Scientific Calendar Event



Description An ICTP Meeting in person

Supported by a gift from the Simons and Gatsby foundations.


Advanced-level workshop designed for early- and middle-career researchers who are keen to explore the frontiers of theoretical neuroscience.

The program is structured around a series of in-depth morning presentations delivered by invited speakers. These talks will feature recent advances in the field of  dynamics, plasticity, and computation in neuronal circuits, with an emphasis on both mathematical tools and biological implications. In the afternoons, participants will share their own research through contributed talks and poster presentations. The primary objective of this program is to foster a collaborative and prolific exchange of ideas among emerging scientists in the field of Theoretical Neuroscience.

Speakers:
B. BORDELON, Harvard University, USA
A. CAYCO GAJIC, Ecole Normale Superieure, France
L. DUNCKER, Stanford University, USA
R. ECHEVESTE, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina
S. LIM, New York University Shanghai, China
L. LOGIACO, MIT, USA
M. MATTAR, New York University, USA
U. PEREIRA, Allen Institute, USA
A. SANZENI, Bocconi University, Italy
M. SCHIMEL, Cambridge University, UK
J. WHITTINGTON, Stanford University, USA

Call for Contributed Abstracts: All applicants are encouraged to submit an abstract for a poster presentation and a contributed talk. Abstract templates are available below for download.

Grants: A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.



Go to day
  • Monday, 3 June 2024
    • 08:30 - 09:10
      • 08:30 Registration formalities 30'
        EGISTRATION: Upon arrival, Visitors not staying in the ICTP Guest Houses, are kindly requested to complete registration formalities at the Adriatico Guesthouse - Registration Desk (Lower level) from 08:30 to 9:00.
      • 09:00 Welcome remarks 10'
    • 09:10 - 19:00 Planning and cognition
      • 09:10 Unifying the mechanisms of the hippocampal and prefrontal cognitive maps 1h35'
        Speaker: James WHITTINGTON (Stanford University, USA)
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Rotational Dynamics Enables Noise-Robust Working Memory 30'
        Speaker: Angus CHADWICK (University of Edinburgh, UK)
      • 11:45 A unifying neural network model shows perceptual biases emerge from Hebbian plasticity 30'
        Speaker: Francesca SCHONSBERG (SISSA, Italy)
      • 12:15 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:15 The cognitive and neural mechanisms of model-based planning 1h45'
        Speaker: Marcelo MATTAR (New York University, USA)
      • 16:00 Dynamics of drifting assemblies 30'
        Speaker: Sven GOEDEKE (University of Bonn, Germany)
      • 16:30 Poster session 2h30'
        last names A-L
        
        with get-together drinks and snacks served at 18:00
        Material: Booklet
  • Tuesday, 4 June 2024
    • 08:55 - 18:55 Inference and plasticity
      • 08:55 Bayesian inference in the brain: linking perception to cortical circuits and dynamics 1h45'
        Speaker: Rodrigo ECHEVESTE (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:10 Uncertainty representations in variational inference models of low-level visual perception 30'
        Speaker: Josefina CATONI (National University of Litoral (UNL), Argentina)
      • 11:40 Mean Field Analysis of a Stochastic STDP model 30'
        Speaker: Pascal HELSON (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
      • 12:10 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:10 Mean Field Limits of Learning Dynamics in Neural Network 1h45'
        Speaker: Blake BORDELON (Harvard University, USA)
      • 15:55 Poster session 3h0'
        last names M-Z
        
        with get-together drinks and snacks served at 18:00
        Material: Booklet
  • Wednesday, 5 June 2024
    • 09:00 - 16:30 Sensory-motor transformations
      • 09:00 Exploring Perception and Working Memory: Circuit Models with Modular Sensory-Memory Interaction 1h45'
        Speaker: Sukbin LIM (New York University Shanghai, China)
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Modeling the sensorimotor system with task-driven modeling 30'
        Speaker: Alessandro MARIN VARGAS (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
      • 11:45 Feedback control of recurrent dynamics constrains learning timescales of motor adaptation 30'
        Speaker: Harsha GURNANI (University of Washington, USA)
      • 12:15 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:15 Low-rank connectivity perturbations of high-rank dynamics as a mechanism for efficient and flexible motor control 1h45'
        Speaker: Laureline LOGIACO (MIT, USA)
      • 16:00 Dynamic routing of functional networks through communication sub-spaces 30'
        online
        Speaker: Ulises PEREIRA (Allen Institute, USA)
  • Thursday, 6 June 2024
    • 09:00 - 16:00 Neural circuits dynamics
      • 09:00 Connectome-based models of feature selectivity in a cortical circuit 1h45'
        Speaker: Alessandro SANZENI (Bocconi University, Italy)
      • 10:45 Group photo 5'
      • 10:50 Coffee break 25'
      • 11:15 Beyond the Mean and IID: Identifying the Impact of Local Connectivity Features on Network Dynamics 30'
        Speaker: Yuxiu SHAO (Beijing Normal University School of System Science, China)
      • 11:45 Large-scale inhibition-stabilized supralinear networks 30'
        Speaker: Samuel ECKMANN (University of Cambridge, UK)
      • 12:15 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:15 Dynamical mechanisms underlying robust computation in motor cortex 1h45'
        Speaker: Lea DUNCKER (Stanford University, USA)
    • 16:30 - 20:00
      • 16:30 Hike 3h30'
  • Friday, 7 June 2024
    • 09:00 - 16:40 High-dim statistics and machine learning for neural data
      • 09:00 Consensus-building mechanisms across cortical areas revealed by data-driven models of neural dynamics 1h45'
        Speaker: Marine SCHIMEL (Cambridge University, UK)
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Learning context representations in linear networks 30'
        Speaker: Alexandra PROCA (Imperial College London, UK)
      • 11:45 Use case determines the validity of neural systems comparisons 30'
        Speaker: Grant ERIN (University College London, UK)
      • 12:15 Lunch break 2h0'
      • 14:15 Dimensionality reduction beyond neural subspaces with slice tensor component analysis 1h45'
        Speaker: Alex CAYCO GAJIC (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
      • 16:00 Estimating Noise Correlations Across Continuous Conditions With Wishart Processes 30'
        Speaker: Amin NEJATBAKHSHESFAHANI (Flatiron Institute, USA)
      • 16:30 Closing remarks 10'
    • 17:00 - 19:00
      • 17:00 Reception 2h0'
        All participants are cordially invited to the Reception.