Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 20 June 2011
    • 08:30 - 10:00 REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 1h30'
    • 10:00 - 10:20 Opening remarks
      • 10:00 Opening remarks 20'
        Speaker: S. Luzzatto (ICTP, Italy)
    • 10:20 - 12:10 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
      • 10:20 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples 1h50'
        Speaker: J. Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 12:10 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:10 Lunch break 1h50'
    • 14:00 - 14:50 Computer Lab
      • 14:00 Computer Lab 50'
        Speaker: J. Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
        Material: Exercise
    • 14:50 - 15:00 Break
      • 14:50 Break 10'
    • 15:00 - 17:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      • 15:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 2h0'
        Speaker: W. Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 17:10 Break
      • 17:00 Break 10'
    • 17:10 - 18:00 Computer Lab
      • 17:10 Computer Lab 50'
        Speaker: W. Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
        Material: Handouts
  • Tuesday, 21 June 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
      • 09:00 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples 1h50'
        Speaker: J. Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Computer Lab
      • 11:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:50 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      • 14:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h50'
        Speaker: W. Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 15:50 - 16:00 Break
      • 15:50 Break 10'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Computer Lab
      • 16:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: W. Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
  • Wednesday, 22 June 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
      • 09:00 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples 1h50'
        Speaker: J. Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Computer Lab
      • 11:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 22:00 Excursion to Cividale del Fruili followed by social dinner at "Ristorante Carso"
      • 14:00 Excursion to Cividale del Fruili followed by social dinner at "Ristorante Carso" 8h0'
  • Thursday, 23 June 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
      • 09:00 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples 1h50'
        Speaker: J.Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Computer Lab
      • 11:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: J.Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:50 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      • 14:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h50'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 15:50 - 16:00 Break
      • 15:50 Break 10'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Computer Lab
      • 16:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
  • Friday, 24 June 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples
      • 09:00 Computing Dynamical Systems: examples 1h50'
        Speaker: J.Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 10:50 - 11:00 Break
      • 10:50 Break 10'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Computer Lab
      • 11:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: J.Guckenheimer (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:50 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      • 14:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h50'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 15:50 - 16:00 Break
      • 15:50 Break 10'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Computer Lab
      • 16:00 Computer Lab 1h0'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
  • Monday, 27 June 2011
    • 09:10 - 11:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:10 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h50'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 50'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain)
        Material: abstract lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Computer Lab
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Computer Lab 1h30'
  • Tuesday, 28 June 2011
    • 09:10 - 10:10 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:10 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h0'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 10:10 - 10:20 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:10 Break 10'
    • 10:20 - 11:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:20 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 50'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain)
    • 11:10 - 13:10 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:10 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 13:10 - 14:40 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 13:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain)
    • 14:40 - 15:10 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:40 Break 30'
    • 15:10 - 16:40 Computer Lab
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:10 Computer Lab 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 29 June 2011
    • 09:10 - 11:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 1h50'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 50'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona. Barcelona Spain)
    • 12:00 - 12:00 FREE AFTERNOON
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 FREE AFTERNOON
  • Thursday, 30 June 2011
    • 09:10 - 11:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:10 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h50'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 50'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Computer Lab
