Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 21 May 2012
    • 08:30 - 11:15 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 2h45'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Opening
      • 11:15 Opening 25'
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 11:45 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: J.-C. Yoccoz (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 14:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: P. Carrasco (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:15 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:15 Break 1h0'
    • 16:15 - 16:40 Interval Translation Maps of three intervals
      • 16:15 Interval Translation Maps of three intervals 25'
        Speaker: Denis Volk (SISSA, Trieste& IITP, Moscow)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:40 - 16:45 Break
      • 16:40 Break 5'
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Statistical stability of Lorenz attractors
      • 16:45 Statistical stability of Lorenz attractors 45'
        Speaker: J.F. Alves (Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 22 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 09:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: J.-C. Yoccoz (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Central Shadowing and partial hyperbolicity
      • 10:20 Central Shadowing and partial hyperbolicity 25'
        Speaker: S. Tikhomirov (Free University of Berlin, Germany)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Pseudo-integrable billiards and arithmetic dynamics
      • 11:15 Pseudo-integrable billiards and arithmetic dynamics 25'
        Speaker: M. Radnovic (Mathematical Institute Sanu, Belgrade, Serbia)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 11:45 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: K. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceio, Brazil)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 14:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: P. Carrasco (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Circle homeomorphisms with break points singularities and invariant measures
      • 15:20 Circle homeomorphisms with break points singularities and invariant measures 25'
        Speaker: H. Marzougui (University of Carthage, Bizerte, Tunisia)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:45 - 16:45 Break
      • 15:45 Break 1h0'
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Measures with historic behavior
      • 16:45 Measures with historic behavior 45'
        Speaker: V. Pinheiro (Universidade Federal de Bahia, Salvador, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
  • Wednesday, 23 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 09:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: K. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceio, Brazil)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Ergodic properties of generalized Viana maps
      • 10:20 Ergodic properties of generalized Viana maps 25'
        Speaker: P.C. Varandas (Universidade Federal de Bahia, Salvador, Brazil)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 A new approach to Quaternionic Dynamics for slice-regular functions
      • 11:15 A new approach to Quaternionic Dynamics for slice-regular functions 25'
        Speaker: F. Vlacci (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Firenze, Italy)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 11:45 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: P. Carrasco (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 14:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: C. Matheus (Collège de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Absolute continuity for diffeomorphisms with non-compact center leaves
      • 15:20 Absolute continuity for diffeomorphisms with non-compact center leaves 25'
        Speaker: J. Regis Varão Filho (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 16:40 Prime ends rotation number and periodic points
      • 16:15 Prime ends rotation number and periodic points 25'
        Speaker: M. Nassiri (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Tehran, Iran)
    • 16:40 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:40 Break 20'
    • 17:00 - 19:00 Tutorial sessions
      • 17:00 Tutorial sessions 2h0'
  • Thursday, 24 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 09:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: P. Carrasco (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Speed of Mixing for Skew-products with Singularities
      • 10:20 Speed of Mixing for Skew-products with Singularities 25'
        Speaker: J. L. Vieitez (Universidad de la Republica, Salto, Uruguay)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 On equilibrium measures for the Henon maps at the first bifurcation
      • 11:15 On equilibrium measures for the Henon maps at the first bifurcation 25'
