Go to day
  • Monday, 2 August 2010
    • 08:30 - 09:20 Registration at the Leonardo Building, Reception area
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 Registration at the Leonardo Building, Reception area 50'
    • 09:20 - 09:30 Opening Remarks by Profs. Chubukov, Coleman, Schofield, Takagi and Tosatti
      • 09:20 Opening Remarks by Profs. Chubukov, Coleman, Schofield, Takagi and Tosatti 10'
    • 09:25 - 10:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN
      • 09:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN 1h0'
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Magnetotransport and tunneling investigations on heavy-fermion systems
      • 09:30 Magnetotransport and tunneling investigations on heavy-fermion systems 1h0'
        Speaker: S. WIRTH (MPI, Dresden, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 10:55 - 12:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andy SCHOFIELD
      • 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andy SCHOFIELD 2h0'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Re-entrant superconductivity and the field-induced magnetic instability in uranium compounds
      • 11:00 Re-entrant superconductivity and the field-induced magnetic instability in uranium compounds 1h0'
        Speaker: Dai AOKI (CEA/SPSMS, Grenoble, France)
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Imaging the Fano lattice to "hidden order" transition in URu2Si
      VIDEO CONFERENCE - Talk to be presented by Mohammed HAMIDIAN
      • 12:00 Imaging the Fano lattice to "hidden order" transition in URu2Si 1h0'
        Speaker: J.C. SEAMUS DAVIS (Cornell University, Ithaca, U.S.A.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:55 - 16:55 SESSION CHAIR: James C. SEAMUS DAVIS
      • 14:55 SESSION CHAIR: James C. SEAMUS DAVIS 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Understanding anisotropy to develop superconductors by design
      • 15:00 Understanding anisotropy to develop superconductors by design 1h0'
        Speaker: E. BAUER (Los Alamos National Lab., U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Chemistry of strongly correlated systems
      • 16:30 Chemistry of strongly correlated systems 1h0'
        Speaker: J. GRIN (MPI, Dresden, Germany)
        Material: abstract
    • 18:30 - 20:30 WELCOME RECEPTION
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building Terrace
      • 18:30 WELCOME RECEPTION 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 3 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andrey CHUBUKOV
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andrey CHUBUKOV 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Quantum oscillations
      • 09:00 Quantum oscillations 1h0'
        Speaker: S. SEBASTIAN (University of Cambridge, U.K.)
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Magnetism and superconductivity in pnictides
      • 10:00 Magnetism and superconductivity in pnictides 1h0'
        Speaker: Z.B. TESANOVIC (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHAIR: Lara BENFATTO
      • 11:25 SESSION CHAIR: Lara BENFATTO 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Accidental order parameter nodes in Fe-pnictides: Origins and implications
      • 11:30 Accidental order parameter nodes in Fe-pnictides: Origins and implications 1h0'
        Speaker: P. HIRSCHFELD (University of Florida, Gainesville, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:25 - 16:25 SESSION CHAIR: Dirk K. MORR
      • 14:25 SESSION CHAIR: Dirk K. MORR 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Signatures of strongly correlated superconductivity in expanded Cs3C60
      • 14:30 Signatures of strongly correlated superconductivity in expanded Cs3C60 1h0'
        Speaker: M. CAPONE (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Non-BCS superconductivity in underdoped cuprates by spin-vortex attraction
      • 16:00 Non-BCS superconductivity in underdoped cuprates by spin-vortex attraction 1h0'
        Speaker: Lu YU (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)
        Material: abstract
  • Wednesday, 4 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Peter HIRSCHFELD
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Peter HIRSCHFELD 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Selection of the magnetic order and spin excitations in the SDW state of iron-based superconductors
      • 09:00 Selection of the magnetic order and spin excitations in the SDW state of iron-based superconductors 1h0'
        Speaker: I. EREMIN (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Superconducting properties of pnictides within a low-energy multiband approach
      • 10:00 Superconducting properties of pnictides within a low-energy multiband approach 1h0'
        Speaker: L. BENFATTO (CNR-ISC and University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHAIR: Henri ALLOUL
      • 11:25 SESSION CHAIR: Henri ALLOUL 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 NMR Studies on Iron-Pnictide Superconductors BaFe$_2$(As$_{1-x}$P$_x$)$_2$ and LaFeAs(O$_{1-x}$F$_x$)
      • 11:30 NMR Studies on Iron-Pnictide Superconductors BaFe$_2$(As$_{1-x}$P$_x$)$_2$ and LaFeAs(O$_{1-x}$F$_x$) 1h0'
        Speaker: K. ISHIDA (Kyoto University, Japan)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:25 - 16:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andy SCHOFIELD
      • 14:25 SESSION CHAIR: Andy SCHOFIELD 2h30'
    • 14:30 - 17:00 Poster Session
