Description An ICTP Virtual Meeting

Please submit your application on ICTP portal (on the left "Apply here") within
DEADLINE 1 May 2022
In the application OU Certificate and supporting documents are mandatory


The Joint Summer School on Modelling Tools for Sustainable Development 2022 (#SDSummerSchool) will be held from 30th May to 16th June. Hosted by the International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), this is a fantastic opportunity to get free training, access to discussion forums, and coaching skills in models and tools for all of your energy planning needs.

There are six tracks listed below, each focusing on different tools. Note that you must complete the Open University course of your one desired track and obtain a certificate as part of your application to the Summer School (see this link to the courses and video instructions on how to enrol on a OU course). The tracks are developed with UNDESA, IAEA, UNDP, IRENA, The World Bank Group, GIZ, the OpTIMUS community of practice, several universities, and the Climate Compatible Growth (#CCG) program.

The Summer School is split into two parts:
(1) you will be trained to build on the skills you obtained from the Open University course;
(2) you will use your new skills to conduct analyses on country-specific case studies, with assistance being provided from trainers.

Please see programme overview at the bottom of this page.

Besides receiving the certificate of completion from the Open University Course, you will also receive an ICTP certificate on attendance and successful completion of the Summer School (obtained after attending the Summer School).

Tracks:
  • OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
  • Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
  • Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
  • Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
  • Introduction to CLEWs
  • Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
For detailed description of the different tracks, click here.
 
Prerequisites: The prerequisites to be admitted to the Summer School are provided at the bottom of this page.

Computer & connection requirements: Note that participants will require a computer with stable internet access to participate in the training. It is recommended that participants have at least 8 GB of RAM and a relatively new computer. Nonetheless, specific tracks have additional computer requirements:
- Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool: Windows 10 computer with Access Database OR Mac OS, 8GB RAM, MS Office.
- Introduction to CLEWs: Windows 10 computer, 8GB RAM.

Troubleshooting Support: Support in completing the OU tracks will be provided during the application period on ZOOM on 23 and 30 of March and on 6, 13 and 27 of April 2022 until the application period closes. If this time does not suit you, please contact General Inquiries and we may be able to allocate a different time to assist you.

Zoom links to troubleshooting sessions by track are published here:

Link to Track

 

Time

 
13.00 CET/Vienna time

13.00 CET/Vienna time


13.30 CET/Vienna time


13.30 CET/Vienna time


13.00 CET/Vienna time

​14.00 CET/Vienna time

 


For selected applicants the Induction Session will be held on the 23rd of May, from 11:00 GMT to 15:00 GMT.


Registration: There is no registration fee. However, competition for space is very high and limited.


