Scientific Calendar Event



Description
An ICTP 60th anniversary satellite event

ASP

To increase capacity development in fundamental physics and related applications in Africa. The ASP has evolved to be much more than a school. It is a programe of actions with directed ethos toward physics as an engine for development in Africa.

Topics:
  • Space physics, Astrophysics & Cosmology
  • Nuclear & Particle Physics
  • Medical and Radiation Physics
  • Condensed and Material Physics Biophysics
  • Applied and Industrial Physics
  • Theoretical and Computational Physics
  • Physics education, outreash and Communication
  • Physics for Sustainable Development

Activites:
- Workshop for High School Teachers
- Outreach for Secondary Schools
- Physics Lectures and Tutorials for students
- Capacity development and Retention discussion

ASP link is here: https://www.africanschoolofphysics.org/asp2024/

Grants: A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.
 
Go to day
  • Sunday, 7 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Orientation
      The 8th African School of Physics, ASP2024, is planned at Cadi Ayyad University, Marrakesh, Morocco, on July 7-21, 2024. ASP2024 consists of several activities: a program for university students, July 7-21, 2024: we selected 96 students from 534 applications from 50 countries; a training workshop for high school teachers: we expect 80 teachers from Morocco, selected by their relevant Ministry, July 8-12, 2024 and a forum to engage African policymakers in physics education and research on July 13.
      
      The scientific program for high school teachers is available 
      HERE
      
      The outreach program to motivate high school learners to develop and maintain interest in physics was carried out on April 15-19, 2024: 
      CLICK HERE
      
