Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 30 April 2012
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Registration
      • 09:00 Registration 30'
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Opening Ceremony
      • 09:30 Opening Ceremony 30'
    • 10:00 - 11:00 TBA
      • 10:00 TBA 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Hernandez (CIEMI, Costa Rica)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Laser equipments in Guatemala
      • 11:30 Laser equipments in Guatemala 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Samayoa (Academia de Ciencias Medicas, Fisicas y Naturales, Guatemala)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lasers: Light sources characterization and coherence properties
      • 14:00 Lasers: Light sources characterization and coherence properties 2h0'
        Speaker: M.L. Calvo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Presentation
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Lasers: Physical Foundations
      • 16:30 Lasers: Physical Foundations 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Guzman (University of Central Florida, USA)
        Material: Presentation
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Electro-optical and laser systems at INDRA
      • 17:30 Electro-optical and laser systems at INDRA 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Diaz Caro (INDRA, Spain branch)
  • Tuesday, 1 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Lasers: Physical Foundations
      • 09:00 Lasers: Physical Foundations 2h0'
        Speaker: A. Guzman (University of Central Florida, USA)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Lasers: Laser resonators
      • 11:30 Lasers: Laser resonators 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Rosas (Centro Nacional de Metrologia, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Laser safety regulations: Laser classification
      • 14:00 Laser safety regulations: Laser classification 1h0'
        Speaker: M.L. Calvo (Universidad Complutentense de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Presentation
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety theory
      • 15:00 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety theory 1h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety lab session
      • 16:30 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety lab session 1h0'
        Speaker: M.L. Calvo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Presentation
  • Wednesday, 2 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety lab session
      • 09:00 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety lab session 2h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety lab session
      • 11:30 Laser safety regulations: Laser safety lab session 1h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
        Material: Presentation
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lasers: Light sources characterization and coherence properties
      • 14:00 Lasers: Light sources characterization and coherence properties 2h0'
        Speaker: M.L. Calvo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
        Material: Presentation
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Physical foundations
      • 15:00 Physical foundations 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Guzman (University of Central Florida, USA)
        Material: Presentation
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Lasers: Laser resonators
      • 16:30 Lasers: Laser resonators 1h0'
        Speaker: E. Rosas (Centro Nacional de Metrologia, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
  • Thursday, 3 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Lasers: Laser resonators
      • 09:00 Lasers: Laser resonators 2h0'
        Speaker: E. Rosas (Centro Nacional de Metrologia, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:45 Oral session
      • 11:30 Oral session 1h15'
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:45 Lunch 1h15'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Lasers and LED applications: Photodynamic Therapy - Principles of PDT
      • 14:00 Lasers and LED applications: Photodynamic Therapy - Principles of PDT 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Cabrera (IVIC, Venezuela)
        Material: Presentation
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Lasers and LED applications: Photodynamic Therapy - Photo sensitizers
      • 15:00 Lasers and LED applications: Photodynamic Therapy - Photo sensitizers 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Cabrera (IVIC, Venezuela)
        Material: Presentation
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Panel
      • 16:30 Panel 1h0'
  • Friday, 4 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Lasers and LED applications: Co-doped semiconductors for laser active medium
      • 09:00 Lasers and LED applications: Co-doped semiconductors for laser active medium 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Cabrera (IVIC, Venezuela)
        Material: Presentation
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Poster session
      • 10:00 Poster session 1h0'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Poster session
      • 11:30 Poster session 1h0'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lasers and LED applications: Photodynamic Therapy - PDT for non-melanoma skin cancer
      • 14:00 Lasers and LED applications: Photodynamic Therapy - PDT for non-melanoma skin cancer 2h0'
        Speaker: J. Castro (Clinica Sanatrix & Hospital Oncologico IVSS, Venezuela)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Lasers and LED applications: Co-doped semiconductors for laser active medium (Lab session)
      • 16:30 Lasers and LED applications: Co-doped semiconductors for laser active medium (Lab session) 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Cabrera (IVIC, Venezuela)