      Refreshments will be available during the Poster Session
      • 14:30 Poster Session 2h30'
  • Thursday, 5 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Kenneth BURCH
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Kenneth BURCH 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Quantum critical Kondo screening in graphene
      • 09:00 Quantum critical Kondo screening in graphene 1h0'
        Speaker: M. VOJTA (Universitat zu Koeln, Germany)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Mott transition in the fullerene compounds
      • 10:00 Mott transition in the fullerene compounds 1h0'
        Speaker: H. ALLOUL (Universite Paris XI (Paris-Sud), Orsay, France)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN
      • 11:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Defects, density of states, and differential conductance in heavy fermion systems
      • 11:30 Defects, density of states, and differential conductance in heavy fermion systems 1h0'
        Speaker: D. MORR (University of Illinois at Chicago, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:25 - 16:25 SESSION CHAIR: Andrey CHUBUKOV
      • 14:25 SESSION CHAIR: Andrey CHUBUKOV 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 SHORT TALKS BY PARTICIPANTS
      • 14:30 SHORT TALKS BY PARTICIPANTS 1h0'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:15 SHORT TALKS BY PARTICIPANTS
      • 16:00 SHORT TALKS BY PARTICIPANTS 1h15'
    • 19:30 - 19:30 SOCIAL DINNER - please see attached
      • 19:30 SOCIAL DINNER - please see attached
  • Friday, 6 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Natalia PERKINS
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Natalia PERKINS 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Tuning materials with mechanical exfoliation
      • 09:00 Tuning materials with mechanical exfoliation 1h0'
        Speaker: K. BURCH (University of Toronto, Canada)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Electric field induced superconductivity with electric double layer transistors
      • 10:00 Electric field induced superconductivity with electric double layer transistors 1h0'
        Speaker: Y. IWASA (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHAIR: Eric BAUER
      • 11:25 SESSION CHAIR: Eric BAUER 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Raman spectroscopy of multiband superconductors with competing order parameters
      • 11:30 Raman spectroscopy of multiband superconductors with competing order parameters 1h0'
        Speaker: G. BLUMBERG (Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Piscataway, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
  • Monday, 9 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andrey CHUBUKOV
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andrey CHUBUKOV 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Quantum criticality and spin liquid in Kondo lattices
      • 09:00 Quantum criticality and spin liquid in Kondo lattices 1h0'
        Speaker: S. NAKATSUJI (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Multiscale quantum criticality: Nematic instability in metals
      • 10:00 Multiscale quantum criticality: Nematic instability in metals 1h0'
        Speaker: M. GARST (Universitaet zu Koeln, Germany)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN
      • 11:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Recent developments in heavy-fermion quantum criticality
      • 11:30 Recent developments in heavy-fermion quantum criticality 1h0'
        Speaker: S. BUEHLER-PASCHEN (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:25 - 16:25 SESSION CHAIR: Andrew MacKENZIE
      • 14:25 SESSION CHAIR: Andrew MacKENZIE 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Time reversal symmetry breaking effects in unconventional superconductors
      • 14:30 Time reversal symmetry breaking effects in unconventional superconductors 1h0'
        Speaker: A. KAPITULNIK (Stanford University, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 New superconducting transition metal pnictides and quasi-particle interference in Fe(Se,Te) superconductor
      • 16:00 New superconducting transition metal pnictides and quasi-particle interference in Fe(Se,Te) superconductor 1h0'
        Speaker: H. TAKAGI (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Tuesday, 10 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andy SCHOFIELD
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Andy SCHOFIELD 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Thermodynamic studies of Sr3Ru2O7
      • 09:00 Thermodynamic studies of Sr3Ru2O7 1h0'
        Speaker: A.P. MacKENZIE (University of St. Andrews, Scotland, U.K.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 How spins become pairs: composite pairing and magnetism in the 115 heavy fermion superconductors
      • 10:00 How spins become pairs: composite pairing and magnetism in the 115 heavy fermion superconductors 1h0'
        Speaker: R. FLINT (Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Piscataway, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHAIR: Satoru NAKATSUJI
      • 11:25 SESSION CHAIR: Satoru NAKATSUJI 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Quantum criticality in geometrically frustrated heavy fermion compounds
      • 11:30 Quantum criticality in geometrically frustrated heavy fermion compounds 1h0'
