Go to day
  • Monday, 8 August 2011
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Registration and Administrative Formalities
      After you have Registered: Administrative Formalities (daily living allowances/travel reimbursements, bank transactions, etc.) at the E. Fermi Building - just above the Leonardo da Vinci Bldg. 
      • 08:30 Registration and Administrative Formalities 1h30'
    • 10:00 - 10:15 Opening Video
      • 10:00 Opening Video 15'
        Speaker: Y. Amano (Director General, IAEA)
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Opening Ceremony
      • 10:15 Opening Ceremony 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Bychkov/Claudio Tuniz (IAEA/ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Introduction of Participants
      • 10:45 Introduction of Participants 15'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Last Year School – Memories and Impression
      • 11:00 Last Year School – Memories and Impression 1h0'
        Speaker: Nandakumar Janardhanan (Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Programme Overview, Logistics, Group Projects Introduction
      • 12:00 Programme Overview, Logistics, Group Projects Introduction 30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Introduction to the IAEA – history, structure, roles.
      • 14:00 Introduction to the IAEA – history, structure, roles. 30'
        Speaker: Yanko Yanev (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Video Session on the IAEA History, Discussion on the Video Session – Q&A
      • 14:30 Video Session on the IAEA History, Discussion on the Video Session – Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Yanko Yanev, Holger Rogner (IAEA)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Nuclear Power, Present, Past and Future
      • 15:00 Nuclear Power, Present, Past and Future 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Bychkov (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Overview of the Accident in Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
      • 16:00 Overview of the Accident in Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant 1h0'
        Speaker: Naoto Sekimura (School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Introduction to the Group Projects Tasks
      • 17:00 Introduction to the Group Projects Tasks 30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Q&A on the projects, instructions for Day 2
      • 17:30 Q&A on the projects, instructions for Day 2 30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 18:00 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:00 Faculty briefing and summary 50'
  • Tuesday, 9 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:30 World Energy Demand and Supply; Why Nuclear Power?
      • 09:00 World Energy Demand and Supply; Why Nuclear Power? 1h30'
        Speaker: Holger Rogner (IAEA)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Energy Planning
      • 11:00 Energy Planning 1h0'
        Speaker: Mark Howells (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 IAEA Capacity Building in Energy Planning + Q&A
      • 13:00 IAEA Capacity Building in Energy Planning + Q&A 1h0'
        Speaker: Ahmed Irej Jalal (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Economics of Nuclear Power
      • 14:00 Economics of Nuclear Power 30'
        Speaker: Holger Rogner (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Financing Nuclear Projects
      • 14:30 Financing Nuclear Projects 1h0'
        Speaker: Nadira Barkatullah (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Case Studies in Strategic Energy Investment
      • 16:00 Case Studies in Strategic Energy Investment 1h0'
        Speaker: Mark Howells (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Group activity on Strategic Investment I
      • 17:00 Group activity on Strategic Investment I 30'
        Speaker: Mark Howells (IAEA)
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Group activity on Strategic Investment II
      • 17:30 Group activity on Strategic Investment II 30'
        Speaker: Mark Howells (IAEA)
    • 18:00 - 18:30 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 18:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 30'
        Speaker: Mark Howells (IAEA)
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
        Speaker: Mark Howells (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 10 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Climate Change: from observations of current trends to future climate projections
      • 09:00 Climate Change: from observations of current trends to future climate projections 30'
        Speaker: Filippo Giorgi (ICTP)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability
      • 09:30 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability 1h0'
        Speaker: Ferenc Toth (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Mitigation of Climate Change and Role of the IAEA in the Climate Change Dialogue
      • 11:00 Mitigation of Climate Change and Role of the IAEA in the Climate Change Dialogue 1h0'
        Speaker: Holger Rogner (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 New Nuclear Build Licensing &Large/Small Modular Reactor Technology
      • 12:00 New Nuclear Build Licensing &Large/Small Modular Reactor Technology 1h0'
        Speaker: Johann Lindner (Excel Services Corporation, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Nuclear Infrastructure for Research, Development and Applications I (Research Reactors) Nuclear Infrastructure for Research, Development and Applications II (Accelerators)
      • 14:00 Nuclear Infrastructure for Research, Development and Applications I (Research Reactors) Nuclear Infrastructure for Research, Development and Applications II (Accelerators) 1h0'
        Speaker: Danas Ridikas (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Materials for fission and fusion technology
      • 15:00 Materials for fission and fusion technology 30'
        Speaker: Danas Ridikas (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Nuclear Data
      • 16:00 Nuclear Data 1h0'
        Speaker: Robin Forrest (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Work on the Projects
      • 17:00 Work on the Projects 1h30'
