutorials and daily review 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
  • Tuesday, 11 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:00 ESP School-Day 2: Codes and Models Coupling for ocean, biology and atmosphere dynamics
      • 09:00 Models Coupling with specific focus on Ocean Physics and Biogeochemistry 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Lazzari (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:00 MPI Communicators for model coupling and intro to the hands-on session 30'
        Speakers: P. Lazzari (OGS, Trieste, Italy), G. Amati (CINECA, Rome, Italy), G. Bolzon (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Overview of Model Coupling in Earth System Sciences and Recent Developments 1h30'
        Speaker: U. Turunçoğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-Session: Use of MPI Communicators for Modules Coupling 2h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speakers: P. Lazzari (OGS, Trieste, Italy), G. Amati (CINECA, Rome, Italy), G. Bolzon (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-Session: Introduction to Earth System Modeling Framework (ESMF): An Atmosphere-Ocean Modeling Application Example 1h30' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: U. Turunçoğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
        Material: Presentation
    • 09:00 - 18:00 Sys-Admin HPC-Day 2
      Location: LBLab ( AGH (Giambiagi Lecture Hall) )
      • 09:00 Installation and configuration of Linux clusters 1h20' ( LBLab )
        Speakers: A.G Semie (University of Trieste & ICTP, Italy), M. Verina (ICTP, Italy), C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:20 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:35 Installation and configuration of Linux clusters 1h25' ( LBLab )
        Speakers: A.G. Semie (University of Trieste & ICTP, Italy), M. Verina (ICTP, Italy), C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 13:30 Installation and configuration of Linux clusters 1h20' ( LBLab )
        Speakers: A.G. Semie (University of Trieste & ICTP, Italy), E. Corso (ICTP, Italy), C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 14:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 15:10 Introduction to cluster middleware (Torque/maui). Creating queues and Job submissions 1h20' ( LBLab )
        Speakers: A.G. Semie (University of Trieste & ICTP, Italy), E. Corso (ICTP, Italy), C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:30 Tutorials and daily review 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 12 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 18:00 ESP School-Day 3: Parallel framework for the solution of wave propagation in Solid Earth
      • 09:00 Introduction to numerical modelling in seismology 45'
        Speaker: P. Moczo (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Parallel methods for wave modelling codes 45'
        Speaker: G. Seriani (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Numerical Simulation of Elastic Waves in 3D using FFT algorithm and MPI protocol 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Klin (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lab-Session: implementing 2D wave simulation with MPI - Space domain partitioning 2h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: P. Klin (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Lab material
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Lab-Session: implementing 2D wave simulation with MPI - Partitioning rearrangement 1h30' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: P. Klin (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
    • 09:00 - 18:00 Sys-Admin HPC-Day 3
      Location: LB Lab
      • 09:00 Parallel I/O for HPC 1h20'
        Speaker: E. Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:20 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:35 Introduction to shell scripting 1h25'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP Trieste, Italy)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 13:30 Hands-on scripting 1h20'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 14:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 15:10 Advanced scripting for HPC resource management 1h20'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:30 Tutorials and daily review 1h30'
  • Thursday, 13 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 13:30 ESP Symposium-Day 1
      Convener: B. Lawrence (University of Reading, U.K.)
