Go to day
  • Monday, 28 September 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 1
      • 09:00 Registration - outside Giambiagi Lecture Hall 1h30'
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Welcome/Overview and Introductions 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Presentation from Participants 1h30'
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
  • Tuesday, 29 September 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 2: Introduction
      • 09:00 Introduction to High Performance Computing 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Review of basic HPC computing terms/terminology 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Introduction to networking/routing for HPC networks 1h30'
        Speaker: D. Makweba
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Demo and customization of HPC cluster installation using ROCKS kit 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 30 September 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 3: Clusters
      • 09:00 Introduction to Commodity Linux clusters 1h30'
        Speaker: E. Corso and M. Verina (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Introduction to Torque and MAUI batch and queue systems 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Calucci (SISSA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Concepts for batch queues: routing/multiarch queues, virtual resource pools 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Hands-on practices/Demo classes on Resource managers and job submission 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
  • Thursday, 1 October 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 4: Parallel Applications
      • 09:00 Computer Architecture for HPC 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Overview on Parallel Programming Paradigm 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Compiling and Linking HPC software application for Climate Modelling 1h30'
        Speaker: G. Giuliani (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Compiling and linking the Quantum-Espresso Package 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto
  • Friday, 2 October 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 5: Storage
      • 09:00 Overview and Trends of HPC Storage solutions: local, shared NFS, SAN, DFS and Hadoop. 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Measuring and optimizing NFS/NAS performance 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Building your own NAS solutions 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Review and Tutorials 1h30'
  • Monday, 5 October 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 6: Modern Architectures for HPC
      • 09:00 ARM-based System and SW stack for HPC 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Mantovani (BSC)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Trends in Energy, Power and Thermal Efficiency of HPC systems 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bartolini (ETH/UNIBO)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Introduction to Many-Cores Technology and Execution Models 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Power monitoring 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Mantovani
  • Tuesday, 6 October 2015
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 7: Cloud Computing
      • 09:00 Introduction to Cloud computing 1h30'
        Speaker: D. Makweba
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Working with Modulefiles 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Girotto
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 HP Moonshot System: low power HPC 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Galli (HP)
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Open-lab: answering requests from participants 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
  • Wednesday, 7 October 2015
    • 09:00 - 20:30 Day 8: Sustainable HPC
      • 09:00 Continuous integration and Numerical Regression Testing for HPC scientific Codes 1h30'
        Speaker: F. Spiga (Cambridge University, UK)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Phased HPC procurements and Financing: The ICTP experience 45'
        Speaker: U. Singe (ICTP)
      • 11:45 Energy considerations for HPC deployments 45'
        Speaker: M. Ratosa (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Best Practice on System Management and Configuration: The Ulisse Linux Cluster 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Calucci (SISSA)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Visit @ SISSA Data Centre 1h0'
      • 19:30 Social Dinner 1h0'
  • Thursday, 8 October 2015
    • 08:00 - 18:00 Day 9: CINECA
      • 08:00 Visit to CINECA Bologna 10h0'
  • Friday, 9 October 2015
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Day 10: Closing
      • 09:00 BOF: challenges/discussions on special needs, requests and solutions 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Feedback/discussions - Closing Ceremony 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Onime