Go to day
  • Monday, 25 May 2015
    • 08:30 - 18:30 Day 1 - Introductory Day
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:30 Registration & Administrative formalities 1h0'
      • 09:30 Overview of Modern Computer Architectures 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ., USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Introduction to Accelerated HW and Execution models 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Introduction to the Working Environment 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Eklund Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: F. Spiga (Univ. of Cambridge, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Practicing with Accelereted Codes 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speakers: I. Girotto (ICTP), A. Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ., USA)
        Material: Lab material
  • Tuesday, 26 May 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 2 - CUDA-1
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to the CUDA Language - 1 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Introduction to the CUDA Language - 2 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ., USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Practicing with CUDA (101) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Eklund Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Practicing with CUDA (101) 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ., USA)
  • Wednesday, 27 May 2015
    • 09:00 - 21:30 Day 3 - CUDA-2
      • 09:00 The CUDA Programming Model and Memory Hyerarchy - 1 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Stone (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 The CUDA Programming Model and Memory Hyerarchy - 2 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Stone (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Optimized GPU Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Optimized GPU Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
      • 19:30 Social dinner 2h0' ( Pizzeria Raffaele )
  • Thursday, 28 May 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 4 - CUDA-3
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Advanced CUDA: multiple kernels execution, synchVs.asynch transfer, etc... 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Stone (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 MPI on Multiple GPU, GPU Direct over RDMA & CUDA-aware MPI Programming 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Spiga (Univ. of Cambridge, U.K.)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Debugging and Profiling a CUDA code 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Eklund Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: T.D. Nguyen, F. Spiga (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology Hanoi, Univ. of Cambridge, U.K.)
        Material: Lab material
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Advanced GPU Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
  • Friday, 29 May 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 5 - Mini-Symposium: Applied Hybrid Parallel Computing for Science
      • 09:00 Powder diffraction on graphics processing units 45'
        Speaker: L. Gelisio (Univ. of Trento, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Using GPUs to accelerate molecular dynamics simulations of RNA/protein complexes 45'
        Speaker: A. Perez Villa (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Electron Glasses: slow dynamics of a long-range interacting system 40'
        Speaker: F. Landes (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Presentation
      • 11:40 Hybrid MPI/ OpenMP Molecular Dynamics simulations 40'
        Speaker: Hazirakis, T. & Tsourtis, A. (Univ. of Crete, Greece)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:20 GPU acceleration of electronic structure calculations 40'
        Speaker: A. Kozhevnikov (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre , Lugano)
        Material: Presentation
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h0'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Advanced GPU Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Advanced GPU Programming 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Informatics Laboratory )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
  • Monday, 1 June 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 6 GPU-Advanced-1
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 GPU Real Application: Visual Molecular Dynamics (VMD) 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Stone (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 GPU Real Application: Large-scale Atomic/Molecular Massively Parallel Simulator (LAMMPS) 1h30'
        Speaker: T.D. Nguyen (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology Hanoi)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Project Development 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Project Development 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
  • Tuesday, 2 June 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 7 GPU-Advanced-2
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Accelereted System Configuration 45'
        Speaker: J. Stone (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 09:45 Panel Discussion: Accelerated Resources Management 45'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 NVIDIA GPU Computing Trends in Hardware, Software and System Management 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Nardone (NVIDIA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Project Development 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Project Development 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - InfoLab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
  • Wednesday, 3 June 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 8 CPU
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 CPU Optimization Best Practice 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ., USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Advanced CPU Optimization 1h30'
        Speaker: J. Stone (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
        Material: Presentation
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Writing Optimized CPU code 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Eklund Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
        Material: Lab material
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Writing Optimized CPU code 2h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Eklund Informatics Lab (Lower Level 1) )
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, J. Stone, I. Girotto
  • Thursday, 4 June 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:30 Day 9 PHI
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Intel Xeon PHI: Hardware Overview 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Affinito (CINECA- IPCC)
        Material: Presentation
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Programming Intel Xeon PHI 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Affinito (CINECA- IPCC)
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Programming Intel Xeon PHI 2h0'
        Speakers: F. Affinito (CINECA- IPCC), V. Ruggiero (CINECA-IPCC)
        Material: Lab material
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Programming Intel Xeon PHI 2h0'
        Speakers: F. AFFINITO (CINECA-IPCC), V. Ruggiero (CINECA-IPCC)
  • Friday, 5 June 2015
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Day 10
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 What we didn't tell you... 45'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ., USA)
      • 09:45 PANEL DISCUSSION 45'
        Speaker: A. Kohlmeyer, I. Girotto, F. Affinito
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Presentations/ Handing out of Certificates 1h30'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'