        Speaker: S. Senti (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 11:45 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: C. Matheus (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 14:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: K. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceio, Brazil)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Ergodic theory of foliations
      • 15:20 Ergodic theory of foliations 25'
        Speaker: S. Alvarez (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France)
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 16:40 Law of large numbers for certain cylinder flows
      • 16:15 Law of large numbers for certain cylinder flows 25'
        Speaker: Y. Lima (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 16:40 - 16:45 Break
      • 16:40 Break 5'
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Polynomial Global Product Structure
      • 16:45 Polynomial Global Product Structure 45'
        Speaker: A. Hammerlindl (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Friday, 25 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 09:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: C. Matheus (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Maximizing measures for irreducible countable Markov shifts
      • 10:20 Maximizing measures for irreducible countable Markov shifts 25'
        Speaker: R. Bissacot (University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Lagrange Spectra in Teichmuller Dynamics
      • 11:15 Lagrange Spectra in Teichmuller Dynamics 25'
        Speaker: L. Marchese (Université de Paris 13, Villetaneuse, France)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 11:45 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: K. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceio, Brazil)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 14:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: P. Carrasco (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Equilibrium states for non-uniformly expanding maps: decay of correlations and strong stability
      • 15:20 Equilibrium states for non-uniformly expanding maps: decay of correlations and strong stability 25'
        Speaker: A. Castro (Universidade Federal de Bahia, Salvador, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 16:40 Volume of transitive sets of partially hyperbolic systems
      • 16:15 Volume of transitive sets of partially hyperbolic systems 25'
        Speaker: P. Zhang (Peking University, Beijing, China)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:40 - 16:45 Break
      • 16:40 Break 5'
    • 16:45 - 17:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 16:45 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: K. Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceio, Brazil)
  • Monday, 28 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 09:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: O. Sarig (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 10:20 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 25'
        Speaker: O. Sarig (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Partially hyperbolic geodesic flows
      • 11:15 Partially hyperbolic geodesic flows 25'
        Speaker: F. Carneiro (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 11:45 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: F. Rodriguez-Hertz (Penn State, University Park, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 14:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: J.-C. Yoccoz (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Rigidity of certain solvable actions on the sphere
      • 15:20 Rigidity of certain solvable actions on the sphere 25'
        Speaker: M. Asaoka (Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:00 Arnold diffusion via normally hyperbolic invariant cylinders and Mather variational method
      • 16:15 Arnold diffusion via normally hyperbolic invariant cylinders and Mather variational method 45'
        Speaker: V. Kaloshin (University of Maryland, College Park MD, USA)
  • Tuesday, 29 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 09:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: F. Rodriguez-Hertz (Penn State, University Park, USA)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Unfolding internal homoclinic tangencies: topological entropy
      • 10:20 Unfolding internal homoclinic tangencies: topological entropy 25'
        Speaker: I. Lugao Rios (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Distributionally uniquely ergodic diffeomorphisms
      • 11:15 Distributionally uniquely ergodic diffeomorphisms 25'
        Speaker: A. Kocsard (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 11:45 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: J.-C. Yoccoz (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 14:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: O. Sarig (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Tuning and plateaux for the entropy of $?$-continued fractions
      • 15:20 Tuning and plateaux for the entropy of $?$-continued fractions 25'
        Speaker: C. Carminati (Universita' degli Studi di Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:00 Time one maps of geodesic flows
      • 16:15 Time one maps of geodesic flows 45'
