Description
Main Topics

General Knot Theory and Invariants of Three-Manifolds,

DNA and Chemical Knotting,

Physical Knotting and Computational Knot Theory,

Knots, Physics and Quantum Information Theory,

Categorification (Khovanov and Knot Floer Homology).
Go to day
  • Monday, 11 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 2h0'
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Opening
      • 10:30 Opening 30'
        Speaker: Le Dung Trang (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Introductory talk on Knot Theory
      • 11:00 Introductory talk on Knot Theory 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Lambropoulou (National Technical University, Athens, Greece)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology
      • 14:00 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology 1h0'
        Speaker: L.H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Coffee break
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Quantum computing and quantum knots
      • 15:15 Quantum computing and quantum knots 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Lomonaco (University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:15 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:15 Break 5'
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Physical knot theory
      • 16:20 Physical knot theory 1h0'
        Speaker: C.K. Millett (University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 12 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Basic knot theory, quantum invariants, cabling
      • 08:30 Basic knot theory, quantum invariants, cabling 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Morton (The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Break
      • 09:30 Break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Fox coloring, Burnside groups, skein modules, Khovanov categorification of skein modules
      • 09:45 Fox coloring, Burnside groups, skein modules, Khovanov categorification of skein modules 1h0'
        Speaker: J.H. Przytycki (The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Tangles, braids, knots in 3-manifolds
      • 11:00 Tangles, braids, knots in 3-manifolds 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Lambropoulou (National Technical University, Athens, Greece)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology
      • 14:00 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology 1h0'
        Speaker: L.H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Coffee break
      • 15:00 Coffee break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Quantum computing and quantum knots
      • 15:10 Quantum computing and quantum knots 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Lomonaco (University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Physical knot theory
      • 16:15 Physical knot theory 1h0'
        Speaker: C.K. Millett (University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Wednesday, 13 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Basic knot theory, quantum invariants, cabling
      • 08:30 Basic knot theory, quantum invariants, cabling 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Morton (The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK)
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Fox coloring, Burnside groups, skein modules, Khovanov categorification of skein modules
      • 09:45 Fox coloring, Burnside groups, skein modules, Khovanov categorification of skein modules 1h0'
        Speaker: J.H. Przytycki (The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Tangles, braids, knots in 3-manifolds
      • 11:00 Tangles, braids, knots in 3-manifolds 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Lambropoulou (National Technical University, Athens, Greece)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology
      • 14:00 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology 1h0'
        Speaker: L.H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Quantum computing and quantum knots
      • 15:10 Quantum computing and quantum knots 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Lomonaco (University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Physical knot theory
      • 16:15 Physical knot theory 1h0'
        Speaker: C.K. Millett (University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Thursday, 14 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Basic knot theory, quantum invariants, cabling
      • 08:30 Basic knot theory, quantum invariants, cabling 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Morton (The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK)
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Fox coloring, Burnside groups, skein modules, Khovanov categorification of skein modules
      • 09:45 Fox coloring, Burnside groups, skein modules, Khovanov categorification of skein modules 1h0'
        Speaker: J.H. Przytycki (The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Knots, computers, conjectures
      • 11:00 Knots, computers, conjectures 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Jablan (Mathematical Institute Sanu, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Vassiliev invariants
      • 14:00 Vassiliev invariants 1h0'
        Speaker: S. V. Chmutov (Ohio State University, Mansfield, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Knots, computers, conjectures
      • 15:10 Knots, computers, conjectures 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Jablan (Mathematical Institute Sanu, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Virtual knots, knot combinatorics, free links and graph links
