Description An ICTP-IAEA Virtual Meeting

The College will provide analytical training and information on the assessment of energy system and energy technologies when developing Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) under the global climate treaty of Paris Agreement.
 
Transition to low carbon economies depends heavily on actions within energy system, as the major source of anthropogenic greenhouse gases (GHG). There is a need to identify and evaluate cost-effective, low-carbon energy demand and supply paths of future.
 
The expertise to conduct such assessments is lacking in many developing countries. The special tools and methodologies are needed to conduct assessments for developing realistic set on NDCs. This College will provide information about energy related climate and sustainable development issues and interlinkages, and training on evaluation of NDCs. The College is aimed at improving knowledge and skills needed for assessment of various energy technologies in relation to climate change and consequently provide national policy-makers with technically sound information.

Topics:
  • Climate change and sustainable development
  • Energy demand and supply scenarios
  • Enabling mechanisms for transition to low carbon energy options
  • Methodological approaches for assessment of NDCs
  • Case studies on assessment of NDCs


Registration: There is no registration fee.
Go to day
  • Monday, 15 November 2021
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Course Introduction and Data for Energy-Climate Planning
      Time zone: You can choose your time zone (in place of Europe/Rome) on the top right of the page and the programme time will be modified accordingly.
      • 14:00 Introduction and Welcome 30'
        Speaker: Wei HUANG (Director, IAEA, Austria), Atish DABHOLKAR (Director, ICTP, Italy), Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria), Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 14:30 Energy, Climate Change and Sustainable Development: Challenges and Opportunities 30'
        Speaker: Holger ROGNER (IIASA, Austria)
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Introduction to NDCs – Mechanisms and Dynamic 45'
        Speaker: Andrea CAMPONOGARA (UNFCCC, Germany)
      • 16:00 Global Energy Landscape 45'
        Speaker: Guenter CONZELMANN (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
      • 16:45 Introduction to Assignment #1Questions and Answers 15'
        Speakers: Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria), Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
  • Tuesday, 16 November 2021
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Demand Side Assessments
      • 14:00 IAEA’s Capacity Building Program for Energy Planning 30'
        Speaker: Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 14:30 Energy Demand Assessment 30'
        Speaker: Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria)
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Marginal Abatement Cost Curves (MACC) Methodology, Introduction to Assignment #2 45'
        Speaker: Chryso SOTIRIOU (Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB), Cyprus)
      • 16:00 Questions and Answers 30'
        Speakers: Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria), Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 16:30 Social Hour 30'
        This is an optional event for participants to connect with each other and share their experiences
        Participants will be divided into small groups and discussions will be facilitated with prompts
        Speaker: Vlada SYDORENKO (IAEA, Austria)
  • Wednesday, 17 November 2021
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Supply Side Assessments
      • 14:00 Techno-economic Assessment of Energy Supply Options 30'
        Speaker: Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 14:30 Power System Operation 30'
        Speaker: Guenter CONZELMANN (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
      • 15:00 Break 30'
      • 15:30 Nuclear Power 1h15'
        Speaker: Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 16:45 Off Grid Electrification 30'
        Speaker: Mark HOWELLS (Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK)
      • 17:15 Introduction to Assignment #3, Questions and Answers 15'
        Speaker: Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
  • Thursday, 18 November 2021
    • 14:00 - 17:45 Integrated Energy Planning
      • 14:00 CLEW 30'
        Speaker: Thomas ALFSTAD (UNDESA, USA)
      • 14:30 Modern Energy Carries: Hydrogen and Deep Electrification 30'
        Speaker: Bassam BEN TICHA (Energy expert, Tunis)
      • 15:00 Break 15'
      • 15:15 Renewables 45'
        Speaker: Simon BENMARRAZE (IRENA, Germany)
      • 16:00 Questions and Answers 30'
        Speakers: Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria), Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 16:30 Introduction to Presentation Assignment 1h15'
        Speakers: Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria), Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
  • Friday, 19 November 2021
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Participants’ Presentations
      • 14:00 Introduction 10'
        Speakers: Loreta STANKEVICIUTE (IAEA, Austria), Mario TOT (IAEA, Austria)
      • 14:10 Presentation 1 25'
        Speaker: Hadiza Ahmad ABUBAKAR (Nigerian Nuclear Regulatory Authority Nuclear Safety)
      • 14:35 Presentation 2 25'
        Speaker: Luis Carlos ROMERO ROMERO
      • 15:00 Presentation 3 25'
        Speaker: Kapil NARULA (NITI Aayog, India)
      • 15:25 Presentation 4 25'
        Speaker: Sidzanbnoma Nadia Denise OUEDRAOGO (UNECA, Cameroon)
      • 15:50 Presentation 5 25'
        Speaker: Aminata FALL (TU Wien)
      • 16:15 Presentation 6 25'
        Speaker: Santiago Nicolas JENSEN MARIANI (National Commission for Atomic Energy, Argentina)
      • 16:40 Closing 20'