  • Monday, 8 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Morning news: Welcome addresses
      • 10:00 From Mohammed V University 10'
      • 10:10 From Cadi Ayyad University 10'
      • 10:20 From ASP IOC 10'
    • 10:30 - 11:55 Physics research in Morocco
      • 10:30 Fundamental physics research in Morocco 40'
        Speaker: Abdeslam Hoummada (Universite Hassan II, Ain Chock (MA))
      • 11:15 Applied physics research in Morocco, with renewable energies as a prototype 40'
        Speaker: Amin Bennouna (Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 High Energy Physics: Particle Physics
      • 12:30 The Standard Model of particle physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Mohamed Chabab (Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Statistics: Statistical Analysis in Physics
      • 15:30 Fundamentals of Statistical Analysis in Physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Robert Cousins Jr (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Accelerators: Basics
      • 17:30 Basics of accelerator physics 2h0'
        Speaker: Karie Badgley (Fermilab)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Evening news: Public lectures
      • 21:00 SOAPHYS (West African Physical Society) 1h30'
        Speaker: Oumar Ka (Cheikh Anta Diop University, Senegal)
  • Tuesday, 9 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news: The African Science Academies
      • 10:00 The African Academy of Sciences (AAS) 25'
        Speaker: Malik Maaza (iThemba LABS, South Africa)
    • 10:30 - 11:55 Sustainable development
      • 10:30 Physics for sustainable development 40'
        Speaker: Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa)
      • 11:15 IAEA 40'
        Speaker: Najat Moktar (IAEA)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Statistics: Statistical Analysis in Physics
      • 12:30 Fundamentals of Statistical Analysis in Physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Robert Cousins Jr (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Particle interactions
      • 15:30 Particle interactions with matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Ulrich Goerlach (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Detectors
      • 17:30 Fundamentals of detectors 2h0'
        Speaker: Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico, USA)
        Material: Slides
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:00 Evening news
      • 21:00 Pan-African physics society, status, challenges and path forward 1h0'
        Speaker: Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University)
  • Wednesday, 10 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news: Outreach
      • 10:00 Department of Energy International Outreach 25'
        Speaker: Jacqueline Smith (DOE)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Astrophysics and cosmology
      • 10:30 Standard Model of astrophysics & cosmology 1h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Jamal Mimouni (University Mentouri Constantine1, Algeria)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Accelerators
      • 12:30 Basics of accelerator physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Karie Badgley (Fermilab)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Detectors
      • 15:30 Fundamentals of detectors¶ 1h30'
        Speaker: Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico, USA)
        Material: Slides
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Tools
      • 17:30 Linux tutorial 2h0'
        Speaker: Mohamed Jedra (Mohamed V University, Morocco, retired)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Detectors
      • 17:30 Advanced datectors & instrumentation 2h0'
        Speaker: Ulrich Goerlach (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Evening news
      • 21:00 Arab Physical Society 1h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Shaaban Khalil Ibrahim (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
  • Thursday, 11 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news: Physics strategies¶
      • 10:00 African Strategy for Fundamental Applied Physics (ASFAP) 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Farida Fassi (Universite Mohammed V, Morocco)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Statistics¶
      • 10:30 Fundamentals of Statistical Analysis in Physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Robert Cousins Jr (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Tools
      • 12:30 Linux tutorial 1h30'
        Speaker: Mohamed Jedra (Mohamed V University, Morocco, retired)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Materials Physics
      • 12:30 Fundamentals of Condensed Matter & Materials Physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Halima Zaari (Mohammed V Univeristy, Morocco)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Simulation
      • 15:30 Event generation & detector simulation 1h30'
        Speaker: Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Laser physics
      • 15:30 Optics & photonics 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrew Forbes (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Simulation
      • 17:30 Event generation & detector simulation 2h0'
        Speaker: Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Plasma physics
      • 17:30 Fluid and plasma phyics 2h0'
        Speaker: Oluwole Daniel Makinde (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Evening news
      • 21:00 The Square Kilometer Array (SKA) 1h30'
        Speaker: Tyler Bourke (SKAO)
  • Friday, 12 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news: The African science Academies
      • 10:00 NASAC 25'
        Speaker: Rajaa Cherkaoui (Universite Mohammed V (MA))
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Libraries
      • 10:30 Digital libraries 1h30'
        Speaker: Lars Holm Nielsen (CERN)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 High Energy Physics
      • 10:30 Flavor physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Mario Campanelli (UCL)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Materials Physics
      • 12:30 Atomic and molecular physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Obinna Abah (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 High Energy Physics
      • 12:30 Beyond the Standard Model of particle physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Shaaban Khalil Ibrahim (ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Biophysics
      • 15:30 Fundamentals of biophysics 1h30'
        Speaker: Tjaart Krüger (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Simulation
      • 15:30 Event generation & detector simulation 1h30'
        Speaker: Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Simulation
      • 17:30 Event generation & detector simulation 2h0'
        Speaker: Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Air quality
      • 21:00 Air quality research 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr Bertrand TCHANCHE (Alioune Diop University)
  • Saturday, 13 July 2024
    • 11:00 - 13:00 ASP Forum: Panel discussion
      Convener: Herman White (Fermilab)
      • 11:00 The road to critical skills development for Africa’s growth 2h0'