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Thursday, 11 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Current Reactor Technology, Advanced Reactor Development
      • 09:00 Current Reactor Technology, Advanced Reactor Development 1h0'
        Speaker: Mohammad Subki (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Advanced Reactor Development
      • 10:00 Advanced Reactor Development 30'
        Speaker: Randall Beatty (IAEA)
    • 10:30 - 11:15 Milestone Approach to Develop a National Nuclear Power Programme
      • 10:30 Milestone Approach to Develop a National Nuclear Power Programme 45'
        Speaker: Anne Starz (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:15 - 12:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 11:15 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 45'
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Commissioning, Operation and Life Management of NPPs
      • 12:00 Commissioning, Operation and Life Management of NPPs 30'
        Speaker: Vincent Nkong Njock (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 13:00 INPRO
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Video Session on Reactor Technologies
      • 14:00 Video Session on Reactor Technologies 30'
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Discussion on the Video Session – Q&A
      • 14:30 Discussion on the Video Session – Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Randall Beatty (IAEA)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Case Study on Nuclear Power Infrastructure Development
      • 15:00 Case Study on Nuclear Power Infrastructure Development 30'
        Speaker: Vincent Nkong Njock (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Group activity on Nuclear Power Infrastructure Development
      • 15:30 Group activity on Nuclear Power Infrastructure Development 30'
        Speaker: Vincent Nkong Njock (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 16:30 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 1h0'
        Speaker: Vincent Nkong Njock (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Work on the Projects
      • 17:30 Work on the Projects 1h0'
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Friday, 12 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 The Nuclear Fuel Cycle
      • 09:00 The Nuclear Fuel Cycle 1h0'
        Speaker: Gary Dyck (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Spent Fuel Management
      • 10:00 Spent Fuel Management 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander Bychkov/ Gary Dyck (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 The Fundamentals of Radioactive Waste Management
      • 11:30 The Fundamentals of Radioactive Waste Management 30'
        Speaker: Paul Degnan (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 National Policy & Strategy for Spent Fuel and Radioactive Waste Management
      • 12:00 National Policy & Strategy for Spent Fuel and Radioactive Waste Management 1h0'
        Speaker: Paul Degnan (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Group activity on the Development of Policy and Strategies for Managing Spent Fuel
      • 14:00 Group activity on the Development of Policy and Strategies for Managing Spent Fuel 1h30'
        Speaker: Paul Degnan & Gary Dyck (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Group activity (Continued)
      • 16:00 Group activity (Continued) 1h0'
        Speaker: Gary Dyck & Paul Degnan (IAEA)
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Plenary – Presenting the Group studies
      • 17:00 Plenary – Presenting the Group studies 1h0'
    • 18:00 - 18:30 Discussion
      • 18:00 Discussion 30'
        Speaker: Gary Dyck & Paul Degnan
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Monday, 15 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 What is Nuclear Law? The International Legal Framework for Nuclear Safety and Security
      • 09:00 What is Nuclear Law? The International Legal Framework for Nuclear Safety and Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Anthony Wetherall (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:45 The International Legal Framework for Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage
      • 10:00 The International Legal Framework for Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage 45'
        Speaker: Anthony Wetherall (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 10:45 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:15 - 12:00 Overview of the Nuclear Non-proliferation Regime
      • 11:15 Overview of the Nuclear Non-proliferation Regime 45'
        Speaker: Ionut Suseanu (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Export Control
      • 12:00 Export Control 1h0'
        Speaker: Ionut Suseanu (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Case Study on Developing National Nuclear Legislation
      • 14:00 Case Study on Developing National Nuclear Legislation 30'
        Speaker: Anthony Wetherall & Ionut Suseanu (IAEA)
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Group activity on Developing National Nuclear Legislation
      • 14:30 Group activity on Developing National Nuclear Legislation 30'
        Speaker: Anthony Wetherall & Ionut Suseanu (IAEA)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 15:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 1h0'
        Speaker: Anthony Wetherall & Ionut Suseanu (IAEA)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Q&A
      • 16:00 Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Anthony Wetherall (IAEA)
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Work on the Projects
      • 16:30 Work on the Projects 2h0'
    • 16:40 - 17:00 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 16:40 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Tuesday, 16 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Global Nuclear Safety Framework
      • 09:00 Global Nuclear Safety Framework 30'
        Speaker: Dominique Delattre (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Capacity Building, Education and Training in Nuclear and Radiation Safety
      • 09:30 Capacity Building, Education and Training in Nuclear and Radiation Safety 30'
        Speaker: Dominique Delattre (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Current Issues of Nuclear Safety
