Description
Go to day
  • Monday, 15 July 2013
    • 08:00 - 10:00 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:00 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 2h0'
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Welcome address
      Location:
      • 10:00 Welcome address 30'
        Speaker: C. Arezzo (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
        Material: Video
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 1
      Location:
      • 10:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 1 2h0'
        Speaker: C. De Lellis and E. Spadaro (University of Zurich, Switzerland/Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig)
        Material: Video
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
      Location:
      • 12:30 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:30 - 16:30 An introduction to optimal transportation and Monge Ampère type equations - 1
      Location:
      • 14:30 An introduction to optimal transportation and Monge Ampère type equations - 1 2h0'
        Speaker: G. De Philippis (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: lecture notes
  • Tuesday, 16 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Optimal transportation, Monge-Ampère equations and Riemannian Ricci bounds - 1
      • 08:30 Optimal transportation, Monge-Ampère equations and Riemannian Ricci bounds - 1 2h0'
        Speaker: L. Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Video lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 2
      • 11:00 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 2 2h0'
        Speaker: C. De Lellis/E. Spadaro (University of Zurich, Switzerland/Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig)
        Material: Video
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 17 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 An introduction to optimal transportation and Monge Ampère type equations - 2
      • 08:30 An introduction to optimal transportation and Monge Ampère type equations - 2 2h0'
        Speaker: G. De Philippis (Scuola Normale Supreriore di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Video lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Optimal Transportation, Monge-Ampère equations and Riemannian Ricci bounds - 2
      • 11:00 Optimal Transportation, Monge-Ampère equations and Riemannian Ricci bounds - 2 2h0'
        Speaker: L. Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Video
    • 19:00 - 21:30 RECEPTION
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Terrace)
      • 19:00 RECEPTION 2h30'
  • Thursday, 18 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 3
      • 08:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 3 2h0'
        Speaker: C. De Lellis and E. Spadaro (University of Zurich/Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig)
        Material: Video
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Optimal Transportation, Monge-Ampère equations and Riemannian Ricci bounds - 3
      • 11:00 Optimal Transportation, Monge-Ampère equations and Riemannian Ricci bounds - 3 2h0'
        Speaker: L. Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Video
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
  • Friday, 19 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 An introduction to optimal transportation and Monge Ampère type equations - 3
      • 08:30 An introduction to optimal transportation and Monge Ampère type equations - 3 2h0'
        Speaker: G. De Philippis (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy)
        Material: Video
  • Monday, 22 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Stability results for geometric inequalities - 1
      • 08:30 Stability results for geometric inequalities - 1 2h0'
        Speaker: A. Figalli (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: Video lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Metric currents, isoperimetric inequalities, and compactness - 1
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 23 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 4
      • 08:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 4 2h0'
        Speaker: C. De Lellis and E. Spadaro (University of Zurich, Switzerland/Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig)
        Material: Video lecture notes
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Stability results for geometric inequalities - 2
      • 11:00 Stability results for geometric inequalities - 2 2h0'
        Speaker: A. Figalli (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: Video lecture notes
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 24 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 5
      • 08:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 5 2h0'
        Speaker: C. De Lellis and E. Spadaro (University of Zurich, Switzerland/Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipiz)
        Material: Video
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Metric currents, isoperimetric inequalities, and compactness - 2
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
  • Thursday, 25 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 6
      • 08:30 Regularity theory for area-minimizing currents - 6 2h0'
        Speaker: C. De Lellis and E. Spadaro (University of Zurich, Switzerland/Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Leipzig)
        Material: Video
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Stability results for geometric inequalities - 3
      • 11:00 Stability results for geometric inequalities - 3 2h0'
        Speaker: A. Figalli (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
        Material: Video
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunck break
      • 13:00 Lunck break 1h0'
  • Friday, 26 July 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Metric currents, isoperimetric inequalities, and compactness - 3
      • 08:30 Metric currents, isoperimetric inequalities, and compactness - 3 2h0'
        Speaker: S. Wenger (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
        Material: Video
    • 13:00 - 13:00 Free afternoon
      • 13:00 Free afternoon
  • Monday, 29 July 2013
    • 09:00 - 09:45 REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS FOR THE WORKSHOP. THOSE WHO ALREADY REGISTERED FOR THE SCHOOL DO NOT NEED TO REGISTER AGAIN.
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 09:00 REGISTRATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS FOR THE WORKSHOP. THOSE WHO ALREADY REGISTERED FOR THE SCHOOL DO NOT NEED TO REGISTER AGAIN. 45'
    • 09:45 - 10:00 Welcome address
      • 09:45 Welcome address 15'
        Speaker: C. Arezzo (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Non integrable Plateau Problems
      • 10:00 Non integrable Plateau Problems 1h0'
        Speaker: Tristan Rivière (ETH-Zentrum, Zurich, Switzerland)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Analytic tools for the study of spaces with Ricci curvature bounded from below
      • 11:30 Analytic tools for the study of spaces with Ricci curvature bounded from below 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Gigli (Université de Nice, Nice, France)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 A sharp strong maximum principle and a sharp unique continuation theorem for singular minimal hypersurfaces
      • 14:00 A sharp strong maximum principle and a sharp unique continuation theorem for singular minimal hypersurfaces 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Wickramasekera (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Most contractions are isometries
      • 15:30 Most contractions are isometries 1h0'
        Speaker: B. Kirchheim (University of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)
  • Tuesday, 30 July 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Weakly differentiable functions on varifolds
      • 09:30 Weakly differentiable functions on varifolds 1h0'
        Speaker: U. Menne (AEI / University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 On the area of the graph of a piecewise smooth map from the plane to the plane with a curve discontinuity
      • 11:00 On the area of the graph of a piecewise smooth map from the plane to the plane with a curve discontinuity 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Bellettini (Università di Roma "Tor Vergata" and INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Sharpness of Rademacher's theorem
      • 14:00 Sharpness of Rademacher's theorem 1h0'
        Speaker: D. Preiss (University of Warwick, Coventry, UK)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break
      • 15:00 Break 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 On timelike extremal surfaces in Minkowski spacetime
      • 15:30 On timelike extremal surfaces in Minkowski spacetime 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Orlandi (Università degli Studi di Verona, Verona, Italy)
  • Wednesday, 31 July 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 On a recent variational model for the growth of islands
      • 09:30 On a recent variational model for the growth of islands 1h0'
        Speaker: A Pratelli (Universitaet Erlangen Nuernberg, Erlangen, Germany)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Calibrations and blow up analysis
      • 11:00 Calibrations and blow up analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: C. Bellettini (IAS / Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
  • Thursday, 1 August 2013
    • 09:30 - 10:30 Differentiability of Lipschitz functions with respect to singular measures
      • 09:30 Differentiability of Lipschitz functions with respect to singular measures 1h0'
        Speaker: G. Alberti (Università degli Studi di Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Rigidity of Sobolev isometric immersions
      • 11:00 Rigidity of Sobolev isometric immersions 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Jerrard (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch break
      • 12:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Plateau's problem in infinite-dimensional spaces
      • 14:00 Plateau's problem in infinite-dimensional spaces 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Schmidt (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Friday, 2 August 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Geometric properties of perimeter minimizing soap bubble clusters
      • 09:00 Geometric properties of perimeter minimizing soap bubble clusters 1h0'
        Speaker: F. Maggi (The University of Texas at Austin, Austin TX, USA)
    • 10:00 - 10:00 End of the Workshop
      • 10:00 End of the Workshop