Description

The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP, Trieste, Italy) in co- operation with the International Atomic Energy Agency (Vienna) is jointly organizing the School of Nuclear Energy Management, to take place from 17 to 28 November, 2014.

The purpose of this school is to provide a unique international educational experience aimed at building future leadership in managing nuclear energy programs from among promising young professionals from countries, particularly newcomer countries that seek to develop nuclear power or other nuclear applications, who show promise as future leaders of the nuclear industry, academia and public sector entities. It will enable the transfer of IAEA specific knowledge to Member States towards their capacity building efforts.

The prospect of a continuing world-wide use of nuclear technology -for the generation of electricity and other energy services and in a diversity of nuclear applications in medicine, agriculture, and industry, as well as the ageing cadres in the field - points to the need for new and greatly expanded global cadre of nuclear professionals. A highly competent management is vital to the success at all stages of development or re-launching of a nuclear programme.

This school will focus mainly on training young professionals from developing and developed countries with managerial potential on aspects of the industry that will ensure their broad understanding of the current issues that need to be tackled in their various countries.

During this training programme, the participants will gain awareness of the most recent developments in nuclear energy and the IAEA specific knowledge and broad international perspective on issues related to the peaceful use of nuclear technology. The School will consist of a series of keynote presentations by leading IAEA specialists on topics relevant to managing nuclear energy programs followed by practical sessions discussing the issues raised and difficulties envisaged. All chosen participants will be expected to be actively involved in discussions, assigned projects, panel reviews and all school activities.

The following topics will be covered:

World Energy Balance, Geopolitics and Climate Issues;
Energy Planning, Energy Economics and Nuclear Power Economics and Finance;
Nuclear Power- Technology and Life Cycle;
Nuclear Science and Research;
Nuclear Safety and Security;
Nuclear Law, International Conventions and Relevant                Mechanisms;
Nuclear Non-Proliferation and Safeguards;
Human Resource Development and Knowledge Management;
Nuclear Leadership, Management and Sociology;
Emergence Planning and Preparedness
• Communicating Radiation Risks to
the Public
IAEA Support for Nuclear Power Development;

Go to day
  • Monday, 17 November 2014
    • 08:30 - 11:00 Preliminary activities
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Lower Level 1, ICTP
      • 08:30 REGISTRATION 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Lower Level 1 )
      • 09:30 For administrative formalities 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 18:30 Day 1 - Introduction to the School
      • 11:00 Opening 30'
        Speaker: P. Degnan (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 Get to know each other 30'
        Speaker: T. Karseka (IAEA)
      • 12:00 Nuclear Energy Management School - Scope and Objectives 30'
        Speaker: T. Karseka (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Introduction to the IAEA CLP4NET 30'
        Speaker: M. Vojtela (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:30 History and Role of the IAEA 40'
        Speaker: Y. Yanev (NKMI)
        Material: Video
      • 15:10 ICTP - Centre of Excellence 40'
        Speaker: C. Tuniz (ICTP)
        Material: Video
      • 15:50 Basic Principles of Nuclear Energy in 21st century 40'
        Speaker: Y. Yanev (NKMI)
        Material: Video
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 17:00 The IAEA Programme on Nuclear Power, Fuel Cycle and Nuclear Science 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Degnan (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 18:00 Questions and Answers 30'
        Speaker: T. Karseka (IAEA)
    • 18:30 - 21:30 Reception
      Location: Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria
      • 18:30 Welcome Reception 3h0'
  • Tuesday, 18 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 16:00 Day 2: Nuclear Power - Ressourse Efficiency and Benefits
      • 09:00 Understanding Feasibility of a Nuclear Power Project 1h0'
        Speaker: J. H. Moore (IAEA)
      • 10:00 World Energy Demand and Supply Recent Trends 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Stankeviciute (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Nuclear Power in the National Energy Mix 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Stankeviciute
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 The Nuclear Fuel Cycle: Technology in Support of National Decisions 1h30'
        Speaker: P. Degnan
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Forum
      • 16:00 Discussion on Security of Supply, Costs of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle and National Energy Mix 1h0'
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Group Projects
      • 17:00 Distribution of the Group Projects 30'
  • Wednesday, 19 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 17:20 Day 3: Implementation of a NP Programme - Long Term Commitment
      • 09:00 Current Technologies, Advanced Reactor Designs& Technologies for Near-Term Deployment 1h30'
        Speaker: T. Koshy
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Critical Infrastructure for Introducing a National Nuclear Power Project 1h30'
        Speaker: M. Ferrari
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Developing New Nuclear Programs: Legal Lessons Learned 1h30'
        Speaker: Pillsbury
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Life Extension and Long Term Operation 40'
        Speaker: N. Kilic
      • 16:40 Forum - Discussion on NP Programme Implementation 40'
        Speaker: Pillsbury, Y. Yanev, T.Koshy
    • 17:20 - 19:00 Group Projects
      • 17:20 Work on Group Projects 1 1h40'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Session
      • 19:00 Get together session 3h0'
  • Thursday, 20 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Day 4: Protection of People and the Environment - Safety of Nuclear Installations
      • 09:00 Role of the IAEA in the International Nuclear Safety and Security Regime 30'
        Speaker: D. Flory (DDG IAEA)
      • 09:30 International Nuclear Licensing Fundamentals and Regulatory Action 1h30'
        Speaker: Pillsbury
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Main Principles of Nuclear Installation Safety 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Lipar
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 IAEA Safety Standards and their harmonized use in the World 1h30'
        Speaker: D. Delattre
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 IAEA Review Services (OSART, RRS, INIR, etc) 30'
        Speaker: M. Lipar
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 Forum - Discussion on Main contemporary challenges for Nuclear Safety (e.g. Long term Operations) 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Lipar, D. Delattre, Y. Yanev
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Group Projects
      • 17:30 Work on Group Projects 2 1h0'
  • Friday, 21 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 14:30 Day 5: Establishing Nuclear Security Infrastructure
      • 09:00 Nuclear Security Fundamentals 40'
        Speaker: C. Price
        Material: Video
      • 09:40 NSS 19 Establishing the Nuclear Security Infrastructure for a Nuclear Power Programme 40'
        Speaker: C. Price
        Material: Video
      • 10:20 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:50 the IAEA Nuclear Security Series and its review and approval process 40'
        Speaker: D. Delattre
        Material: Video
      • 11:30 NNS13 (INFIRC/225/Rev.5) on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities 1h30'
        Speaker: C. Price
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 17:30 Nuclear Safeguards
      • 14:30 The IAEA Methods and Tools for Safeguards Implementation 1h0'
        Speaker: J.P. Morizot (IAEA, Vienna)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Proliferation Analysis of the Fuel Cycle 1h30'
        Speaker: J.P. Morizot (IAEA, Vienna)
        Material: Video
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Group Projects
      • 17:30 Work on Group Projects 3 1h0'
  • Saturday, 22 November 2014
    • 06:00 - 15:00 Technical Tour
      • 06:00 Technical Tour to Krško NPP 9h0' ( Krško NPP )
        Departure from bus-stop (seaside) nearby Adriatico guesthouse is at 6:00 a.m.
        (bus loading begins at 5:45 a.m. - all passengers must reach bus-stand before time)
        -Arrival to Krško is planned at 8:30/9:00 a.m.
        