      • 16:15 Virtual knots, knot combinatorics, free links and graph links 1h0'
        Speaker: V.O. Manturov (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Friday, 15 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Vassiliev invariants
      • 08:30 Vassiliev invariants 1h0'
        Speaker: S. V. Chmutov (Ohio State University, Mansfield, USA)
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Free links and 4-graphs
      • 09:45 Free links and 4-graphs 1h0'
        Speaker: V.O. Manturov (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Knots, computers, conjectures
      • 11:00 Knots, computers, conjectures 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Jablan (Mathematical Institute Sanu, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Vassiliev invariants
      • 14:00 Vassiliev invariants 1h0'
        Speaker: S. V. Chmutov (Ohio State University, Mansfield, USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Graph-links (joint work with Dr. P.D. Ilyutko)
    • 16:10 - 17:15 OPEN DISCUSSION
      • 16:10 OPEN DISCUSSION 1h5'
  • Saturday, 16 May 2009
    • 15:00 - 18:00 WORKSHOP ON "COMBINATORICS OF KNOTS AND VIRTUAL KNOT THEORY"
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 WORKSHOP ON "COMBINATORICS OF KNOTS AND VIRTUAL KNOT THEORY" 3h0'
        Speaker: V.O. Manturov and D.P. Ilyutko (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
  • Monday, 18 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Physical knots
      • 08:30 Physical knots 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Rawdon (University St. Thomas, Saint Paul MN, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology
      • 09:45 Combinatorial knot theory, bracket polynomial, Khovanov homology 1h0'
        Speaker: L.H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA)
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra)
      • 11:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra) 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Bar-Natan (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Link homology
      • 14:00 Link homology 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Khovanov (Columbia University, New York, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Knot Floer homology
      • 15:10 Knot Floer homology 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Ozsvath (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 DNA and knots
      • 16:15 DNA and knots 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Buck (Imperial College London, London, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 19 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Physical knots
      • 08:30 Physical knots 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Rawdon (University St. Thomas, Saint Paul MN, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 3-manifolds and knots
      • 09:45 3-manifolds and knots 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Gordon (The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra)
      • 11:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra) 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Bar-Natan (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Link homology
      • 14:00 Link homology 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Khovanov (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Knot Floer homology
      • 15:10 Knot Floer homology 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Ozsvath (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 DNA and knots
      • 16:15 DNA and knots 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Buck (Imperial College London, London, UK)
    • 19:00 - 22:00 RECEPTION AT ADRIATICO GUEST HOUSE - TERRACE (weather permitting) or AT ADRIATICO CAFETERIA
      • 19:00 RECEPTION AT ADRIATICO GUEST HOUSE - TERRACE (weather permitting) or AT ADRIATICO CAFETERIA 3h0'
  • Wednesday, 20 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Basic knot theory, fundamental group, rack, birack
      • 08:30 Basic knot theory, fundamental group, rack, birack 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Fenn (University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, UK)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 3-manifolds and knots
      • 09:45 3-manifolds and knots 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Gordon (The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA)
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra)
      • 11:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra) 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Bar-Natan (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Link homology
      • 14:00 Link homology 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Khovanov (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Knot Floer homology
      • 15:10 Knot Floer homology 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Ozsvath (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Kontsevich integral and Goussarov's theorem
      • 16:15 Kontsevich integral and Goussarov's theorem 1h0'
        Speaker: S.V. Chmutov (Ohio State University, Mansfield, USA)
  • Thursday, 21 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Basic knot theory, fundamental group, rack, birack
      • 08:30 Basic knot theory, fundamental group, rack, birack 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Fenn (University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, UK)
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 3-manifolds and knots