  • Monday, 7 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 LED light: LED source radiometry (Lab session)
      • 09:00 LED light: LED source radiometry (Lab session) 2h0'
        Speaker: I. Moreno (Universidad Autonoma de Zacatecas, Mexico)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 LED light: Illumination with superbright LED
      • 11:30 LED light: Illumination with superbright LED 1h0'
        Speaker: I. Moreno (Universidad Autonoma de Zacatecas, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 LED light: LED light colorimetry (Lab session)
      • 14:00 LED light: LED light colorimetry (Lab session) 2h0'
        Speaker: I. Moreno (Universidad Autonoma de Zacatecas, Mexico)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 LED light: Optics fun with LED (Lab session)
      • 16:30 LED light: Optics fun with LED (Lab session) 1h0'
        Speaker: I. Moreno (Universidad Autonoma de Zacatecas, Mexico)
  • Tuesday, 8 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session)
      • 09:00 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session) 2h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session)
      • 11:30 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session) 1h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session)
      • 14:00 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session) 2h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session)
      • 16:30 Lasers and LED applications: DWDM System (Lab session) 1h0'
        Speaker: L.D. Marin (Universidad de Costa Rica)
  • Wednesday, 9 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Fiber lasers and applications: Optical fibers doped with rare earths and fiber optics lasers
      • 09:00 Fiber lasers and applications: Optical fibers doped with rare earths and fiber optics lasers 2h0'
        Speaker: E. Marti-Panameño (Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Fiber lasers and applications: Supercontinuum laser sources and applications
      • 11:30 Fiber lasers and applications: Supercontinuum laser sources and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Cascante (Universidad de Costa Rica)
        Material: Presentation
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Operation mechanisms and characteristics
      • 14:00 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Operation mechanisms and characteristics 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Ponce (Instituto Politecnico Nacional Unidad Altamira, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Surface cleaning: art restoration and industrial applications
      • 15:00 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Surface cleaning: art restoration and industrial applications 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Ponce (Instituto Politecnico Nacional Unidad Altamira, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Optical Spectroscopy: Fundamental principles
      • 16:30 Optical Spectroscopy: Fundamental principles 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Rudamas (Universidad de El Salvador)
        Material: Presentation
  • Thursday, 10 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Fiber lasers and applications: Applications of Fiber laser in telecommunications and industry
      • 09:00 Fiber lasers and applications: Applications of Fiber laser in telecommunications and industry 2h0'
        Speaker: E. Marti-Panameño (Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Fiber lasers and applications: Supercontinuum laser sources and applications
      • 11:30 Fiber lasers and applications: Supercontinuum laser sources and applications 1h0'
        Speaker: J. Cascante (Universidad de Costa Rica)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Optical Spectroscopy: Fundamental principles
      • 14:00 Optical Spectroscopy: Fundamental principles 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Rudamas (Universidad de El Salvador)
        Material: Presentation
    • 15:00 - 16:00 The Latin-American ICSU Regional Office: insight and activities
      • 15:00 The Latin-American ICSU Regional Office: insight and activities 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Limonta (ICSU, Mexico)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Panel
      • 16:30 Panel 1h0'
  • Friday, 11 May 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Optical Spectroscopy: Applications in physics, geophysics, biology, medicine and environmental sciences
      • 09:00 Optical Spectroscopy: Applications in physics, geophysics, biology, medicine and environmental sciences 2h0'
        Speaker: C. Rudamas (Universidad de El Salvador)
        Material: Presentation
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Laser induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS)
      • 11:30 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Laser induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Ponce (Instituto Politecnico Nacional Unidad Altamira, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Pulse Laser Deposition (PLD)
      • 14:00 Solid State Lasers and Applications: Pulse Laser Deposition (PLD) 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Ponce (Instituto Politecnico Nacional Unidad Altamira, Mexico)
        Material: Presentation
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Programs in physics and fundamentals of laser in the Autonomous National University of Nicaragua
      • 15:00 Programs in physics and fundamentals of laser in the Autonomous National University of Nicaragua 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Ubieta (Universidad Autonoma de Nicaragua)
        Material: Presentation
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Closing ceremony
      • 16:30 Closing ceremony 1h0'