      Material: Abstracts
      • 09:00 Registration & Coffee break 1h0' ( AGH Lower level )
      • 10:00 Welcome 30'
        Speaker: M.C. Pedicchio (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Climate computing: the state of play 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Balaji (Princeton University & NOAA, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:30 Acoustic and elastic inversion and imaging on future exascale machines 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Komatitsch (CNRS University of Aix Marseille, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
    • 13:30 - 16:30 ESP Symposium-Day 1: Large-Scale Computational Challenges
      Convener: S. Valcke (CERFACS, Toulouse, France)
      • 13:30 Optimizing a dynamic rupture and earthquake simulation code for SuperMUC, Tianhe-2 and Stampede 30'
        Speaker: M. Bader (Technical University Munich, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 14:00 Modelling the Mediterranean region under the Prace NEMERTE Project: towards enhanced resolution, accurate Strait of Gibraltar description and tidal forcing effects 30'
        Speaker: G. Sannino (ENEA, Rome, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 14:30 Global Sensitivity analysis of the Mediterranean sea biogeochemical model 30'
        Speaker: P. Lazzari (OGS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:00 Implementation of nonlinear material response in scalable earthquake ground motion simulations 30'
        Speaker: D. Roten (San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 15:30 Weather and Climate modelling at the Petascale: achievements and perspectives. The roadmap to PRIMAVERA 30'
        Speaker: B. Lawrence (University of Reading, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 22:30 ESP Symposium-Day 1: Innovative development
      Convener: D. Komatitsch (CNRS University of Aix Marseille, France)
      • 16:30 HPC for Climate Modelling in Europe: ENES, IS-ENES and the OASIS Coupler 30'
        Speaker: S. Valcke (CERFACS, Toulouse, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:00 Big Data Analysis and Metadata Standards for Earth System Models 30'
        Speaker: S. Denvil (IPSL-UPMC, Paris, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 17:30 FD4: Four-Dimensional Distributed Dynamic Data structures 30'
        Speaker: M. Lieber (Technical University Dresden, Germany)
        Material: Presentation
      • 18:00 Challenges in multiphase flow modeling and numerical simulation of explosive volcanic eruptions 30'
        Speaker: Tomaso E. Ongaro (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 19:30 Social Dinner 3h0'
        At Ristorante Menarosti, via del Toro 12
        Bus will pick up attendees at 19.30 at Grignano
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Sys-Admin HPC-Day 4
      Location: LB Lab
      • 09:00 Introduction to python and scipy for systems administration and scientific applications 1h20'
        Speaker: M. Atambo (ICTP Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:20 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:35 Introduction to python and scipy for systems administration and scientific applications 1h25'
        Speaker: M. Atambo (ICTP Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 13:30 Hadoop for Scientific Computing 1h20'
        Speaker: E. Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja Nigeria)
        Material: Presentation
      • 14:50 Coffee break 20'
      • 15:10 Hadoop for Scientific Computing 1h20'
        Speaker: E. Okorafor (Big Data Academy, Irving, USA & AUST, Abuja, Nigeria)
      • 16:30 Tutorials and daily review 1h30'
        Material: Presentation
  • Friday, 14 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 11:00 ESP Symposium-Day 2
      Convener: V. Balaji
      Material: Abstracts
      • 09:00 Infrastructure for Environmental Supercomputing: beyond the HPC! 45'
        Speaker: B. Lawrence (NCAS & University of Reading, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Big Data Infrastructure for Earth Science Data-Intensively Analysis 45'
        Speaker: Kwo-Sen Kuo (N.A.S.A. Goddard Space Flight Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 14:00 ESP Symposium-Day 2: Big Data
      Convener: R. Farneti (ICTP, Italy)
      • 11:00 From VERCE to EPOS: How to build an efficient and comprehensive multidisciplinary research platform for the solid Earth sciences in Europe 25'
        Speaker: A. Rietbrock (University of Liverpool, U.K.)
      • 11:25 IS-ENES Project 25'
        Speaker: S. Denvil (IPSL-UPMC, Paris, France)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:50 Towards a data science infrastructure 25'
        Speaker: G. Fiameni (CINECA, Bologna, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:15 The Ophidia framework: toward big data analytics for climate change 25'
        Speaker: A. Fiore (CMCC, Lecce, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:40 Collaborative Infrastructure to Integrate Local and Cloud Resources and Ease Scientific Collaboration 25'
        Speaker: Kwo-Sen Kuo (N.A.S.A. Goddard Space Flight Center, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 13:05 Lunch break 55'
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Sys-Admin HPC-Day 5
      Location: LB Lab
      • 09:00 Final discussions/ Wrap-ups 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 20'