      • 09:45 3-manifolds and knots 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Gordon (The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA)
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra)
      • 11:00 (u, v, and w knots) x (topology, combinatorics, low algebra, and high algebra) 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Bar-Natan (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Link homology
      • 14:00 Link homology 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Khovanov (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Knot Floer homology
      • 15:10 Knot Floer homology 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Ozsvath (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 17:15 Topological quantum information theory
      • 16:15 Topological quantum information theory 1h0'
        Speaker: L.H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA)
  • Friday, 22 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Basic knot theory, fundamental group, rack, birack
      • 08:30 Basic knot theory, fundamental group, rack, birack 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Fenn (University of Sussex, Falmer, Brighton, UK)
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Coffee break
      • 09:30 Coffee break 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:45 Knots, graphs and chemistry
      • 09:45 Knots, graphs and chemistry 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Flapan (Pomona College, Claremont CA, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:45 Break 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Physical knot theory
      • 11:00 Physical knot theory 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Cantarella (University of Georgia, Athens GA, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Physical knot theory
      • 14:00 Physical knot theory 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Cantarella (University of Georgia, Athens GA, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:10 Break
      • 15:00 Break 10'
    • 15:10 - 16:10 Knots, graphs and chemistry
      • 15:10 Knots, graphs and chemistry 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Flapan (Pomona College, Claremont CA, USA)
    • 16:10 - 16:15 Break
      • 16:10 Break 5'
    • 16:15 - 16:45 Holomorphic dynamics of knots
      • 16:15 Holomorphic dynamics of knots 30'
        Speaker: G.N. Khimshiashvili (Georgian Academy of Sciences, Tbilisi, Georgia)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 OPEN DISCUSSION
      • 16:45 OPEN DISCUSSION 45'
  • Monday, 25 May 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration of the Participants
      • 08:30 Registration of the Participants 30'
    • 09:00 - 09:50 Convolutions on Lie Groups and Lie Algebras and Ribbon 2-Knots
      • 09:00 Convolutions on Lie Groups and Lie Algebras and Ribbon 2-Knots 50'
        Speaker: D. Bar-Natan (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
      • 09:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 10:10 - 11:00 Sections of fiber bundles over surfaces and TQFTs
      • 10:10 Sections of fiber bundles over surfaces and TQFTs 50'
        Speaker: V. Turaev (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 Categorification of the Hecke algebra
      • 11:10 Categorification of the Hecke algebra 50'
        Speaker: M. Khovanov (Columbia University, New York, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:50 On quantum knot and 3-manifold invariants
      • 14:00 On quantum knot and 3-manifold invariants 50'
        Speaker: R. Lawrence (Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Jerusalem, Israel)
    • 14:50 - 15:10 Break
      • 14:50 Break 20'
    • 15:10 - 16:00 Three Knotty Tales: complementary regions, spiral index and spanning surfaces for alternating knots
      • 15:10 Three Knotty Tales: complementary regions, spiral index and spanning surfaces for alternating knots 50'
        Speaker: C. Adams (Bronfman Science Center, Williams College, Williamstown MA, USA)
    • 16:00 - 16:10 Break
      • 16:00 Break 10'
    • 16:10 - 16:40 Tutte and Jones polynomials of link families
      • 16:10 Tutte and Jones polynomials of link families 30'
        Speaker: S. Jablan (Mathematical Institute Sanu, Belgrade, Republic of Serbia)
    • 16:40 - 16:45 Break
      • 16:40 Break 5'
    • 16:45 - 17:05 Categorification of orthogonal polynomials
      • 16:45 Categorification of orthogonal polynomials 20'
        Speaker: R. Sazdanovic (The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA)
    • 17:05 - 17:10 Break
      • 17:05 Break 5'
    • 17:10 - 17:30 Quantum invariants of random Heegaard splittings
      • 17:10 Quantum invariants of random Heegaard splittings 20'
        Speaker: H. Wong (Bowdoin College, Brunswick, USA)
    • 17:30 - 18:30 POSTER SESSION
      • 17:30 POSTER SESSION 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 26 May 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:50 Topology bounds the energy of knots and links
      • 09:00 Topology bounds the energy of knots and links 50'
        Speaker: R.L. Ricca (University of Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy)
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
      • 09:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 10:10 - 11:00 Knots and slipknots in random walks and equilateral polygons
      • 10:10 Knots and slipknots in random walks and equilateral polygons 50'
        Speaker: K.C. Millett (University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, USA)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 A unified quantum SO(3) invariant for rational homology 3-spheres