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Computer Lab 1h30'
  • Friday, 1 July 2011
    • 09:10 - 11:00 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:10 Validated numerics - a short introduction to rigorous computations 1h50'
        Speaker: W.Tucker/T. Johnson (Uppsala University/Cornell University)
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Break 10'
    • 11:10 - 12:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:10 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 50'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Methods to compute invariant objects and different indicators in dynamical systems 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Simo (Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Computer Lab
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Computer Lab 1h30'
  • Monday, 4 July 2011
    • 08:30 - 09:00 REGISTRATION OF THE SPEAKERS
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION OF THE SPEAKERS 30'
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Earliest Computations in Dynamics -- Kepler, Newton, Euler
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Earliest Computations in Dynamics -- Kepler, Newton, Euler 45'
        Speaker: Gerhard Wanner (Université de Genève, Genève, Switzerland)
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Computer-assisted methods in dynamical systems and PDEs
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Computer-assisted methods in dynamical systems and PDEs 45'
        Speaker: Hans Koch (University of Texas at Austin, United States of America)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Travelling Waves and Slow Manifolds of Saddle-Type
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Travelling Waves and Slow Manifolds of Saddle-Type 45'
        Speaker: Christian Kuehn (Cornell University, Ithaca NY, United States of America)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 14:45 Monodromy computation and its application to bifurcation analysis
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Monodromy computation and its application to bifurcation analysis 45'
        Speaker: Zin Arai (Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan)
    • 14:45 - 15:30 Computation of normal form coefficients of codimension 2 bifurcations of limit cycles
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:45 Computation of normal form coefficients of codimension 2 bifurcations of limit cycles 45'
        Speaker: Willy Govaerts (Ghent University, Belgium)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Uniformly hyperbolic attractor of the Smale-Williams type for a Poincaré map in the Kuznetsov system
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Uniformly hyperbolic attractor of the Smale-Williams type for a Poincaré map in the Kuznetsov system 45'
        Speaker: Daniel Wilczak (Jagiellonian University, Krakow,Poland)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 On rigorous integration of piece-wise linear systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:45 On rigorous integration of piece-wise linear systems 45'
        Speaker: Zbigniew Galias (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:30 - 18:15 Holder shadowing on finite intervals
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 17:30 Holder shadowing on finite intervals 45'
        Speaker: Sergey Tikhomirov (Free University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
  • Tuesday, 5 July 2011
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Kolmogorov's normal form for equations of motion with some peculiar dissipative effects
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Kolmogorov's normal form for equations of motion with some peculiar dissipative effects 45'
        Speaker: Ugo Locatelli (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", Roma, Italy)
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Parameter-sweeping techniques for studying complex systems: numerical and rigorous results
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Parameter-sweeping techniques for studying complex systems: numerical and rigorous results 45'
        Speaker: Roberto Barrio (Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Is the Outer Solar System Chaotic?
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Is the Outer Solar System Chaotic? 45'
        Speaker: Wayne Hayes (Imperial College, London, UK)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 14:45 High-precision computations of asymptotic series and homoclinic phenomena
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 High-precision computations of asymptotic series and homoclinic phenomena 45'
        Speaker: Vassili Gelfreich (University of Warwick, Coventry, UK)
    • 14:45 - 15:30 Abundance of stable periodic orbits inside homoclinic lobes
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:45 Abundance of stable periodic orbits inside homoclinic lobes 45'
        Speaker: Arturo Vieiro (Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Period doubling in area-preserving maps I: Lack of elliptic islands
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Period doubling in area-preserving maps I: Lack of elliptic islands 45'
        Speaker: Tomas Johnson (Cornell University, Ithaca, United States of America)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Period doubling for area preserving maps II: Rigidity
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:45 Period doubling for area preserving maps II: Rigidity 45'
        Speaker: Denis Gaidashev (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
    • 17:30 - 18:15 Computation of bifurcations of periodic points related to homoclinic bifurcations.
