Description
NEW deadline for applicants not requesting financial support: 14 JUNE 2015
Limited Participation



APPLICATION:  https://onlineapps.ictp.it//ENTER/APPLICANT/2706.mhtml


The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics
(ICTP), Trieste, Italy is organizing a School in Computational Condensed Matter Physics: From Atomistic Simulations to Universal Model Hamiltonians, to be held at ICTP, Trieste, Italy, from 7 to 25 September 2015. The School will be co-sponsored by the Centre Européen de Calcul Atomique et Moléculaire CECAM.
 
         The purpose of this School, aimed at graduate students and junior researchers, is to teach the modern numerical methods used by various communities to study cooperative phenomena in condensed matter and statistical physics. The School will cover the basics of modern programming and will reach as far as advanced topics involving the dynamics of complex classical and quantum systems, and the effects due to disorder and strong electron correlations. Strong emphasis will be put on the integration between sophisticated many-body techniques that have been developed in various branches of condensed matter physics, including solid-state physics, quantum gases and in the physical chemistry of biological systems.

SPEAKERS:
Ali ALAVI  (MPI-FKF, Stuttgart,Germany)
Bela BAUER (Station Q, Santa Barbara)
Michele CERIOTTI (EPFL, Lausanne)
Giovanni CICCOTTI (La Sapienza, Rome)
Ivan GIROTTO  (ICTP, Trieste)
Werner KRAUTH  (ENS-Paris)
Georg KRESSE (Univ. of Vienna)
Andreas LÄUCHLI (Univ. of Innsbruck)
Chris LAUMANN (Univ. of Washington)
Saverio MORONI (CNR-IOM & SISSA)
Michele PARRINELLO (ETHZ & USI)
Frank POLLMANN (MPI-PKS Dresden)
Pedro RIBEIRO  (Lisboa)
Anders W. SANDVIK (Boston Univ.)
Matthias TROYER  (ETHZ, Zurich)
Philipp WERNER  (Univ. of Fribourg)
Steve WHITE (UC Irvine)
Michel WIMMER  (Delft Univ.)


         The School provides the necessary background to employ, develop and combine a broad spectrum of modern computational methods:
 
Molecular Dynamics;
Density Functional Theory;
Dynamical Mean-field Theory;
Monte Carlo Simulations;
Exact Diagonalization;
Density Matrix Renormalization Group;
Integrated Programming;
Quantum Computing.
 
         The lectures will be of a pedagogical nature, and will include hands-on tutorials performed in the computer laboratory. They will cover the theoretical basis of these techniques and their most recent practical applications.

Kindly note that lessons will begin Monday 7 September at 8.30 a.m. and finish Friday 25 September afternoon.  Weekends free.


PARTICIPATION
Scientists and students from all countries that are members of the United Nations, UNESCO or IAEA may attend the School.  As it will be conducted in English, participants must have an adequate working knowledge of this language.  Although the main purpose of the Centre is to help researchers from developing countries, through a programme of training activities within a framework of international cooperation, a limited number of students and post-doctoral scientists from developed countries are also welcome to attend.
 
As a rule, travel and subsistence expenses of the participants are borne by their home institutions.  Every effort should be made by candidates to secure support for their fare (or at least half-fare). However, limited funds are available for some participants who are nationals of, and working in, a developing country, and who are not more than 45 years old.  Such support is available only for those who attend the entire activity.  There is no registration fee.