      • 11:10 A unified quantum SO(3) invariant for rational homology 3-spheres 50'
        Speaker: A. Beliakova (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 CONFERENCE PHOTO - Lunch break
      • 12:00 CONFERENCE PHOTO - Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Topological applications of quantum invariants
      • 14:00 Topological applications of quantum invariants 40'
        Speaker: J. Kania-Bartoszynska (National Science Foundation, Arlington, USA)
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Conformally invariant energies of knots and links
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Conformally invariant energies of knots and links 40'
        Speaker: J. O'Hara (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Tokyo, Japan)
    • 14:40 - 14:50 Break
      • 14:40 Break 10'
    • 14:40 - 14:50 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:40 Break 10'
    • 14:50 - 15:30 Extending homeomorphisms from punctured surfaces to handlebodies
      • 14:50 Extending homeomorphisms from punctured surfaces to handlebodies 40'
        Speaker: M. Mulazzani (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
    • 14:50 - 15:30 How to categorify dynamical zeta functions
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 14:50 How to categorify dynamical zeta functions 40'
        Speaker: A. Felshtyn (Boise State University, Boise, USA)
    • 15:30 - 15:40 Break
      • 15:30 Break 10'
    • 15:30 - 15:40 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 10'
    • 15:40 - 16:00 An extension of the multivariable Alexander polynomial to tangles
      • 15:40 An extension of the multivariable Alexander polynomial to tangles 20'
        Speaker: J. F. Archibald (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 15:40 - 16:00 Intrinsically n-linked Spatial Graphs
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:40 Intrinsically n-linked Spatial Graphs 20'
        Speaker: D. O'Donnol (Rice University, Houston TX, USA)
    • 16:00 - 16:10 Break
      • 16:00 Break 10'
    • 16:00 - 16:10 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Break 10'
    • 16:10 - 16:30 An extension of the Kontsevich integral to knotted trivalent graphs
      • 16:10 An extension of the Kontsevich integral to knotted trivalent graphs 20'
        Speaker: Z. Dancso (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Cohomology reveals when helicity is a diffeomorphism invariant
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:10 Cohomology reveals when helicity is a diffeomorphism invariant 20'
        Speaker: J. Parsley (Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA)
    • 16:30 - 16:40 Break
      • 16:30 Break 10'
    • 16:30 - 16:40 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 Break 10'
    • 16:40 - 17:00 Integrality property of the colored Jones Polynomial
      • 16:40 Integrality property of the colored Jones Polynomial 20'
        Speaker: I. Buehler (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
    • 16:40 - 17:00 The linking number and the writhe of uniform random walks and polygons in confined spaces
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:40 The linking number and the writhe of uniform random walks and polygons in confined spaces 20'
        Speaker: E. Panagiotou (National Technical University, Athens, Greece)
    • 17:00 - 17:10 Break
      • 17:00 Break 10'
    • 17:00 - 17:10 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:00 Break 10'
    • 17:10 - 17:30 On the volume of a spherical octahedron with symmetries
      • 17:10 On the volume of a spherical octahedron with symmetries 20'
        Speaker: N. Abrosimov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russian Federation)
        Material: conference abstract
    • 17:10 - 17:30 Surfaces associated to a knotted space curve
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:10 Surfaces associated to a knotted space curve 20'
        Speaker: B. Jablonska (Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
    • 17:30 - 18:30 POSTER SESSION
      • 17:30 POSTER SESSION 1h0'
    • 17:30 - 18:30 POSTER SESSION
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:30 POSTER SESSION 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 27 May 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:50 Unsolvable problems about higher-dimensional knot groups
      • 09:00 Unsolvable problems about higher-dimensional knot groups 50'
        Speaker: C. Gordon (The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, USA)
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
      • 09:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 10:10 - 11:00 Skein module motivation for Gram determinants of curves on surfaces
      • 10:10 Skein module motivation for Gram determinants of curves on surfaces 50'
        Speaker: J.H. Przytycki (The George Washington University, Washington DC, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 Symmetric extensions of dihedral quandles and triple points of non-orientable surfaces
      • 11:10 Symmetric extensions of dihedral quandles and triple points of non-orientable surfaces 50'
        Speaker: J. S. Carter (University of South Alabama, Mobile AL, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Framed knots, singular knots and Yokonuma-Hecke algebras
      • 14:00 Framed knots, singular knots and Yokonuma-Hecke algebras 40'
        Speaker: S. Lambropoulou (National Technical University, Athens, Greece)
    • 14:40 - 14:50 Break
      • 14:40 Break 10'
