Description The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) will jointly organize this Advanced School and Workshop to be held at ICTP in Trieste, Italy, from 16 to 27 March 2015.
 
The Advanced School in the first week will bring together experts in experimental and theoretical plasma spectroscopy to train early-career plasma scientists in the most recent developments and results in the field, and the Workshop in the second week will provide opportunities for participants to present their results and discuss current needs in plasma diagnostics techniques and motivate further developments.
 
PURPOSE: The purpose of the School and Workshop is to provide training and information exchange for plasma physicists, plasma spectroscopists, and other users of atomic and molecular data for fusion, astrophysics and plasma applications to expand their knowledge of plasma spectroscopy and associated atomic and molecular sciences. With rapid development of experimental and theoretical techniques for plasma spectroscopic diagnostics as well as ongoing construction and/or upgrade of international (ITER) and national fusion machines and new space observatories, a comprehensive yet reasonably compact overview of modern diagnostic methods will significantly contribute to improvement of analysis and nderstanding of plasma behaviour in fusion reactors, industrial devices, and extraterrestrial objects.
 
TOPICS:
• Advances in experimental plasma diagnostic techniques
• Methods for calculation of atomic structure and collision characteristics
• Population kinetics and calculation of plasma spectra including collisional-radiative modeling
• Analysis of spectral line shapes and profiles
• Spectroscopic characteristics of non-Maxwellian and highly transient plasmas
• Effects of non-local radiation transport
• Current needs in plasma diagnostics techniques (laboratory and astrophysical plasmas)
• Computer code training (FLYCHK, CRETIN, GRASP, Cowan's codes)
 