Go to day
  • Monday, 30 May 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Overview of course and coaching session 1 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting Session 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 1 (Introduction and energy) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 1 (Introduction and energy) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 1 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 1 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 1 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 1 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 1 (ClicSAND 3.0) 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 1 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:30 Starter Data-Kit session 1 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 1 30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 15:00 Break 1h0'
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting Session - Assisting any participants who need help completing Coaching session 1 exercises 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 1 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Track-specific overview, scope and objectives 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 1 for participants' country and/or area of interest. Results will be discussed in the afternoon session 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over results of Hands-on exercise 1 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participants from Asia and Pacific may skip
      • 15:00 Hands-on exercise 2 for participants' country and/or area of interest. Results will be discussed in following day's session 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Tuesday, 31 May 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching session 2 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting Session 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 2 (Introduction and energy) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 2 (Introduction and energy) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Coaching session 2 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 2 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching Session 2 (Starter Data Kits) 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 2 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting Session - Assisting any participants who need help completing Coaching session 2 exercises 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 2 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 2 & proceed with Hand-on exercise 3 for participants' country/area of interest 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures Series 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 2 & proceed with Hand-on exercise 3 for participants' country/area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Guest Lecture Series
      • 15:00 PyPSA Database and Remote Sensing 30'
        Speaker: Maximilian PARZEN (University of Edinburgh, UK)
      • 15:30 FlexTool: Power System Flexibility 30'
        Speaker: Emanuele TAIBI (IRENA, Germany)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Guest Lecture Series
      • 15:00 Informed Energy Access Plans Based on Geospatial Data and Analytics 30'
        Speaker: Nicolina LINDBLAD (Sustainable Energy for All, USA)
      • 15:30 The Geospatial Electrification Platform and the RE-zoning Tool 30'
        Speaker: Benjamin STEWARD (World Bank Group, USA)
  • Wednesday, 1 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching session 3 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting Session 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 3 (Energy) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 3 (Energy) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Coaching session 3 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 3 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 3 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 3 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching Session 3 (Reducing Timeslices and Modelling Period) 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 3 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting Session - Assisting any participants who need help completing Coaching session 3 exercises 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 3 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 3 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 1 & proceed with Hand-on exercise 4 for participants' country/area of interest 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 3 & proceed with Hand-on exercise 4 participants' their country/area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Guest Lecture Series
      • 15:30 Integrating Energy Modelling and the Political Economy 30'
        Speaker: Meron TESFAMICHAEL (UCL, UK)
  • Thursday, 2 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching session 3 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting Session 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 4 (Land) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 4 (Land) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Coaching session 4 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 4 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 4 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 4 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching Session 4 (Adding constraints to the models) 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 4 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting Session - Assisting any participants who need help completing Coaching session 4 exercises 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 4 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 4 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 4 for participants' country/area of interest 2h30'
        Participants independently
        Note: Coordination with tutor is important at this step to make sure data collected are in proper format. You might need to apply principles learned in exercises 2-3 on the newly collected datasets.
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 4 for participants' country/area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Friday, 3 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching session 4 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting Session 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 5 (Land) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 5 (Land) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Coaching session 5 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 5 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Intro and course outline, and Coaching session 5 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 5 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Coaching Session 5 (Discussion on participant scenarios) 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 5 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 2 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting Session - Assisting any participants who need help completing Coaching session 5 exercises 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent working, applying skills learned in Coaching sessions 5 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 4 Wrap-up Week 1 and set goals for Week 2 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 4 for participants' country/area of interest 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Finalize Hands-on exercise 4 for participants' country/area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Monday, 6 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 6 (Water) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 6 (Water) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and discussion sessions 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 6 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discuss upon Hands-on exercise 5. Participants will coordinate with tutors on how to best approach the preparation of input files for the OnSSET model 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 5 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 2h30'
        Participants independently
        Note: Coordination with tutor is important at this step to make sure data inputs are properly prepared
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Hands-on exercise 5 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Tuesday, 7 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 7 (Water) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 7 (Water) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and discussion sessions 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 7 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 5 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 5 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 5 for participants' country and/or area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Wednesday, 8 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 8 (Interlinkages) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 8 (Interlinkages) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and discussion sessions 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 8 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discuss upon Hands-on exercise 6. Participants will coordinate with tutors on how to best approach OnSSET model runs 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 6 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 2h30'
        Participants independently
        Note: Coordination with tutor is important at this step to make sure code, data and approach is sensible
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Hands-on exercise 6 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Thursday, 9 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 14:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 9 (Scenarios) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 9 (Scenarios) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 9 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 6 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 6 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Hands-on exercise 6 for participants' country and/or area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Friday, 10 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent study 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Training session 10 (Scenarios) 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Training session 10 (Scenarios) - repeat, for those who miss the morning session 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent work by the participants 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 2h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 10 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing case study 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Troubleshooting and Discussion sessions 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing case study 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 6 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Hands-on exercise 6 for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Try to finalize Hands-on exercise 6 for participants' country and/or area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Monday, 13 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 General Q&A session 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Last fine tuning, if needed 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town and Matrix available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Financial Analysis of Power Sector Projects using the FinPlan Model
      Trainer:
      Manuel WELSCH, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:00 General Q&A session 1h0'
        IAEA Webex
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 13:00 Last fine tuning, if needed 6h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 2h0'
        Gather.town
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 11 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over the preparation of the final presentation & poster 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Work on final presentation & poster for participants' country and/or area of interest. Results will be discussed in the afternoon session. 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Work on final presentation & poster for participants' country and/or area of interest as they deem necessary. 3h0'
        Participants independently
  • Tuesday, 14 June 2022
    • 10:00 - 18:00 Agent-based energy systems modelling: MUSE
      Trainer:
      Sara GIAROLA, Imperial College, UK
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 11:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 14:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 15:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 3h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Introduction to CLEWs
      Trainers:
      Graham Alexander KANE, Loughborough University, UK
      Leigh Philip Kim MARTINDALE, Loughborough University, UK
      Taco NIET, SFU, Canada
      Abhishek SHIVAKUMAR, Loughborough University, UK
      Kamaria VAUGHAN KULING, SFU, Canada
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 16:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h30'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:30 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:00 - 19:00 Energy and Flexibility Modelling: OSeMOSYS & FlexTool
      Trainers:
      Consuela Audrey BEAUCHAMP-DAVIES, Loughborough University, UK
      Carla CANNONE, Loughborough University, UK
      Anna GIBSON, Imperial College, UK
      Sarah GOLOBISH, Imperial College, UK
      Pooya HOSEINPOORI, Imperial College, UK
      Hannah LUSCOMBE, Imperial College, UK
      Pierre Douglas MCWHANNEL, SFU, Canada
      Bosibori Nyaboke MOSONGO, Loughborough University, UK
      Sina MOTALEBI, SFU, Canada
      Simone OSEI-OWUSU, Imperial College, UK
      Emma RICHARDSON, Imperial College, UK
      Naomi TAN, Loughborough University & Imperial College London, UK
      Rudolf YEGANYAN, External Consultant, UK
      • 10:00 Poster and presentation finalization 2h0'
        Gather.town
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 12:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 1h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 13:00 Starter Data-Kit session 12 (Applies only to specific participants) 1h30'
        Teams
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 14:30 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 1h30'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
      • 16:00 Poster and presentation finalization 1h0'
        Gather.town
        