    • 14:50 - 15:30 Tutte polynomial of graphs and Jones polynomial of virtual links
      • 14:50 Tutte polynomial of graphs and Jones polynomial of virtual links 40'
        Speaker: S. V. Chmutov (Ohio State University, Mansfield, USA)
    • 15:30 - 15:40 Break
      • 15:30 Break 10'
    • 15:40 - 16:20 Pure virtual braid groups and Lie algebras
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:40 Pure virtual braid groups and Lie algebras 40'
        Speaker: V. Vershinin (University of Montpellier II, Montpellier, France)
    • 15:40 - 16:20 Distortion of Knots
      • 15:40 Distortion of Knots 40'
        Speaker: J. M. Sullivan (Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
    • 16:20 - 16:30 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:20 Break 10'
    • 16:20 - 16:30 Break
      • 16:20 Break 10'
    • 16:30 - 16:50 On vortex knots and unknots
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:30 On vortex knots and unknots 20'
        Speaker: F. Maggioni (University of Bergamo, Bergamo, Italy)
    • 16:30 - 16:50 The Yokonuma-Temperley-Lieb algebras
      • 16:30 The Yokonuma-Temperley-Lieb algebras 20'
        Speaker: D. Goundaroulis (National Technical University, Athens, Greece)
    • 16:50 - 17:00 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:50 Break 10'
    • 16:50 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:50 Break 10'
    • 17:00 - 17:20 A phenomenological approach to 2D Potts and 3D Ising models
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:00 A phenomenological approach to 2D Potts and 3D Ising models 20'
        Speaker: F. Canfora (Centro de Estudios Cientificos, Valdivia, Chile)
    • 17:00 - 17:20 Kauffman Bracket Skein Module of the connected sum of two real projective spaces
      • 17:00 Kauffman Bracket Skein Module of the connected sum of two real projective spaces 20'
        Speaker: M. Mroczkowski (University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland)
    • 17:20 - 18:20 POSTER SESSION
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:20 POSTER SESSION 1h0'
    • 17:20 - 18:20 POSTER SESSION
      • 17:20 POSTER SESSION 1h0'
  • Thursday, 28 May 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:50 Virtual knot theory and the Jones polynomial
      • 09:00 Virtual knot theory and the Jones polynomial 50'
        Speaker: L.H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA)
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
      • 09:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 10:10 - 11:00 An intuitive overview of the theory of quantum knots
      • 10:10 An intuitive overview of the theory of quantum knots 50'
        Speaker: S.J. Lomonaco (University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, USA)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 11:30 Detection of Chirality and mutation of knots and links
      • 11:10 Detection of Chirality and mutation of knots and links 20'
        Speaker: P. Ramadevi (Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai, India)
        Material: conference abstract
    • 11:30 - 11:40 Break
      • 11:30 Break 10'
    • 11:40 - 12:00 Exact sequences of pure braid groups: applications and generalizations
      • 11:40 Exact sequences of pure braid groups: applications and generalizations 20'
        Speaker: P. Bellingeri (University of Basse Normandie, Caen, France)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:50 Braid Order: History and Connection with Knots
      • 14:00 Braid Order: History and Connection with Knots 50'
        Speaker: P. Dehornoy (University of Caen, Caen, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:50 - 15:00 Break
      • 14:50 Break 10'
    • 15:00 - 15:20 Topologically Ordered States and their Hamiltonians
      • 15:00 Topologically Ordered States and their Hamiltonians 20'
        Speaker: A. Protogenov (Institute of Applied Physics of the RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation)
        Material: slides
    • 15:00 - 15:40 On some differential and symplectic geometric aspects of linking numbers
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:00 On some differential and symplectic geometric aspects of linking numbers 40'
        Speaker: M. Spera (University of Verona, Verona, Italy)
    • 15:20 - 15:25 Break
      • 15:20 Break 5'
    • 15:25 - 15:45 Ribbon 2-knots, graded forests and rational knots
      • 15:25 Ribbon 2-knots, graded forests and rational knots 20'
        Speaker: Pedro Lopes (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon, Portugal)
    • 15:40 - 15:50 Break
      • 15:40 Break 10'
    • 15:40 - 15:50 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:40 Break 10'
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Meridional number of a link in the solid torus and skein modules
      • 15:50 Meridional number of a link in the solid torus and skein modules 20'
        Speaker: J. Malesic (University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Solving Tangle Equations: An overview of the tangle model associated with site specific recombination and topoisomerase action
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:50 Solving Tangle Equations: An overview of the tangle model associated with site specific recombination and topoisomerase action 20'
        Speaker: C. Price (University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)
    • 16:10 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:10 Break 10'
    • 16:10 - 16:20 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:10 Break 10'
    • 16:20 - 16:40 Groebner bases of braid monoids and normal forms of braids