The Advanced School will consist of a series of lectures and computer labs and the Workshop will consist of invited and contributed presentations and poster sessions.
Go to day
  • Monday, 16 March 2015
    • 08:30 - 17:30 SCHEDULE
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION and ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES AT ICTP 1h0' ( FOYER - Leonardo da Vinci Building - Desk )
        SCHOOL: Registration desk - 08:30 - 09:30 - 16 March 2015
        WORKSHOP: Registration desk - 08:30 - 09:00 - 23 March 2015
        Material: SCHEDULE week II Upon Arrival Information
  • Tuesday, 17 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 16:30
      • 09:00 Diagnostic applications 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Kunze (Ruhr Universitat, Bochum)
      • 10:00 Atomic collisions 30'
        Speaker: Y. Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technologies - Gaithersburg)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Atomic collisions 30'
        Speaker: Y. Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technologies - Gaithersburg)
      • 11:30 Atomic structure 1h0'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0'
      • 13:30 Computer lab 1 1h30'
      • 15:00 Break 30'
      • 15:30 Computer lab 2 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 18 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Atomic processes in plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Behar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
      • 10:00 Line shapes and broadening 30'
        Speaker: Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technologies - Gaithersburg)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Line shapes and broadening 30'
        Speaker: Y. Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technologies - Gaithersburg)
      • 11:30 Opacity and emissivity 1h0'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Radiation transport 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Scott
      • 15:00 Industrial plasmas 30'
        Speaker: K. Koshelev (Institute for Spectroscopy, Moscow)
      • 15:30 Break 1h0'
      • 16:30 Industrial plasmas 30'
        Speaker: K. Koshelev (Institute for Spectroscopy, Moscow)
  • Thursday, 19 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      • 09:00 Magnetic fusion spectroscopy 1h0'
        Speaker: O.Marchuk (Forschungzentrum Julich - Germany)
      • 10:00 Dense plasmas 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Chung (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Mean opacity 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Fontes (Los Alamos National Laboratory - United States of AMerica)
      • 12:30 Radiation transport 1h30'
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h0'
      • 15:00 Computer lab 3 1h0'
        Speaker: H.Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - United States of America)
      • 16:00 Break 30'
      • 16:30 Computer lab 4 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Chung (IAEA)
  • Friday, 20 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 13:30
      • 09:00 Astrophysical Plasmas - Special Sseminar open to public 1h0' ( 1 Leonardo da Vinci Building Main Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: E. Behar (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
      • 10:00 Coffee break and solar eclipse session 1h0'
      • 11:00 Magnetic fusion spectroscopy 1h0'
        Speaker: O. Marchuk (Forschungzentrum Julich - Germany)
      • 12:00 Discussion and conclusions 30'
      • 12:30 School adjourns 1h0'
  • Monday, 23 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session 1 Chair: H. Chung
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to ICTP & IAEA & Workshop (Niemela, Braams, Ralchenko) 40'
        Speaker: B. Braams/IAE A & ,Y. Ralchenko/National Institute of Standards & Technologies (Vienna and Gaithersburg)
      • 09:40 Active Spectroscopy on the Neutral Beams in ASDEX Upgrade 40'
        Speaker: R. Dux (IPP-Garching, Germany)
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 11:00 Quantitative x-ray spectroscopy for energy transport in fast ignition plasma driven with LFEX PW laser 40'
        Speaker: H. Nishimura (Osaka, Japan)
      • 11:40 KrF Nike Laser as a Powerful Platform for Experimental X-Ray Spectroscopy of High-Z Ions 40'
        Speaker: Y. Aglitskiy (NRL, USA)
      • 12:20 LUNCH 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 17:20 Session 2 Chair: B. Braams
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Measuring fundamental properties of dense plasmas on X-ray FreeElectron Lasers 40'
        Speaker: S. Vinko (Oxford, UK)
      • 14:40 Reverse Saturable Absorption of Intense X-ray Pulses in Aluminum 1h0'
        Speaker: B. I. Cho (GIST, South Korea)
      • 15:40 Coffee Break 50'
      • 16:00 Poster Session (all) 1h20'
  • Tuesday, 24 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session 3 Chair: H. Nishimura
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Opacities for Neutron Star Mergers 40'
        Speaker: C. J. Fontes (LANL, USA)
      • 09:40 Spectroscopic Investigations of Implosions on the NIF 40'
        Speaker: H. A. Scott (LLNL, USA)
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 11:00 Progress in modeling astrophysical plasmas 40'
        Speaker: J. Kaastra (SRON, Netherlands)
      • 11:40 Detailed Spectra Modeling in Low-Density Plasmas 40'
        Speaker: Yu. Ralchenko (NIST, USA)
      • 12:20 LUNCH BREAK 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 17:20 Session 4 Chair: P. Beiersdorfer
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 From Spectroscopic Diagnostics of Black Hole Winds to Their Physical Structure 40'
        Speaker: E. Behar (Technion, Israel, Astrophysics)
      • 14:40 Lineshape modeling for collisional-radiative calculations 40'
        Speaker: E. Stambulchik (Weizmann, Israel)
      • 15:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 16:00 Spectral characterization of pulsed plasma discharges at CCHEN and at NSF ERC EUV for Science and Technology 20'
        Speaker: Gonzalo Felipe Avaria (CCHEN, Chile)
      • 16:20 Radiation transport, fluid dynamic and collisional-radiative model of radiative shock waves in H2/He mixture for aerospace and astrophysical plasmas 20'
        Speaker: Giuliano D'Ammando (CNR, Italy)
      • 16:40 Improved Collisional Line Broadening for LowTemperature Ions and Neutrals in the spectral modeling code ATOMIC 20'
        Speaker: Heather Johns (LANL, USA)
      • 17:00 Atomic processes in low-pressure argon afterglows 20'
        Speaker: Tsanko Tsankov (Bochum, Germany)
  • Wednesday, 25 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Session 5 Chair: S. Brezinsek
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 R. Barnsley (ITER, France, Magnetic Fusion) 40'
        Speaker: R. Barnsley (ITER, France, Magnetic Fusion)
      • 09:40 Two categories of spectroscopic measurements and analyses for the fusion plasma diagnosis 40'
        Speaker: M. Goto (NIFS, Japan)
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 11:00 Experimental determination of the ion temperature and hydromotion in an imploding plasma: Implications for pressure and energy balance 40'
        Speaker: Y. Maron (Weizmann, Israel)
      • 11:40 LUNCH BREAK 40'
      • 12:20 Simultaneous estimations of plasma parameters using quantitative spectroscopy 40'
        Speaker: R. Prakash (CEERI, India)
  • Thursday, 26 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session 6 Chair: R. Barnsley
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 S. Brezinsek (FZJ, Germany, Magnetic Fusion) 40'
      • 09:40 Estimation of oxygen transport coefficients using the O4+ visible spectral line in the Aditya tokamak 40'
        Speaker: J. Ghosh (IPR, India, Magnetic Fusion)
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 11:00 Electron trapping by strong Coulomb coupling in a relativistic laser plasma 40'
        Speaker: U. Zastrau (Jena, Germany)
      • 11:40 Hot electron production at shock-ignition-relevant conditions characterized by high-resolution x-ray spectroscopy and monochromatic imaging 40'
        Speaker: O. Renner (FZU, Czech)
      • 12:20 LUNCH BREAK 1h40'
    • 14:00 - 17:20 Session 7 Chair: E. Stambulchik
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Analysis of the X-ray emission from well-characterized, NLTE, mid- and high-Z laser-produced plasmas 40'
        Speaker: S. Bastiani-Ceccotti (LULI, France)
      • 14:40 Atomic processes in dense plasmas 40'
        Speaker: H.K. Chung (IAEA, Austria)
      • 15:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 16:00 Role of line emission spectroscopy in the understanding of the divertor physics of magnetic fusion devices 20'
        Speaker: Mohammed Koubiti (PIIM, France)
      • 16:20 Current needs and developments in X-Ray Crystal Spectroscopy for ITER 20'
        Speaker: Sanjeev Varshney (ITER-India)
      • 16:40 Discussion on Current Needs of Plasma Spectroscopy and Conclusions 40'
        Speaker: (Chair: Yu. Ralchenko)
  • Friday, 27 March 2015
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Session 8 Chair: Yu. Ralchenko
      Location: Leonardo Building - Euler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Assembling atomic data for diagnosing and modelling fusion plasmas 40'
        Speaker: M. O'Mullane (Strathclyde, UK, Atomic Data)
      • 09:40 Advanced spectrometers for plasma spectroscopy developed and tested on the Livermore EBIT facility 40'
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 40'
      • 11:00 A review of astrophysically motivated atomic recombination and ionization measurements in ion storage rings 40'
        Speaker: D. Savin (Colombia, USA)
      • 11:40 Steps Towards Uncertainty Assessment for Calculated Atomic and Molecular Data 30'
        Speaker: B. Braams (IAEA, Austria)
      • 12:10 (Chair: B. Braams) Conclusions 30'
      • 12:40 Adjourn 20'