        Speaker: Trainers
      • 17:00 Independent/group working, developing poster and presentation 2h0'
        Participants independently
        Gather.town available for talking to other participants
    • 10:30 - 18:00 OnSSET/The Global Electrification Platform
      Trainers:
      Shravan Kumar Pinayur KANNAN, KTH, Sweden
      Babak KHAVARI, KTH, Sweden
      Alexandros KORKOVELOS, World Bank, UK
      Jagruti THAKUR, KTH, Sweden
      Cristina de los Angeles DOMINGUEZ HERNANDEZ, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland
      • 10:30 Troubleshooting Session. Discussion over progress, findings and questions on Hands-on exercise 6 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 11:30 Work on final presentation & poster for participants' country and/or area of interest. Results will be discussed in the afternoon session. 2h30'
        Participants independently
      • 14:00 Guest Lectures (see tab for more info) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Note: Participation is not mandatory but recommended. In case participants are not interested in the topic of the lecture, they may spend the time working on the hands-on exercises instead
      • 15:00 Finalize their final presentation & poster for participants' country and/or area of interest 3h0'
        Participants independently
    • 10:30 - 19:00 Energy demand assessment and scenarios: MAED and EBS tools
      Trainers:
      Loreta STANKEVICIUTE, IAEA, Austria
      Aniq ‪AHSAN, Oxford University, UK
      Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR, IAEA, Austria
      • 10:30 Participants' Country Presentations (Participants in East Asia prioritised due to time, then those in Africa/Europe) 1h45'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Plenary Rooms - Tracks will be divided and grouped
      • 12:15 Poster Session and Coffee break (45 min) 45'
        Everyone
        Gather.town poster rooms
      • 13:00 Participants' Country Presentations (Participants in East Asia and Africa/Europe) 1h15'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Plenary Rooms - Tracks will be divided and grouped
      • 14:15 Poster Session and Lunch Break (1hr) 1h0'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 15:15 Participants' Country Presentations (Participants in Africa/Europe) 1h45'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Plenary Rooms - Tracks will be divided and grouped
      • 17:00 Poster Session and Coffee break (30 min) 30'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
      • 17:30 Participants' Country Presentations (Participants in South America prioritised due to time) 1h30'
        Everyone
        Gather Town
        Plenary Rooms - Tracks will be divided and grouped
  • Thursday, 16 June 2022
    • 09:30 - 18:30 High Level Meeting
      • 09:30 Opening Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Adrian TOMPKINS ( CTP School Director), Holger ROGNER (OpTIMUS Community Chairperson)
      • 09:45 Closing of the 2022 SDSummerSchool 15'
        Speaker: Mark HOWELLS, School Co-Director (Loughborough University & Imperial College London)
      • 10:00 What Policy Insights do High-Level Decision Makers Need? 45'
        Session Chair: Carla CANNONE, School Co-Director (Loughborough University) 
        Speakers: Suwit KHUNKITTI (Former Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Science, Technology and Environment of Thailand), Francesco FERIOLI (Policy Officer at European Commission), Johan VAN DEN BERG (Head of Secretariat at Africa-EU Energy Partnership), Henri PAILLERE (Head of Planning and Economic Studies Section at IAEA)
      • 10:45 Financing – what do IFI’s need to see from models and policy analysis? 45'
        Session Chair: Mark HOWELLS, CCG Programme Director (Loughborough University & Imperial College London)
        Speakers: Manuel WELSCH (Energy Planner and Economist at IAEA), Georgios AVGERINOPOULOS (Energy Modelling Manager at Vivid Economics), Monica GULLBERG (Senior Renewable Energy Specialist at Green Climate Fund)
      • 11:30 Coffee Break 10'
      • 11:40 Modelling National Balances, Projections, Energy Investment, Integrated Investments, and Financing 1h0'
        Session Chair: Beth TENNYSON, CCG National Partnerships Deputy Director (Cambridge University)
        