      • 10:00 Current Issues of Nuclear Safety 30'
        Speaker: Denis Flory (DDG NS, IAEA)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 10:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 The IAEA Safety Standards
      • 11:00 The IAEA Safety Standards 1h0'
        Speaker: Dominique Delattre (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Regulatory Infrastructure; A roadmap to apply the safety standards to safety infrastructure
      • 12:00 Regulatory Infrastructure; A roadmap to apply the safety standards to safety infrastructure 1h0'
        Speaker: Stephen Koenick (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Safety Assessment
      • 14:00 Safety Assessment 1h30'
        Speaker: Javier Yllera (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Peer Reviews and Advisory Services
      • 15:30 Peer Reviews and Advisory Services 30'
        Speaker: Pierre Gest (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Management Systems and Safety Culture
      • 16:30 Management Systems and Safety Culture 30'
        Speaker: Monica Haage (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Emergency Preparedness and Response
      • 17:00 Emergency Preparedness and Response 1h0'
        Speaker: Rafael Martincic (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 18:00 - 18:30 Discussions – Q&A
      • 18:00 Discussions – Q&A 30'
        Speaker: Dominique Delattre (IAEA)
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Wednesday, 17 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Safeguards Implementation
      • 09:00 Safeguards Implementation 1h0'
        Speaker: Dieter Zahradnik (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Drawing Safeguards Conclusions
      • 10:00 Drawing Safeguards Conclusions 1h0'
        Speaker: Rebecca Stevens (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 1h0'
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Proliferation Analysis of the Fuel Cycle
      • 12:00 Proliferation Analysis of the Fuel Cycle 30'
        Speaker: Dieter Zahradnik (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 13:00 SSAC Support (training, advisory service)
      • 12:30 SSAC Support (training, advisory service) 30'
        Speaker: Rebecca Stevens (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Case Study – The IAEA Safety System for Safeguards
      • 14:00 Case Study – The IAEA Safety System for Safeguards 1h0'
        Speaker: Rebecca Stevens & Dieter Zahradnic (IAEA)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Group activity on the IAEA safety system
      • 15:00 Group activity on the IAEA safety system 30'
        Speaker: Rebecca Stevens & Dieter Zahradnic (IAEA)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 16:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 1h0'
        Speaker: Rebecca Stevens & Dieter Zahradnic (IAEA)
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Work on the Projects
      • 17:00 Work on the Projects 1h30'
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Thursday, 18 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Nuclear Terrorism: target, consequences and threats
      • 09:00 Nuclear Terrorism: target, consequences and threats 1h0'
        Speaker: Miroslav Gregoric
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Fundamentals of a State’s Nuclear Security Regime
      • 10:00 Fundamentals of a State’s Nuclear Security Regime 30'
        Speaker: Andrea Braunegger-Guelich (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Exercise on Threat Characteristics
      • 11:00 Exercise on Threat Characteristics 2h0'
        Speaker: Andrea Braunegger-Guelich & Miroslav Gregoric (IAEA)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Nuclear Security Regime for Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities. Nuclear Security Regime for Radioactive Material and Associated Facilities.
      • 14:00 Nuclear Security Regime for Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities. Nuclear Security Regime for Radioactive Material and Associated Facilities. 1h0'
        Speaker: Miroslav Gregoric
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Nuclear Security Regime for nuclear and other radioactive material out of regulatory control
      • 15:00 Nuclear Security Regime for nuclear and other radioactive material out of regulatory control 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrea Braunegger-Guelich (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 IAEA Nuclear Security Programme
      • 16:30 IAEA Nuclear Security Programme 30'
        Speaker: Andrea Braunegger-Guelich (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Capacity Building, Education and Training in Nuclear Security
      • 17:00 Capacity Building, Education and Training in Nuclear Security 30'
        Speaker: Andrea Braunegger-Guelich (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:30 - 18:30 The work of the IAEA Office of Nuclear Security
      • 17:30 The work of the IAEA Office of Nuclear Security 1h0'
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Friday, 19 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 National Nuclear Programme – Internal and External Stakeholders
      • 09:00 National Nuclear Programme – Internal and External Stakeholders 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Integrated Management Systems
      • 10:00 Integrated Management Systems 30'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 10:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Confidence and Trust
      • 11:00 Confidence and Trust 1h0'
        Speaker: Jane LeClair (Excelsior College, Albany, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Nuclear Leadership and Management
      • 12:00 Nuclear Leadership and Management 1h0'
        Speaker: Jane LeClair (Excelsior College, Albany, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Changing Behaviour in Nuclear Industries
      • 14:00 Changing Behaviour in Nuclear Industries 1h0'
        Speaker: Jane LeClair (Excelsior College, Albany, USA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Nuclear Ethics and Organizational Culture
      • 15:00 Nuclear Ethics and Organizational Culture 30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 How does the IAEA work? How to Work with the IAEA?