HOW TO APPLY FOR PARTICIPATION
The online application form can be accessed at the activity website:
https://onlineapps.ictp.it//ENTER/APPLICANT/2706.mhtml

 
Go to day
  • Monday, 7 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 09:30 REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
    • 09:30 - 09:45 OPENING
    • 09:30 - 14:30 Morning Session 1
      • 09:45 Blackboard Molecular Dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Sandro SCANDOLO (ICTP, CM Section, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Video
      • 11:15 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:45 Exploring Planetary Interiors with Molecular Dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Sandro SCANDOLO (ICTP, CM Section, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Video
      • 13:15 Lunch break 1h15'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session 2
      • 14:30 Introduction to Linux 1h30'
        Speaker: Johannes GRASSBERGER (ICTP, ICTS Section, Trieste, Italy)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Preliminaries for DMRG: An Exact Diagonalization, Quantum Information 1h30'
        Speaker: Steven R. WHITE (University of California at Irvine, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract S. WHITE.pdf Lecture 1 Notes - S.R. WHITE Video
  • Tuesday, 8 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 3
      • 08:30 Hands on Tutorial on Lecture 1 Topics Using Programming Language Julia 1h30'
        Speaker: Steven R. WHITE (University of California at Irvine, U.S.A.)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Matrix Product States and DMRG 1h30'
        Speaker: Steven R. WHITE (University of California at Irvine, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 20:30 Afternoon Session 4
      • 14:00 Hands on Tutorial on Lecture 3 Topics with ITensor Library (C++) 1h30'
        Speaker: Steven R. WHITE (University of California at Irvine, U.S.A.)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands on Tutorial on Lecture 3 Topics with ITensor Library (C++) - continued 45'
        Speaker: Steven R. WHITE (University of California at Irvine, U.S.A.)
      • 16:45 Intro to Python 45'
        Speaker: Michael WIMMER (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
      • 19:00 Get Together Drink 1h30' ( Adriatico Cafeteria Terrace Level )
  • Wednesday, 9 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 5
      • 08:30 Numerical Quantum Transport: Introduction to Numerics for Quantum Transport 1h30'
        Speaker: Michael WIMMER (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
        Material: Abstract M. WIMMER.pdf Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Numerical Quantum Transport: Hands-on Tutorial Using Python and Kwant 1h30'
        Speaker: Michael WIMMER (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
        Material: WIMMER Excercise Sheets and Notes.zip
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 6
  • Thursday, 10 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 7
      • 08:30 Mathematica for Physicists - Part II 1h30'
        Speaker: Pedro RIBEIRO (CeFEMA, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Univ. Lisboa, Portugal)
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Mathematica for Physicists - Part III 1h30'
        Speaker: Pedro RIBEIRO (CeFEMA, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Univ. Lisboa, Portugal)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 8
      • 14:00 Extended DMFT and GW+DMFT 1h30'
        Speaker: Philipp WERNER (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
        Material: Video WERNER Lecture 2.pdf
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hybridization Expansion and Non-crossing Approximation 1h30'
        Speaker: Philipp WERNER (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
        Material: Video
    • 18:00 - 20:30 POSTER PRESENTATION - Part I
      • 18:00 POSTER TITLES - FIRST SESSION 2h30'
        • Non-Collinear Magnetic Orders from Double Exchange Interactions (Maria AZHAR) 10'
        • Many-body Localization in Mean-Field Quantum Spin Glasses (Chris BALDWIN) 10'
        • Visualizing the Chiral Anomaly in Dirac and Weyl Semimetals with Photoemission Spectroscopy (Jan BEHRENDS) 10'