        Speaker: M. ARONSON (Brookhaven National Lab., Upton, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 15:55 - 17:55 SESSION CHAIR: Richard GREENE
      • 15:55 SESSION CHAIR: Richard GREENE 2h0'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Multiferroic vortices
      • 16:00 Multiferroic vortices 1h0'
        Speaker: Sang-Wook CHEONG (Rutgers State University, Piscataway, USA)
        Material: abstract
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Spin-orbital physics in vanadates
      • 17:00 Spin-orbital physics in vanadates 1h0'
        Speaker: N. PERKINS (University of Wisconsin-Madison, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract
  • Wednesday, 11 August 2010
    • 08:25 - 10:25 SESSION CHAIR: Sang-Wook CHEONG
      • 08:25 SESSION CHAIR: Sang-Wook CHEONG 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Correlation between spin fluctuations and pairing in electron-doped cuprates
      • 09:00 Correlation between spin fluctuations and pairing in electron-doped cuprates 1h0'
        Speaker: R. GREENE (University of Maryland, College Park, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Neutron studies of the cuprates
      • 10:00 Neutron studies of the cuprates 1h0'
        Speaker: B. KEIMER (MPI, Stuttgart, Germany)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHIAR: Meigan ARONSON
      • 11:25 SESSION CHIAR: Meigan ARONSON 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Competing ground states in cuprates: disentangling Cooper-pair formation above Tc from the pseudogap state
      • 11:30 Competing ground states in cuprates: disentangling Cooper-pair formation above Tc from the pseudogap state 1h0'
        Speaker: A. KAMINSKI (Iowa State University, Ames, U.S.A.)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:25 - 15:25 SESSION CHAIR: Tetsuo HANAGURI
      • 14:25 SESSION CHAIR: Tetsuo HANAGURI 1h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Laser-ARPES study on Fe-pnictides superconductors
      • 14:30 Laser-ARPES study on Fe-pnictides superconductors 1h0'
        Speaker: S. SHIN (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:25 - 17:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN
      • 15:25 SESSION CHAIR: Piers COLEMAN 2h0'
    • 15:30 - 17:30 POSTER SESSION - Poster Gallery (behind the Main Lecture Hall)
      Refreshments will be available during the Poster Session
      • 15:30 POSTER SESSION - Poster Gallery (behind the Main Lecture Hall) 2h0'
  • Thursday, 12 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Laura GREENE
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Laura GREENE 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Nanoscale electronic order in underdoped iron pnictides
      • 09:00 Nanoscale electronic order in underdoped iron pnictides 1h0'
        Speaker: B. BUECHNER (Leibniz Inst. for Solid State & Materials Research, Dresden, Germany)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Fe-pnictides
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:25 - 12:25 SESSION CHIAR: Adam KAMINSKI
      • 11:25 SESSION CHIAR: Adam KAMINSKI 1h0'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Point contact spectroscopy of strongly-correlated electron materials: Andreev reflection multiband superconductivity and magnetism. The search for innovative avenues towards developing new families of superconducting materials
      • 11:30 Point contact spectroscopy of strongly-correlated electron materials: Andreev reflection multiband superconductivity and magnetism. The search for innovative avenues towards developing new families of superconducting materials 1h0'
        Speaker: L. GREENE (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A.)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 2h0'
    • 14:25 - 16:25 SESSION CHAIR: Silke BUEHLER-PASCHEN
      • 14:25 SESSION CHAIR: Silke BUEHLER-PASCHEN 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Bipartite elementary excitations in a two-dimensional quantum spin liquid
      • 14:30 Bipartite elementary excitations in a two-dimensional quantum spin liquid 1h0'
        Speaker: Y. MATSUDA (Kyoto University, Japan)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Unconventional ordered phases in frustrated ferromagnetic spin chains
      • 16:00 Unconventional ordered phases in frustrated ferromagnetic spin chains 1h0'
        Speaker: A. FURUSAKI (RIKEN Advanced Science institute, Saitama, Japan)
        Material: abstract
  • Friday, 13 August 2010
    • 08:55 - 10:55 SESSION CHAIR: Paul CANFIELD
      • 08:55 SESSION CHAIR: Paul CANFIELD 2h0'
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Low symmetry structures and strong f-s(d-s) hybridization as key ingredients to find new unconventional superconductors
      • 09:00 Low symmetry structures and strong f-s(d-s) hybridization as key ingredients to find new unconventional superconductors 1h0'
        Speaker: P. PAGLIUSO (State University of Campinas "Gleb Wathagin", Brazil)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Landau-level spectroscopy of helical Dirac fermions in a topological insulator Bi2Se3
      • 10:00 Landau-level spectroscopy of helical Dirac fermions in a topological insulator Bi2Se3 1h0'
        Speaker: T. HANAGURI (RIKEN Advanced Science Institute, Saitama, Japan)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Discussion and Closing Remarks
      P. COLEMAN, A. CHUBUKOV, A. SCHOFIELD, H. TAKAGI and E.TOSATTI
      • 11:30 Discussion and Closing Remarks 1h0'