      • 16:00 How does the IAEA work? How to Work with the IAEA? 1h0'
        Speaker: Luz Marina Duenas (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:00 - 17:45 Technical Cooperation for National Nuclear Programme
      • 17:00 Technical Cooperation for National Nuclear Programme 45'
        Speaker: Javier Guarnizo (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 17:45 - 18:30 Individual Time
      • 17:45 Individual Time 45'
    • 18:30 - 18:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 18:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Monday, 22 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Nuclear Knowledge Management – Why and for what?
      • 09:00 Nuclear Knowledge Management – Why and for what? 1h0'
        Speaker: Yanko Yanev (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Knowledge Management Basics
      • 10:00 Knowledge Management Basics 30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Methods and Tools for KM
      • 10:30 Methods and Tools for KM 30'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Case Study on Assessment of organizational KM Maturity
      • 11:30 Case Study on Assessment of organizational KM Maturity 30'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 12:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Case Study on Knowledge Loss Risk Assessment
      • 14:00 Case Study on Knowledge Loss Risk Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 15:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrey Kosilov (IAEA)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Work on the Projects
      • 16:30 Work on the Projects 2h0'
    • 16:40 - 17:00 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 16:40 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
  • Tuesday, 23 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Human Resource Development
      • 09:00 Human Resource Development 1h0'
        Speaker: Brian Molloy (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Workforce Planning and Training
      • 10:00 Workforce Planning and Training 1h0'
        Speaker: Brian Molloy (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 1h0'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Competence Building and Nuclear Education
      • 12:00 Competence Building and Nuclear Education 1h0'
        Speaker: Yanko Yanev (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Case Study on HR Development
      • 14:00 Case Study on HR Development 1h0'
        Speaker: Brian Molloy (IAEA)
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 15:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 1h0'
        Speaker: Brian Molloy (IAEA)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 16:30 - 16:50 Faculty briefing and summary
      • 16:30 Faculty briefing and summary 20'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Work on the projects/ Test Preparation
      • 16:30 Work on the projects/ Test Preparation 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 24 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Building Public Support – Stakeholder Involvement
      • 09:00 Building Public Support – Stakeholder Involvement 1h0'
        Speaker: Brian Molloy (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Public Communications: communicating the safety significance of events - INES
      • 10:00 Public Communications: communicating the safety significance of events - INES 30'
        Speaker: Rejane Spiegelberg (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Case Study --Rating events using INES
      • 10:30 Case Study --Rating events using INES 30'
        Speaker: Rejane Spiegelberg (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies
      • 11:30 Plenary – Presenting Group Case studies 30'
        Speaker: Rejane Spiegelberg (IAEA)
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Nuclear Sociology
      • 12:00 Nuclear Sociology 1h0'
        Speaker: Yanko Yanev (IAEA)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Nuclear Energy in Social Media
      • 14:00 Nuclear Energy in Social Media 1h30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 15:40 - 16:00 Faculty briefing and Summary
      • 15:40 Faculty briefing and Summary 20'
    • 16:00 - 18:30 Work on the Projects/ Test Preparation
      • 16:00 Work on the Projects/ Test Preparation 2h30'
  • Thursday, 25 August 2011
    • 08:50 - 09:00 Start up and Administration
      • 08:50 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Current Issues in Nuclear Applications
      • 09:00 Current Issues in Nuclear Applications 30'
        Speaker: Bin Mohamad Daud (IAEA)
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Present and Future (non-power) Nuclear applications
      • 09:30 Present and Future (non-power) Nuclear applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Piero Danesi
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 10:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Nuclear Power and Radiation Risk
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:30 TEST
      • 14:00 TEST 2h30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 16:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Work on the Projects
      • 17:00 Work on the Projects 1h30'
    • 20:00 - 23:00 Gala Dinner
      at the Restaurant "Principe di Metternich", Grignano
      • 20:00 Gala Dinner 3h0'
  • Friday, 26 August 2011
    • 08:45 - 08:55 Start up and Administration
      • 08:45 Start up and Administration 10'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Project 1
      • 09:00 Project 1 45'
    • 09:45 - 10:30 Project 2
      • 09:45 Project 2 45'
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Q&A Session
      • 10:30 Coffee Break and Q&A Session 30'
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Project 3
      • 11:00 Project 3 45'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Project 4
      • 11:45 Project 4 45'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h0'
    • 13:30 - 14:15 Project 5
      • 13:30 Project 5 45'
    • 14:15 - 15:00 Project 6
      • 14:15 Project 6 45'
    • 15:00 - 15:45 Project 7
      • 15:00 Project 7 45'
    • 15:45 - 16:00 Concluding Remarks and Graduation Ceremony
      • 15:45 Concluding Remarks and Graduation Ceremony 15'
    • 16:00 - 19:00 Visit to Elettra Synchrotron Light Laboratory
      • 16:00 Visit to Elettra Synchrotron Light Laboratory 3h0'