        • Quantum Cluster Algorithm for Frustrated Transverse Field Ising Models (Sounak BISWAS) 10'
        • Revised Structural Properties of Small Cu Clusters with Random Sampling (Beatriz H. COGOLLO OLIVO) 10'
        • Increasing the Selectivity of Small Hydrocarbons: From Nanoporous Materials to the Engineering of Metal Oxide Surfaces (Gemechis DEGAGA) 10'
        • Order by Disorder in an Antiferromagnetic Ising Pyrochlore (Maria Victoria FERREYRA) 10'
        • Entanglement Entropy Across the Superfluid to Mott Insulator Transition: A Slave-bosons Approach (Irenee FREROT) 10'
        • Order by Disorder State Selection in Classical Spin Systems: Examples in Low Dimensional Systems with Competing Interactions (Flavia A. GOMEZ ALBARRACIN) 10'
        • Energy Transport in Ion Chain: Relaxation, Steady State and Interaction. Tuning Energy Transport Interacting Vibractional Modes (Chu GUO) 10'
        • Novel Non-Equilibrium Signature of Quantum Phase Transition in Interacting Systems (Asmi HALDAR) 10'
        • Sudden Expansion of Hard-Core Bosons: Crossover from 1D to 2D (Johannes HAUSCHILD) 10'
        • Effect of the Polymer Matrix on the Third-order Nonlinear Optical Susceptibilities Associated with Intersubband Transitions in CdSe/ZnS Core/Shell Quantum Dot (Issam HEMDANA) 10'
        • Non-Abelian String Breaking Phenomena with Matrix Product States (Stefan KUEHN) 10'
        • Co2 Activation and Dissociation Trends on the Low Miller Index Surfaces of Iron (Caroline R. KWAWU) 10'
        • Transverse and Longitudinal Spinons and their Confinement in a Quasi-one-dimensional XXZ-antiferromagnetic (Bella LAKE) 10'
        • Correlations in Stacked, Frustrated, Triangular Ising Systems (Dillon LIU) 10'
        • Nematic Order in Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking (Ke LIU) 10'
        • Beyond Density Functional Theory: The GW Approximation (Daniil TOLOUI-MANTADAKIS) 10'
  • Friday, 11 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 9
      • 08:30 Foundation of Parallel Systems for High-Performance Computing 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO (ICTP, HPC Section, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: GIROTTO Lecture note.pdf Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Lab-Session: Linking and Usage of High-Performance Libraries 1h30'
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO (ICTP, HPC Section, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: GIROTTO Computer Lab. Exercises.gz
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 10
      • 14:00 Free Afternoon 1h30' ( AGH (Kastler Lecture Hall) )
  • Monday, 14 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 11
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 12
      • 14:00 Modeling the Quantum Nature of Atomic Nuclei by Imaginary Time Path Integrals - Part I 1h30'
        Speaker: Michele CERIOTTI (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
        Material: CERIOTTI - Exercise Notes.pdf CERIOTTI - Lecture Notes.pdf Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Modeling the Quantum Nature of Atomic Nuclei by Imaginary Time Path Integrals - Part II 1h30'
        Speaker: Michele CERIOTTI (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • Tuesday, 15 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 13
      • 08:30 Representing and understanding patterns in materials and molecules - Part III 1h30'
        Speaker: Michele CERIOTTI (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Efficient simulations of low-dimensional systems - Part III 1h30'
        Speaker: Frank POLLMAN (MPI for Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 20:30 Afternoon Session 14
      • 14:00 Introduction to Monte Carlo Algorithms 1h30'
        Speaker: Werner KRAUTH (ENS, Paris, France)
        Material: Abstract W. KRAUTH.pdf Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hard Disks: From Classical Mechanics to Statistical Mechanics 1h30'
        Speaker: Werner KRAUTH (ENS, Paris, France)
        Material: Video
      • 19:00 Reception 1h30' ( Adriatico Cafeteria Terrace Level )
  • Wednesday, 16 September 2015
  • Thursday, 17 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 17
      • 08:30 Full Configuration Interaction Quantum Monte Carlo - Part I 1h30'