        Speaker: M. Viana (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Wednesday, 30 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 09:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: J.-C. Yoccoz (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Spectral conditions and global phase portrait
      • 10:20 Spectral conditions and global phase portrait 25'
        Speaker: R. Rabanal Montoya (PUC, Lima, Peru)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 On C'-genericity of symplectomorphisms and lower bounds for entropy
      • 11:15 On C'-genericity of symplectomorphisms and lower bounds for entropy 25'
        Speaker: V. M. Horita (UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 11:45 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: O. Sarig (Weizmann Institute for Science, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 14:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: F. Rodriguez-Hertz (Penn State, University Park, USA)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Renormalization operator for multimodal maps
      • 15:20 Renormalization operator for multimodal maps 25'
        Speaker: D. Smania (ICMC-USP, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 17:00 TBA
      • 16:15 TBA 45'
        Speaker: A. Avila (LPMA, Paris, France)
  • Thursday, 31 May 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 09:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: O. Sarig (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Sharp dichotomies between volume hyperbolicity and coexistence of infinitely many sinks or sources in $C^r$ topology
      • 10:20 Sharp dichotomies between volume hyperbolicity and coexistence of infinitely many sinks or sources in $C^r$ topology 25'
        Speaker: N. Gourmelon (Universite de Bordeaux I, Talence, France)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Robust Transitive Attractor derived from Lorenz Attractors
      • 11:15 Robust Transitive Attractor derived from Lorenz Attractors 25'
        Speaker: SHI Y. (Peking University, Beijing, China)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 11:45 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: F. Rodriguez-Hertz (Penn State, University Park, USA)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 14:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: C. Matheus (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: lecture notes
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 A Diophantine duality and applications to perturbation of quasi-periodic motions
      • 15:20 A Diophantine duality and applications to perturbation of quasi-periodic motions 25'
        Speaker: Abed Bounemoura (Institute for Advanced Study Princeton, Princeton NJ, USA)
    • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
      • 15:45 Break 30'
    • 16:15 - 16:40 On the geometry of horseshoes
      • 16:15 On the geometry of horseshoes 25'
        Speaker: Waliston Rodrigues Silva (Universidad Federal de Sao Joao del Rei, Brazil)
    • 16:40 - 16:45 Break
      • 16:40 Break 5'
    • 16:45 - 17:30 On the continuity of fractal dimensions of horseshoes in dimension 3
      • 16:45 On the continuity of fractal dimensions of horseshoes in dimension 3 45'
        Speaker: G. Moreira (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Friday, 1 June 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms
      • 09:30 Markov partitions for surface diffeomorphisms 45'
        Speaker: O. Sarig (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 TBA
      • 10:20 TBA 25'
        Speaker: E. Farinelli (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Thermodynamic formalism for Lorenz maps
      • 11:15 Thermodynamic formalism for Lorenz maps 25'
        Speaker: R. Leplaideur (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle
      • 11:45 Birkhoff sums for interval exchange maps: the Kontsevich-Zorich cocycle 45'
        Speaker: C. Matheus (College de France, Paris, France)
        Material: slides
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity
      • 14:30 Dynamics of partially hyperbolic systems and rigidity 45'
        Speaker: F. Rodriguez-Hertz (Penn State, University Park, USA)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 16:05 The entropy of the Plancherel measure: proof of the Vershik-Kerov conjecture
      • 15:20 The entropy of the Plancherel measure: proof of the Vershik-Kerov conjecture 45'
        Speaker: A. Bufetov (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:05 - 16:20 Break
      • 16:05 Break 15'
    • 16:20 - 16:45 Variance of Linear Statistic for Plancherel Young Diagrams
      • 16:20 Variance of Linear Statistic for Plancherel Young Diagrams 25'
        Speaker: K. Tolmachov (National Research University Moscow, Russia)
        Material: abstract
  • Monday, 4 June 2012
    • 08:30 - 09:30 REGISTRATION OF THE CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS
      Location: Leonardo da Vinci Building, Lobby
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION OF THE CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS 1h0'