        Speaker: Crépin B PÉNÉ (CAMES Research Director, Côte d'Ivoire), Fatima-Zohra Iflahen (Vice President responsible for Innovation, Research, and Cooperation at Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco), Hamid Bouabid (Director of Scientific Research and Innovation at the Ministry of Higher Education, Morocco), Hicham Benfeddoul (Director, Division of Studies, Research, and Support for Council Bodies, Morocco), Michel Spiro (IUPAP), Raissa Malu (Investing in People ASBL, DRC), Rajaa Cherkaoui (The African Academy of Sciences, AAS)
    • 13:00 - 14:10
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h10'
    • 14:10 - 15:10 ASP Forum: The African School of Physics
      • 14:10 African school of Physics (ASP) — Alignment, sustainability & impact¶ 20'
        Speaker: Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:35 Feedback from an ASP alumna¶ 15'
        Speaker: Dr Sanae SAMSAM (INFN Milano)
      • 14:55 Towards ASP2026 in Kenya 15'
        Speaker: Francis Nyongesa (University of Nairobi, Kenya), Victor Odari (MMUST, Kenya)
    • 15:15 - 15:55 ASP Forum: Special talk
      • 15:15 The Long Crisis of Black Masculinity in Racial Capitalism 40'
        Speaker: Jordanna Matlon (American University, USA)
        Material: Abstract
    • 16:00 - 16:30
      • 16:00 Group photos 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 ASP Forum: Académie Hassan II
      • 16:30 Académie Hassan II — vision & plan 30'
        Speaker: Omar FASSI FEHRI (Permanent secretary of the Hassan II Academy of Science and Technology, Morocco)
    • 17:05 - 18:05 ASP Forum: Outreach efforts by ASP alumni
      Convener: Herman White (Fermilab)
      • 17:05 RAWISE 15'
        Speaker: Marie Chantal Cyulinyana (University of Rwanda)
      • 17:20 Elimisha Msichana Elimisha Jamii an Astronomia 15'
        Speaker: Tabitha Alango (Maasai Mara University, Kenya)
      • 17:35 Science Advocacy for the Youth 15'
        Speaker: Harris Sop Nkuiate (University of Exeter, England, United Kingdom)
      • 17:50 Genius in Africa 15'
        Speaker: Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (University of South Florida, USA)
    • 18:05 - 18:55 ASP Forum: Panel discussion: Outreach efforts by ASP alumni
      Convener: Herman White (Fermilab)
      • 18:05 Integration, coordination, resources sharing, support & sustainability¶ 50'
        Speaker: Harris Sop Nkuiate (University of Exeter, England, United Kingdom), Jesutofunmi Fajemisin (University of South Florida, USA), Marie Chantal Cyulinyana (University of Rwanda), Tabitha Alango (Maasai Mara University, Kenya)
    • 18:55 - 19:00
      • 18:55 Vote of Thanks 5'
        Speaker: ASP2024 LOC (Morocco)
  • Sunday, 14 July 2024
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      • 09:00 Discussions time 8h0'
  • Monday, 15 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Morning news: Outreach
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Small detector labs
      • 10:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Quantum computing
      • 10:30 Introduction to quantum computing 1h30'
        Speaker: Mourad Telmini (Tunis El Manar, Tunisia)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Light sources
      • 10:30 Light sources & applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari (CELLS (ES))
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Small detector labs
      • 12:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Quantum computing
      • 12:30 Basics of quantum computing 1h30'
        Speaker: Mourad Telmini (Tunis El Manar, Tunisia)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Nuclear physics
      • 12:30 Nuclear reactions 1h30'
        Speaker: Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Small detector labs
      • 15:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Nuclear physics
      • 15:30 Hadron dynamics 1h30'
        Speaker: Mark Dalton (JLab)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Gravity
      • 15:30 TBD 1h30'
        Speaker: Ibrahima Bah (Johns Hopkins University)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Small detector labs
      • 17:30 Internet of Things 2h0'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Nuclear physics¶
      • 17:30 Heavy ion physics 2h0'
        Speaker: Aihong Tang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Gravity
      • 17:30 Gravitational waves 2h0'
        Speaker: Eugenio Coccia (IFAE)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Topical sessions: Fundamental Physics in North Africa
      Convener: Julia Lynne Gonski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)), Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  • Tuesday, 16 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Morning news
      • 10:00 ICTP-Africa 30'
        Speaker: Bobby Samir Acharya (ICTP and King’s College London)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Small detector labs
      • 10:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Materials Physics
      • 10:30 Molecular dynamics simulations of hard and soft matter 1h30'
        Computational procedure and applications
        Speaker: Eckhard Spohr (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Stéphane Kenmoe (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 High Energy Physics
      • 10:30 Particle physics at colliders 1h30'
        Speaker: Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Materials Physics
      Convener: Victor Odari (MMUST, Kenya)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Small detector labs
      • 12:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 12:30 - 14:00 High Energy Physics
      • 12:30 Particle physics at colliders 1h30'
        Speaker: Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Small detector labs
      • 15:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Materials Physics
      • 15:30 Nanoscience 1h30'
        Speaker: Esmeralda Yitamben
    • 15:30 - 17:00 High Energy Physics
      • 15:30 Particle physics at colliders 1h30'
        Speaker: Dave Charlton (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Astrophysics and cosmology
      Convener: Mathieu JACOBE DE NAUROIS (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Small detector labs
      • 17:30 Internet of Things 2h0'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Renewable energies
      • 17:30 Photovaltaic research 2h0'
        Speaker: Mmantsae Diale (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Evening news: Public outreach event in Arabic
      Convener: Mr Hamza Abouabid (Université Abdelmalek Essaadi)
  • Wednesday, 17 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news
      • 10:00 Africa and the Electron Ion Collider (EIC) 25'
        Speaker: Benard Mulilo (University of Zambia)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Small detector labs
      • 10:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 10:30 Particle physics workshop 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 ML / AI
      • 10:30 Machine learning and Artificial intelligence 1h30'
        Speaker: Julia Lynne Gonski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Accelerators
      • 10:30 Advanced accelerator concepts 1h30'
        Speaker: Massimo Ferrario (INFN-INF)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 High performance computing
      Convener: Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Small detector labs
      • 12:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 12:30 Particle physics workshop 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 ML / AI