        Speaker: Ali ALAVI (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany)
        Material: ALAVI notes.pdf Video abstract A.ALAVI
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Full Configuration Interaction Quantum Monte Carlo - Part II 1h30'
        Speaker: Ali ALAVI (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 18
      • 14:00 Sampling and Integration: From Gaussians to Maxwell and Boltzmann 1h30'
        Speaker: Wemer KRAUTH (ENS, Paris, France)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Classical Lattice Spin Models: Ising Model, XY Model 1h30'
        Speaker: Wemer KRAUTH (ENS, Paris, France)
        Material: Video
    • 18:00 - 20:30 POSTER PRESENTATION - Part II
      • 18:00 POSTER TITLES - SECOND SESSION 2h30'
        • Nonintegrability and the Fourier Heat Conduction Law (Shunda CHEN) 10'
        • Monte-Carlo Study of Polarization Plateaux in Hexagonal Water Ice (Matthias GOHLKE) 10'
        • Majorana Bands in Topological Superconductors (Tianyu LIU) 10'
        • Molecular Dynamics Study of Small Vacancy Clusters Interactions with Oxygen in Nickel (Kahina LOUNIS) 10'
        • Electronic Confinement for Tuning Optical Properties in I2-InxTMSy (TM=V, Fe, and Ti):Prospects for Intermediate-band Materials (Lawal MOHAMMED) 10'
        • Magnetoelectronic and Thermodynamic Properties of Co2ZSn (Z=Fe, Ni) (Youcef MOUFFOK) 10'
        • First Principle Calculations of the Mechanical Properties of Niobium Carbide and Niobium Nitride in the Rocksalt and Zincblende Crystal Structures (Perpetua W. MUCHIRI) 10'
        • Hydrophobic Interaction of Methane at Different Solvent Environment: An Enhanced Sampling Method (Nurapati PANTHA) 10'
        • Numerical Simulation of Electron Holography Response in Folded Graphene Sheets (Andrea PEDRIELLI) 10'
        • The Forward Approximation as a Mean Field Approximation for the Anderson and Many Body Localization Transition (Francesca PIETRACAPRINA) 10'
        • Curie-Law Crossover in a Variety of Classical Frustrated Spin Systems (Rico POHLE) 10'
        • Diffusion Coefficient of Nitric Oxide in Water: A Molecular Dynamics Study (Sunil POKHAREL) 10'
        • Dynamics of Quantum Skyrmions (Alessio POZZI) 10'
        • Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Heat Transport in Bilayer Graphene (Ali RAJAPOUR) 10'
        • Singular Ferromagnetic Susceptibility of Ising Antiferromagnets on Triangular and Kagome Lattices (Geet Ghanshyam RAKALA) 10'
        • Bose-Hubbard Model with Density-depending Hopping (David RAVENTOS I RIBERA) 10'
        • Enhanced Magnetic Transition Temperatures in Multiferroic (LuFe03)m/LuFe2O4 Superlattices (Alejandro F. REBOLA) 10'
        • Glassiness in Coulomb Spin Liquids (Jorge Armando REHN) 10'
        • Effective Models for the Magnetisation Behaviour of Shastry-Surherlan Model (Dimla DANU) 10'
  • Friday, 18 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 19
      • 08:30 Systematic Finite-size Scaling Methods for Analyzing Critical Points 1h30'
        Speaker: Anders W. SANDVIK (Boston University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Out-of-Equilibrium Quantum Monte Carlo Simulation and Quantum Annealing 1h30'
        Speaker: Anders W. SANDVIK (Boston University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 20
      • 14:00 Full Configuration Interaction Quantum Monte Carlo - Part III 1h30'
        Speaker: Ali ALAVI (MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Introduction to path-integral Monte Carlo in continuous space - Part I 1h30'
        Speaker: Saverio MORONI (SISSA & DEMOCRITOS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: MORONI notes.zip Video
  • Monday, 21 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 21
      • 08:30 Introduction to path-integral Monte Carlo in continuous space - Part II 1h30'
        Speaker: Saverio MORONI (SISSA & DEMOCRITOS, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 The Very Basic: QF Methods and Many Body Perturbation Theory 1h30'
        Speaker: Georg KRESSE (University of Vienna, Austria)
        Material: KRESSE lecture note 1.pdf
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 22
      • 14:00 Simulating Strongly Correlated Systems with ALPS - Part I 1h30'