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Newhouse phenomenon and uniformity of extremal bundles
      • 09:30 Newhouse phenomenon and uniformity of extremal bundles 45'
        Speaker: S. Crovisier (Université Paris 13, Villetaneuse, France)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 A simple approach to rigorous approximation of invariant measures
      • 10:20 A simple approach to rigorous approximation of invariant measures 25'
        Speaker: S. Galatolo (Universita di Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 On the observability of periodic orbits for diffeomorphisms
      • 11:15 On the observability of periodic orbits for diffeomorphisms 25'
        Speaker: S. Hayashi (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Partial hyperbolicity and tolopogy of 3-manifolds
      • 11:45 Partial hyperbolicity and tolopogy of 3-manifolds 45'
        Speaker: J. Rodriguez-Hertz (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Analytic Diophantine Kam-Tori are never isolated
      • 14:30 Analytic Diophantine Kam-Tori are never isolated 45'
        Speaker: L.H. Eliasson (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Paris, France)
        Material: abstract
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 Dynamical aspects of polygonal linkages
      • 15:20 Dynamical aspects of polygonal linkages 25'
        Speaker: G. Khimshiashvili (Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia)
    • 15:45 - 16:10 Break
      • 15:45 Break 25'
    • 16:10 - 16:55 On Zero Lyapunov exponents and conjugacy
      • 16:10 On Zero Lyapunov exponents and conjugacy 45'
        Speaker: A. Navas (Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:55 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:55 Break 5'
    • 17:00 - 17:45 Some simple questions and results related to the C^r stability conjecture
      • 17:00 Some simple questions and results related to the C^r stability conjecture 45'
        Speaker: E. Pujals (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
        Material: abstract
  • Tuesday, 5 June 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 The general case
      • 09:30 The general case 45'
        Speaker: A. Wilkinson (Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Renormalization for Lorenz maps
      • 10:20 Renormalization for Lorenz maps 25'
        Speaker: D. Gaidashev (University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Equilibrium states for robustly transitive systems
      • 11:15 Equilibrium states for robustly transitive systems 25'
        Speaker: T. Fisher (Birgham Young University, Provo Utah, USA)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Linearization of Roth-Type Interval Exchange Maps
      • 11:45 Linearization of Roth-Type Interval Exchange Maps 45'
        Speaker: S. Marmi (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break - Poster Session
      • 12:30 Lunch break - Poster Session 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Decay of correlations for fiber contracting maps
      • 14:30 Decay of correlations for fiber contracting maps 45'
        Speaker: M.J. Pacifico (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 No full families for Hénon-like maps
      • 15:20 No full families for Hénon-like maps 25'
        Speaker: P. Hazard (University of Warwick, Coventry, UK)
    • 15:45 - 16:10 Break
      • 15:45 Break 25'
    • 16:10 - 16:55 The fixed point of parabolic renormalization
      • 16:10 The fixed point of parabolic renormalization 45'
        Speaker: M. Yampolsky (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:55 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:55 Break 5'
    • 17:00 - 17:45 Coexistence phenomena in dynamics
      • 17:00 Coexistence phenomena in dynamics 45'
        Speaker: Y. Pesin (Penn State, University Park, USA)
  • Wednesday, 6 June 2012
    • 09:00 - 09:45 Jakobson's theorem via Yoccoz puzzles and the measure of stochastic parameters
      • 09:00 Jakobson's theorem via Yoccoz puzzles and the measure of stochastic parameters 45'
        Speaker: M. Shishikura (Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan)
    • 09:45 - 09:50 Break
      • 09:45 Break 5'
    • 09:50 - 10:15 Star flows and singular hyperbolicity
      • 09:50 Star flows and singular hyperbolicity 25'
        Speaker: S. Gan (Peking University, Beijing, China)
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
      • 10:15 Break 30'
    • 10:45 - 11:10 Natural boundary for the susceptibility function of generic piecewise expanding unimodal maps joint work V. Baladi and S. Marmi
      • 10:45 Natural boundary for the susceptibility function of generic piecewise expanding unimodal maps joint work V. Baladi and S. Marmi 25'
        Speaker: D. Sauzin (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:10 - 11:15 Break
      • 11:10 Break 5'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Uniqueness of the maximal entropy measure and Hausdorff dimension of the exceptional set of Henon maps
      • 11:15 Uniqueness of the maximal entropy measure and Hausdorff dimension of the exceptional set of Henon maps 25'