      • 16:20 Groebner bases of braid monoids and normal forms of braids 20'
        Speaker: Usman Ali (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan)
    • 16:20 - 16:40 Spherical structures on torus knots and links
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:20 Spherical structures on torus knots and links 20'
        Speaker: A. Kolpakov (Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russian Federation)
    • 16:40 - 16:50 Break
      • 16:40 Break 10'
    • 16:40 - 16:50 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:40 Break 10'
    • 16:50 - 17:10 Growth of elements of Artin monoids
      • 16:50 Growth of elements of Artin monoids 20'
        Speaker: Zaffar Iqbal (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan)
    • 16:50 - 17:10 Legendrian knots and contact lens spaces
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:50 Legendrian knots and contact lens spaces 20'
        Speaker: J. Licata (Stanford University, Stanford CA, USA)
    • 17:10 - 17:15 Break
      • 17:10 Break 5'
    • 17:10 - 17:15 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:10 Break 5'
    • 17:15 - 17:35 Recurrence Relations for Alexander Conway Polynomial
      • 17:15 Recurrence Relations for Alexander Conway Polynomial 20'
        Speaker: Rehana Ashraf (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences, Lahore, Pakistan)
    • 17:15 - 17:35 Gene Rearrangements via Assembly Graphs
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:15 Gene Rearrangements via Assembly Graphs 20'
        Speaker: A. Angeleska (University of South Florida, Tampa FL, USA)
    • 17:35 - 18:30 POSTER SESSION
      • 17:35 POSTER SESSION 55'
    • 17:35 - 18:30 POSTER SESSION
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:35 POSTER SESSION 55'
  • Friday, 29 May 2009
    • 09:00 - 09:50 Hyperbolic volume, L^2-torsion and homology growth
      • 09:00 Hyperbolic volume, L^2-torsion and homology growth 50'
        Speaker: T. Le (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta GA, USA)
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
      • 09:50 Coffee break 20'
    • 10:10 - 11:00 Doubly periodic textile patterns
      • 10:10 Doubly periodic textile patterns 50'
        Speaker: H. Morton (The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 A survey of methods for detecting non-reversibility of knots
      • 11:10 A survey of methods for detecting non-reversibility of knots 50'
        Speaker: M. Thistlethwaite (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville TN, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Frobenius Modules and Essential Surface Cobordisms
      • 14:00 Frobenius Modules and Essential Surface Cobordisms 40'
        Speaker: M. Saito (University of South Florida, Tampa FL, USA)
    • 14:40 - 14:50 Break
      • 14:40 Break 10'
    • 14:50 - 15:40 Free Knots, Gauss Words, and Their Cobordisms
      • 14:50 Free Knots, Gauss Words, and Their Cobordisms 50'
        Speaker: V.O. Manturov (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:40 - 15:50 Break
      • 15:40 Break 10'
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Graph-Links: the Kauffman bracket, the Jones polynomial, and theorems of minimality
      • 15:50 Graph-Links: the Kauffman bracket, the Jones polynomial, and theorems of minimality 20'
        Speaker: D.P. Ilyutko (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Twisted Alexander polynomial of links in the projective space
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 15:50 Twisted Alexander polynomial of links in the projective space 20'
        Speaker: Vu Huynh (National University of Ho Chi Minh, Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam)
    • 16:10 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:10 Break 10'
    • 16:10 - 16:20 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:10 Break 10'
    • 16:20 - 16:40 On Virtual Crossing Number Estimates For Virtual Links and Long Virtual Knots
      • 16:20 On Virtual Crossing Number Estimates For Virtual Links and Long Virtual Knots 20'
        Speaker: D. Afanasyev (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
    • 16:20 - 16:40 RiG: Racks in GAP
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:20 RiG: Racks in GAP 20'
        Speaker: L. Vendramin (University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
        Material: slides
    • 16:40 - 16:50 Break
      • 16:40 Break 10'
    • 16:40 - 16:50 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:40 Break 10'
    • 16:50 - 17:10 Circle systems of graph-links
      • 16:50 Circle systems of graph-links 20'
        Speaker: I. Nikonov (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation)
    • 16:50 - 17:10 An invariant from knot group and the unknotting number
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 16:50 An invariant from knot group and the unknotting number 20'
        Speaker: Zhiqing Yang (Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, People's Republic of China)
    • 17:10 - 17:15 Break
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:10 Break 5'
    • 17:10 - 18:00 POSTER SESSION
      • 17:10 POSTER SESSION 50'
    • 17:15 - 17:35 Reductions of diagrams, S-graphs and braid index of links
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:15 Reductions of diagrams, S-graphs and braid index of links 20'
        Speaker: L. Plachta (Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine)
    • 17:35 - 18:00 POSTER SESSION
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Euler Lecture Hall
      • 17:35 POSTER SESSION 25'