Go to day
  • Monday, 25 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Day 1
      • 08:30 Administrative Matters 1h40'
        Participants must register when checking in to the guesthouse on Sunday.  Please use this time on Monday morning if you will be receiving a contribution in cash from ICTP.  In which case you should visit the Finance Office in the Fermi Building (shuttle service will be provided from the Adriatico Guesthouse).
      • 10:10 Welcome and participants introduction 50'
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Introduction to the course: present and future of radiation therapy 50'
        Speaker: Y. Pipman (AAPM)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Dosimetry: fundamentals I 50'
        Speaker: G. Hartman (EFOMP)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Dosimetry: fundamentals II 50'
        Speaker: G. Hartman
      • 15:20 Relative dose measurements: output factors, profiles, penumbra and depth functions 50'
        Speaker: Severgnini/Vidimari (Trieste Hospital)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:10 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:40 MU calculation for photon beams: theory 50'
        Speaker: M.R. Malisan (Udine Hospital)
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 26 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 20:00 Day 2
      • 08:30 Dosimetry: photon beams 50'
        Speaker: G. Hartman
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Treatment machines 1: general understanding of treatment machines 50'
        Speaker: Y. Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Dosimetry: electron beams 50'
        Speaker: G. Hartman
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Treatment machines 2 50'
        Speaker: Y. Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 TPS 1: algorithms 50'
        Speaker: P. Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:30 MU calculation for photon beams: exercise (InfoLab) 1h40'
        Speaker: M.R. Malisan
        Material: Slides
      • 16:10 Virtual photon bean calibration (TRS 398) (Infolab) 1h20'
        Speaker: G. Hartmann
        Material: Slides
      • 19:00 Buffet Dinner 1h0'
        All participants in this event are invited to dinner in the Adriatico Guesthouse
  • Wednesday, 27 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:30 Day 3
      • 08:30 Treatment machines: special architectures (Tomo, CK, ..) 50'
        Speaker: Y. Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Dosimetry of small photon beams (TRS 483) 50'
        Speaker: G. Hartmann
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 TPS 2: algorithms 50'
        Speaker: P. Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 IGRT 1 50'
        Speaker: P. Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Introduction to hospital exercise 50'
        Speaker: M. Severgnini/ R. Vidimari
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Group A: Linac 1: Small photon field dosimetry M. Severgnini/ R.Vidimari/ G.Hartmann (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 16:30 Group B: Linac 1: Small photon field dosimetry M.Severgnini/ R.Vidimari/ G.Hartmann (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
  • Thursday, 28 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Day 4
      • 08:30 Prevention of incidents in radiotherapy (prospective and retrospective) 50'
        Speaker: Y. Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Patient preparation for treatment 50'
        Speaker: P. Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 IGRT technology (EPID, CBCT) 50'
        Speaker: C. Cavedon
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Linac-MRI 50'
        Speaker: M. Paiusco
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Setup verification 50'
        Speaker: M. Fusella
      • 13:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Multi-modal image integration and organ motion management and exercises (mainly MRI and PET for planning) (InfoLab) 3h0'
        Speaker: C. Cavedon
  • Friday, 29 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Day 5
      • 08:30 QA programme 50'
        Speaker: G. Guidi
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Adaptive RT and replanning 50'
        Speaker: G. Guidi
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Machine learning for Adaptive RT 50'
        Speaker: G. Guidi
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Automatic vs manual treatment planning: validation process among different clinical contests 50'
        Speaker: C. Fiandra
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Conformal RT and 3D-CRT planning 50'
        Speaker: P. Chiovati
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 IBA Symposium: Technology advancements 30'
        Speaker: L. Muller
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 TPS exercises: 3D CRT Introduction by company’s experts? (InfoLab) 2h30'
        Speaker: G.Guidi, V.Gutierrez, P.Chiovati
  • Monday, 1 April 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Day 6
      • 08:30 IMRT/VMAT: Theory and Definitions 50'
        Speaker: E. Soisson
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 IMRT/VMAT: Practical Treatment Planning 50'
        Speaker: E. Soisson
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Record&Verify and patient information system 50'
        Speaker: E. Moretti
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 IMRT/VMAT: Advanced Optimization Techniques 50'
        Speaker: E. Soisson
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Introduction to IMRT/VMAT planning exercises 50'
        Speakers: E. Soisson, E. Moretti
      • 13:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:30 IMRT/VMAT planning exercises (Infolab) 3h0'
        Speaker: E. Soisson, E. Moretti
  • Tuesday, 2 April 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:30 Day 7
      • 08:30 Fundamental radiobiology 50'
        Speaker: C. Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 IMRT/VMAT: quality assurance and pre-treatment verification 50'
        Speaker: G.A. Zakaria
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 IMRT/VMAT: AAPM Guidelines for Commissioning and Patient Specific Quality Assurance 50'
        Speaker: E. Soisson
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Radiomics 50'
        Speaker: M. Avanzo
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Quantitative radiobiology for treatment planning 50'
        Speaker: C. Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Group A: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification exercise(Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
      • 16:30 Group B: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification exercise (Trieste Hospital) 2h0'
        Speaker: R. Vidimari, M. Severgnini, G.A. Zakaria, E. Soisson
  • Wednesday, 3 April 2019
    • 08:30 - 18:30 Day 8
      • 08:30 BED applications in practice 50'
        Speaker: C. Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 PTW Symposiums: Technology advancements 50'
        Speaker: M. Shahrabi
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Brachytherapy 1 50'
        Speaker: C. Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Brachytherapy 2 50'
        Speaker: C. Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Introduction to the brachytherapy exercises 50'
        Speaker: F. Ziglio
      • 13:10 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:30 All participants (excluding brachy groups) TPS exercises (InfoLab) 4h0' G.A. Zakaria, E. Moretti 14.30: Group Brachy (HDR) 1: Brachytherapy Planning/QA (Trieste Hospital) 16.30 Group Brachy (HDR) 2: Brachytherapy Planning/QA (Trieste Hospital) F. Ziglio, C. Orton 4h0'
  • Thursday, 4 April 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Day 9
      • 08:30 SBRT:Terminology and general overview 50'
        Speaker: P. Mancosu
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 SBRT: radiobiology rationale 50'
        Speaker: M. Esposito
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Management of respiratory motion 50'
        Speaker: P. Mancosu
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 SBRT: prescription, planning, and delivery 50'
        Speaker: P. Mancosu
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 SBRT: In vivo verification 50'
        Speaker: M. Esposito
        Material: Slides
      • 13:10 Poster Session & Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 SBRT planning exercises (InfoLab) 2h0'
        Speaker: M. Esposito, G.A. Zakaria
        Material: Slides
  • Friday, 5 April 2019
    • 08:30 - 17:50 Day 10
      • 08:30 Automation in planning 50'
        Speaker: A. Scaggion
        Material: Slides
      • 09:20 Prevention of incidents in radiotherapy (prospective and retrospective FMEA) 50'
        Speaker: Y. Pipman
        Material: Slides
      • 10:10 Radiobiological optimisation (including SBRT) 50'
        Speaker: C. Orton
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Overview of hadron therapy 50'
        Speaker: M. Schwarz
        Material: Slides
      • 12:20 Course evaluation & final test 30'
      • 12:50 The status of the MP recognition and certification 20'
        Speaker: All Lecturers
      • 13:10 Poster Session & Lunch Break 1h20'
      • 14:30 Final discussion - Best Poster Award, Diploma and Closing 50'
        Speaker: All Faculty
      • 15:20 IMPB Session: Certification exam; Saturday 9:00 a.m. certification exam part 2 2h0'