        Speaker: P. Berger (LAGA, Paris - IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:10 Cyclicity one elliptic islands in the Standard family
      • 11:45 Cyclicity one elliptic islands in the Standard family 25'
        Speaker: J. De Simoi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Roma, Italy)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:10 - 12:15 Break
      • 12:10 Break 5'
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Partial hyperbolicity and leaf conjugacy in small 3-manifolds
      • 12:15 Partial hyperbolicity and leaf conjugacy in small 3-manifolds 45'
        Speaker: Rafael Potrie Altieri (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay)
        Material: abstract
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 15:15 Desintegration of Lebesgue measure and Lyapunov exponents for partially hyperbolic dynamics
      • 14:30 Desintegration of Lebesgue measure and Lyapunov exponents for partially hyperbolic dynamics 45'
        Speaker: A. Tahzibi (USP - Sao Carlos, Brazil)
    • 15:15 - 15:20 Break
      • 15:15 Break 5'
    • 15:20 - 15:45 TBA
      • 15:20 TBA 25'
        Speaker: S. Slijepcevic (University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia)
    • 15:45 - 16:10 Break
      • 15:45 Break 25'
    • 16:10 - 16:55 On the Whitney-Holder regularity of the SRB measure in the quadratic family (joint with M. Benedicks and D. Schnellmann)
      • 16:10 On the Whitney-Holder regularity of the SRB measure in the quadratic family (joint with M. Benedicks and D. Schnellmann) 45'
        Speaker: V. Baladi (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France)
        Material: abstract
    • 16:55 - 17:00 Break
      • 16:55 Break 5'
    • 17:00 - 17:45 Building transitive and non transitive Anosov flows on 3 manifolds
      • 17:00 Building transitive and non transitive Anosov flows on 3 manifolds 45'
        Speaker: C. Bonatti (Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France)
  • Thursday, 7 June 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Feigenbaum Julia sets of positive area
      • 09:30 Feigenbaum Julia sets of positive area 45'
        Speaker: M. Lyubich (State Univ. of New York at Stony Brook, NY, USA)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 $C^{2}$-robust heterodimensional tangencies
      • 10:20 $C^{2}$-robust heterodimensional tangencies 25'
        Speaker: S. Kiriki (Kyoto University of Education, Kyoto, Japan)
        Material: abstract
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Break
      • 10:45 Break 30'
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Typicality of finite complexity for the singularity set in planar dispersing billiards
      • 11:15 Typicality of finite complexity for the singularity set in planar dispersing billiards 25'
        Speaker: P. Toth (Budapest University of Technology, Budapest, Hungary)
    • 11:40 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:40 Break 5'
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Wild spheres as limit sets of conformal Kleinian groups
      • 11:45 Wild spheres as limit sets of conformal Kleinian groups 45'
        Speaker: A. Verjovsky (UNAM, Cuernavaca, Mexico)
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 14:55 Strong stochastic stability for non-uniformly expanding maps
      • 14:30 Strong stochastic stability for non-uniformly expanding maps 25'
        Speaker: H. Vilarinho (University of Beira Interior, Covilha, Portugal)
        Material: abstract
    • 14:55 - 15:00 Break
      • 14:55 Break 5'
    • 15:00 - 15:45 Arnold diffusion in a priori chaotic systems
      • 15:00 Arnold diffusion in a priori chaotic systems 45'
        Speaker: D. Turaev (Imperial College, London, UK)
        Material: abstract
  • Friday, 8 June 2012
    • 09:30 - 10:15 Prequantum Anosov map
      • 09:30 Prequantum Anosov map 45'
        Speaker: M. Tsujii (Kyushu University, Kyushu, Japan)
    • 10:15 - 10:20 Break
      • 10:15 Break 5'
    • 10:20 - 10:45 Sharp mixing rates for infinite measure preserving systems
      • 10:20 Sharp mixing rates for infinite measure preserving systems 25'
        Speaker: D. Terhesiu (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata, Roma, Italy)
    • 10:45 - 10:50 Break
      • 10:45 Break 5'
    • 10:50 - 11:15 Sinai billiards with moving scatterers
      • 10:50 Sinai billiards with moving scatterers 25'
        Speaker: S. Stenlund (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)
        Material: abstract
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Break
      • 11:15 Break 30'
    • 11:45 - 12:10 Multifractal formalism for Benedicks-Carleson quadratic maps
      • 11:45 Multifractal formalism for Benedicks-Carleson quadratic maps 25'
        Speaker: Y.M. Chung (Hiroshima University, Higashi Hiroshima, Japan)
        Material: abstract
    • 12:10 - 12:15 Break
      • 12:10 Break 5'
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Low-temperature phase transitions in the quadratic family
      • 12:15 Low-temperature phase transitions in the quadratic family 45'
        Speaker: J. Rivera-Letelier (PUC, Santiago, Chile)