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 17:30 Computation of bifurcations of periodic points related to homoclinic bifurcations. 45'
        Speaker: Joan Carles Tatjer (IMUB, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 19:30 - 22:00 Social Dinner at the "Principe di Metternich" in Grignano (FOR SPEAKERS ONLY)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 19:30 Social Dinner at the "Principe di Metternich" in Grignano (FOR SPEAKERS ONLY) 2h30'
  • Wednesday, 6 July 2011
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Reliable computation of invariant tori (and beyond)
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Reliable computation of invariant tori (and beyond) 45'
        Speaker: Alex Haro (Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Computer assisted proof of the KAM stability of the figure eight orbit in the N-body problem
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Computer assisted proof of the KAM stability of the figure eight orbit in the N-body problem 45'
        Speaker: Tomasz Kapela (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 14:45 Verified integration of flows for large ranges of initial conditions and parameters and applications to computer assisted proofs in the Lorenz system
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Verified integration of flows for large ranges of initial conditions and parameters and applications to computer assisted proofs in the Lorenz system 45'
        Speaker: Martin Berz (Michigan State University, East Lansing MI, United States of America)
    • 14:45 - 15:30 Attraction domain of a nonlinear system using interval analysis and Lyapunov Theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:45 Attraction domain of a nonlinear system using interval analysis and Lyapunov Theory 45'
        Speaker: Nicolas Delanoue (Université d'Angers, Angers, France)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Dynamics of the area preserving Henon map at 3:1 resonance
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Dynamics of the area preserving Henon map at 3:1 resonance 45'
        Speaker: Piotr Zgliczynski (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Estimating long term behavior of flows without trajectory integration: the infinitesimal generator approach
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:45 Estimating long term behavior of flows without trajectory integration: the infinitesimal generator approach 45'
        Speaker: Oliver Junge (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Muenchen, Germany)
    • 17:30 - 18:15 Geometric Evolutionary Dynamics of Protein Interaction Networks
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 17:30 Geometric Evolutionary Dynamics of Protein Interaction Networks 45'
        Speaker: Natasa Przulj (Imperial College London, London, UK)
  • Thursday, 7 July 2011
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Graph based topological computation for global analysis of dynamical systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Graph based topological computation for global analysis of dynamical systems 45'
        Speaker: Hiroshi Kokubu (Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan)
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Numerical shadowing trajectories in nonlinear dynamics
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Numerical shadowing trajectories in nonlinear dynamics 45'
        Speaker: Tim Sauer (George Mason University, Fairfax VA, United States of America)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Computability of Thurston equivalence of branched coverings
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Computability of Thurston equivalence of branched coverings 45'
        Speaker: Michael Yampolsky (University of Toronto, Ontario Toronto, Canada)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 14:45 The role of global manifolds in the transition to chaos in the Lorenz system
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 The role of global manifolds in the transition to chaos in the Lorenz system 45'
        Speaker: Bernd Krauskopf (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 14:45 - 15:30 A boundary value approach to computing slow manifolds and canard orbits
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:45 A boundary value approach to computing slow manifolds and canard orbits 45'
        Speaker: Hinke Osinga (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Finite Resolution Dynamics
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Finite Resolution Dynamics 45'
        Speaker: Stefano Luzzatto (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 General Techniques for Constructing Variational Integrators
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:45 General Techniques for Constructing Variational Integrators 45'
        Speaker: Melvin Leok (University of California at San Diego, La Jolla CA, United States of America)
    • 17:30 - 18:15 Remarks on KAM theory
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 17:30 Remarks on KAM theory 45'
        Speaker: Jacques Fejoz (Observatoire de Paris, IMCCE, Paris, France)
  • Friday, 8 July 2011
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Existence of instabilities in the elliptic RTBP -- Numerical investigations
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Existence of instabilities in the elliptic RTBP -- Numerical investigations 45'
        Speaker: Pablo Roldán (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Geometric and probabilistic descriptions of chaotic phase space transport
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:45 Geometric and probabilistic descriptions of chaotic phase space transport 45'
        Speaker: Shane Ross (Virginia Tech and State University, Blacksburg VA, United States of America)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Computer Assisted Proof for Invariant Manifolds in the Restricted Three Body Problem
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Computer Assisted Proof for Invariant Manifolds in the Restricted Three Body Problem 45'
        Speaker: Maciej Capinski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
    • 11:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 11:45 Lunch break 2h15'
    • 14:00 - 14:45 Azimuthal waves, their stability and connecting orbits in thermal convection in rotating spherical shells
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Azimuthal waves, their stability and connecting orbits in thermal convection in rotating spherical shells 45'
        Speaker: Juan Sánchez Umbría (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
    • 14:45 - 15:30 The dynamics of a low-order model for the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 14:45 The dynamics of a low-order model for the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation 45'
        Speaker: Alef Sterk (University of Exeter, Exeter, UK)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Guiding Simulations and Experiments using Continuation
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Guiding Simulations and Experiments using Continuation 45'
        Speaker: Frank Schilder (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Numerical continuation of quasi-periodic bifurcations of invariant circles in low-dimensional systems
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 16:45 Numerical continuation of quasi-periodic bifurcations of invariant circles in low-dimensional systems 45'
        Speaker: Renato Vitolo (University of Exeter, Exeter, UK)