        Speakers:
        Adrian ONSARE (Kenya), OnSSET track
        Kumbuso Joshua NYONI (Zambia), OSeMOSYS & FlexTool track
        Ade Chandra LESMANA (Indonesia), CLEWs track
        Damar PRANADI and Ignatius LIMIN (Indonesia), FINPLAN track
        Sonja SECHI, Raul MISHRA, and Imtiaz HUSSAIN (Southern Europe vs India), MUSE track
        Vu GIANG (Vietnam), MAED & EBS track
        Darlain EDEME, Africa Energy Analyst at International Energy Agency
      • 12:40 What is the role of universities? 30'
        Session Chair: Stephanie HIRMER, CCG Research Manager (Oxford University)
        Speakers: Sana ESSABER (Assistant Professor at University of Manouba), Dinesh SURROOP (Associate Professor at University of Mauritius), Jairo QUIROS-TORTOS (Professor at University of Costa Rica), Wahri SUNANDA (Associate Professor at Universitas Bangka Belitung)
      • 13:10 Lunch 35'
      • 15:05 Data, data, data 50'
        Session Chair: Nicolina LINDBLAD, Energy Specialist at Sustainable Energy for All
        Speakers: Benjamin STEWART (Senior Geographer at the World Bank Group), Roberta QUADRELLI (Head of Data and Indicators for Energy Transitions at International Energy Agency), Sebastian STERL (Associate Programme Officer at IRENA), Naomi TAN (Research Assistant at CCG)
      • 15:55 Participant Reflections and Next Steps 40'
        Session Chair: Rudolf YEGANYAN, CCG Research Assistant (Loughborough Univeristy) 
        Speaker: Ilse Berdellans ESCOBAR (IAEA)
      • 16:35 Challenges for the International Community 25'
        Session Chair: Matt WITTENSTEIN, Section Chief, Energy Connectivity at UNESCAP
        Speakers: Yacob MULUGETTA (Partnerships Director at CCG), Daniel RUSSO (Energy Planner at IRENA), Tom ALFSTAD (Sustainable Development Strategy Advisor UNDESA), Victoria MONTENEGRO (Advisor for Macro Economic Modelling, GiZ)
      • 17:00 Coffee Break 10'
      • 17:10 An Agenda for Change 1h0'
        Session Chair: Tom ALFSTAD, Sustainable Development Strategy Advisor at UNDESA
        Speakers: Emanuele TAIBI (Lead of Power Sector Transformation Strategies at IRENA), Marcela JARAMILLO (Senior Associate at the 2050 Pathways Platform), Mekalia PAULOS (Research Officer at UNECA), Will BLYTH (Senior Research Fellow at the UK Government of Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office), Damilola OGUNBIYI (CEO of Sustainable Energy for All)
      • 18:10 Closing Remarks 20'
        Session Chair: Taco NIET, Assistant Professor of Professional Practice, Sustainable Energy Engineering at Simon Fraser University 
        Speakers: Mark HOWELLS, School Co-Director (Loughborough University & Imperial College London), Adrian TOMPKINS (ICTP School Director)