        Speaker: Bela BAUER (Microsoft Research Station Q, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
        Material: BAUER other notes.zip Bauer Lecture Note.Pdf Video
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Simulating Strongly Correlated Systems with ALPS - Part II 1h30'
        Speaker: Bela BAUER (Microsoft Research Station Q, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  • Tuesday, 22 September 2015
  • Wednesday, 23 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 25
      • 08:30 Simulating correlated materials on quantum computers - Part III 1h30'
        Speaker: Matthias TROYER (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Simulating correlated materials on quantum computers - Part IV 1h30'
        Speaker: Matthias TROYER (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 26
  • Thursday, 24 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 27
      • 08:30 Introduction to Exact Diagonalization 1h30'
        Speaker: Andreas M. LAUCHLI (Universitaet Innsbruck, Austria)
        Material: LAUCHLI notes.pdf Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Exact Diagonalization: Symmetries, Dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Andreas M. LAUCHLI (Universitaet Innsbruck, Austria)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session 28
      • 14:00 Tutorial: Scientific Python 2 1h30'
        Speaker: Christopher R. LAUMANN (University of Washington, U.S.A.)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Tutorial: Scientific Python 3 1h30'
        Speaker: Christopher R. LAUMANN (University of Washington, U.S.A.)
    • 18:00 - 20:30 POSTER PRESENTATION - Part III
      Location: AGH outsdie Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 18:00 POSTER TITLES - THIRD SESSION 2h30'
        • Are Vacancy Disorders Different from Bond Disorders? (Sambuddha SANYAL) 10'
        • Analytic Continuation in DMFT (Johan SCHOETT) 10'
        • Spin-Orbit Coupled Graphene: LDOS, Edge States and Spin-Active Junctions (Ranjani SESHADRI) 10'
        • A Guided Sagnac Atom Interferometer (Robin STEVENSON) 10'
        • Universality of Quantum Halo States (Petar STIPANOVIC) 10'
        • Investigation of Capacitive Coupling between a Quantum Dot and a Charge Qubit: Nonequilibrium Green's Function Method (Seyed M. TABATABAEI) 10'
        • Landau Levels in Strained Optical Lattices (Binbin TIAN) 10'
        • Monte Carlo Selection of Projected Subspaces for DMRG (Emanuele TIRRITO) 10'
        • Dynamics at the Many-Body Localization Transition (E. Jonathan TORRES-HERRERA) 10'
        • Analysis of the 5-Fold Symmetry Axis of Triatoma Virus using Hybrid Molecular Dynamics (Juan Francisco VISO) 10'
        • Continuous-time Quantum Monte Carlo for Electron-phonon Models (Manuel WEBER) 10'
        • Evolution of Short Range Correlations and Breakdown of the Generalized Gibbs Ensemble in an XXZ Chain (Miklas Antal WERNER) 10'
        • Dynamics of Fermions in a Cavity-induced Artificial Magnetic Field by Exact Diagonalization (Stefan WOLFF) 10'
        • Continuous-time Quantum Monte Carlo Solver in Local Moment Regime with both Virtual Excitations f n->f (n+1) and f n->f (n-1) (Changming YUE) 10'
        • Irreversibility as an Emergent Phenomenon: Efficient Simulations of Many-body Quantum Dynamics (Pablo ZANGARA) 10'
        • SU(2) Symmetry in a System of a few Trapped Cold Fermions (Peter VANYA) 10'
        • Modelling an Iron-oxide and Graphene Oxide Nanocomposite that Acts as a Tunable Room-temperature Ferromagnet (Joao N. BARBOSA RODRIGUES) 10'
  • Friday, 25 September 2015
    • 08:30 - 14:00 Morning Session 29
      • 08:30 Reflecting on the P in HPC a Condensed Matter Physics Perspective 1h30'
        Speaker: Thomas SCHULTHESS (CSCS Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Lugano, and ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Exact Diagonalization: Applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Andreas M. LAUCHLI (Universitaet Innsbruck, Austria)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Afternoon Session 30
      • 14:00 Exact Diagonalization: Tutorial 1h30'
        Speaker: Andreas M. LAUCHLI (Universitaet Innsbruck, Austria)
      • 15:30 CLOSING REMARKS 15'
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'