      • 12:30 Machine learning and Artificial intelligence 1h30'
        Speaker: Julia Lynne Gonski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 High performance computing
      Convener: Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma, USA)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Small detector labs
      • 15:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 15:30 Particle physics workshop 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Dark sector states
      • 15:30 Dark matter searches 1h30'
        Speaker: Gopolang Mohlabeng (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 High performance computing
      Convener: Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma, USA)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Small detector labs
      • 17:30 Internet of Things 2h0'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 17:30 Particle physics workshop 2h0'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Light sources
      • 17:30 Radiation Sources - FEL’s, ICS, and Photo-Muons 2h0'
        Speaker: Luca Serafini (INFN-INF)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Accelerators: EuPRAXIA
      Convener: Massimo Ferrario
  • Thursday, 18 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news
      • 10:00 Morning news 25'
        Speaker: Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 High performance computing
      Convener: Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma, USA)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Small detector labs
      • 10:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 10:30 Particle physics workshop 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Medical physics
      • 10:30 Radionuclide production 1h30'
        Speaker: Marco Silari (CERN)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 High performance computing
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Small detector labs
      • 12:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 12:30 Particle physics workshop 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Medical physics
      • 12:30 Radionuclide production 1h30'
        Speaker: Marco Silari (CERN)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Medical physics
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Small detector labs
      • 15:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 15:30 Particle physics workshop 1h30'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Dark sector states
      • 15:30 Dark matter searches 1h30'
        Speaker: Gopolang Mohlabeng (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Break 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Astrophysics and cosmology
      Convener: Mathieu JACOBE DE NAUROIS (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Small detector labs
      • 17:30 Internet of Things 2h0'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 17:30 Particle physics workshop 2h0'
        Speaker: Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame, USA)
      • 17:30 The use of radiations in medical imaging and the treatment of patients 2h0'
        Speaker: Rajaa Sebihi (Mohammed V University, Morocco)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Light sources
      • 17:30 Applications of Compact Light Sources for X-Ray Technologies 2h0'
        Speaker: Luca Serafini (INFN - Milan)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Evening news: Discussion
      Convener: Dr Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)), Mounia Laassiri (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
  • Friday, 19 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:25 Morning news
      • 10:00 African Physics Newletter 25'
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Astrophysics and cosmology
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Small detector labs
      • 10:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Nuclear physics
      • 10:30 Nuclear energy research and applications 1h30'
        Speaker: Melissa Denecke (IAEA)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Survey 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Medical physics
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Small detector labs
      • 12:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Underground Laboratories
      • 12:30 Physics at underground laboratories 1h30'
        Speaker: Fernando Ferroni (Sapienza Universita e INFN Rome, Italy)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Small detector labs
      • 15:30 Internet of Things 1h30'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Light sources
      • 15:30 High Brightness Electron Beams for Radiation Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Alberto Bacci (INFN - Milan)
    • 15:30 - 17:00 High Energy Physics
      • 15:30 Neutrino physics 1h30'
        Speaker: Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Survey 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Materials Physics
      Convener: Lalla Btissam Drissi (Mohammed V Univeristy, Morocco)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Small detector labs
      • 17:30 Internet of Things 2h0'
        Speaker: Uli Raich
      • 17:30 Radioactivity, X-rays and radiation protection 2h0'
        Speaker: Rajaa Sebihi (Mohammed V University, Morocco)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Light sources
      • 17:30 Applications and Practical Implementations of Advancements in Compact Light Sources for X-ray Technologies 2h0'
        Speaker: Alberto Bacci (INFN-Milan), Dr Sanae SAMSAM (INFN Milano)
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Accelerators: EuPRAXIA
      Convener: Massimo Ferrario
  • Saturday, 20 July 2024
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Morning news: Departure info
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Topical sessions: Quantum Computing
      Convener: Nicholas Bornman (Fermilab)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Topical sessions: Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) or axion searches using pulsar observations
      Convener: Michael Kavic (SUNY Old Westbury, US)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Mathematics in economics: Mathématique financière
      Convener: Gilbert Tékouté (Executive Management School (EMPS), France)
    • 12:00 - 12:30
      • 12:00 Survey 30'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Topical sessions: Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) or axion searches using pulsar observations
      Convener: Michael Kavic (SUNY Old Westbury, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Topical sessions: Quantum Computing
      Convener: Nicholas Bornman (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Mathematics in economics: Mathématique financière
      Convener: Gilbert Tékouté (Executive Management School (EMPS), France)
    • 14:00 - 15:30
      • 14:00 Lunch 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 17:00 Closing ceremony
      • 15:30 From Mohammed V University 15'
      • 15:45 From Cadi Ayyad University 15'
      • 16:00 From the ASP2024 LOC 15'
      • 16:15 From the IOC 15'
    • 17:00 - 17:30
      • 17:00 Survey 30'
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Departure
    • 19:30 - 21:00
      • 19:30 Dinner 1h30'
  • Sunday, 21 July 2024
    • 06:00 - 14:00
      • 06:00 Departure 7h0'