        Return from Krško 12:30/1:00 p.m.
        -Arrival to ICTP is planned for 3:30 p.m.
        
        (Breakfast and lunch bag(s) will be provided).
    • 16:30 - 19:30 Group Projects
      • 16:30 Work on Group Projects 4 3h0'
  • Monday, 24 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 6: National and International Legal Framework
      • 09:00 Introduction to Nuclear Law 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Reyners (OLA/Reyners - req)
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 The International Legal Framework for Nuclear Safety and Security 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Gioia (OLA)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 The International Legal Framework for Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Gioia (OLA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 IAEA Safeguards: legal aspects 1h30'
        Speaker: C. De Francia (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Forum - Discussion on Challenges for International Legal Framework 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Reyners
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Group Projects
      • 17:00 Work on Group Projects 5 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 25 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 17:00 Day 7: Protection of People and the Environment - Being Ready for a Radiation Emergency
      • 09:00 Basic Principles of Radiation Protection under normal operation and Emergencies 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Gonzalez
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Nuclear Accidents- Preparedness and Management, Planning for the unexpected (incl. onsite and offsite preparedness, emergency communication, etc) 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Martincic (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 13:30 Nuclear Accidents- Preparedness and Management, Planning for the unexpected (incl. onsite and offsite preparedness, emergency communication, etc) 1h30'
        Speaker: R. Martincic (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Waste Management and Decommissioning 1h30'
        Speaker: I. Mele (IAEA)
        Material: Video
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Group Projects
      • 17:00 Work on Group Projects 6 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 26 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 16:30 Day 8: Continual Improvement, Competence in Nuclear
      • 09:00 Competence and Human Ressource Challenges in Nuclear Field 1h0'
        Speaker: Y. Yanev
        Material: Video
      • 10:00 Planning Nuclear Workforce for a Newcomer country 1h0'
        Speaker: L. Halt (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Managing Knowledge and Competence in a Nuclear Organization 1h0'
        Speaker: T. Karseka (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 Knowledge Management for Linking Nuclear Education, Research and Industry 30'
        Speaker: U. Ugbor (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:30 World Radiation Accidents Lessons Learned 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Gonzalez
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Forum
      • 16:30 Discussion on Nuclear Competence for Construction, Operation and Decommissioning of Nuclear Facilities and Nuclear Material 1h0'
        Speaker: Y. Yanev, A. Gonzalez, I. Mele, L. Halt, T. Karseka, U. Ugbor
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Group Projects
      • 17:30 Work on Group Projects 7 1h0'
  • Thursday, 27 November 2014
    • 09:00 - 16:30 Day 9: Leadership and Transparency in Nuclear
      • 09:00 Main Principles of an Effective Stakeholder Communication for Nuclear Power 50'
        Speaker: L. Halt (IAEA)
        Material: Video
      • 09:50 World Nuclear Association and World Nuclear University activites for supporting leadership and transparency in nuclear 40'
        Speaker: P. Wieland
        Material: Video
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Leadership and Management in a Nuclear Enterprise 1h30'
        Speaker: Y. Yanev
        Material: Video
      • 12:30 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:00 People and Skills: Leadership and Practical Safety Culture 1h30'
        Speaker: A. Bychkov
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Test Preparation/Work on the Group Projects 8 1h0'
  • Friday, 28 November 2014
    • 10:00 - 12:00 Day 10: Test and Group Presentations
      Location: Adriatico Guest House (Infolab)
      • 10:00 TEST 1h30'
        Speaker: Tatiana Karseka (IAEA)
      • 11:30 Coffee Break 30'
    • 12:00 - 17:40 Group Presentations
      Location: AGH - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 12:00 Group Presentation 1 40'
        Speaker: Participants
        Material: Video
      • 12:40 Group Presentation 2 40'
        Speaker: Participants
        Material: Video
      • 13:20 LUNCH BREAK 1h30'
      • 14:50 Group Presentation 3 40'
        Speaker: Participants
        Material: Video
      • 15:30 Group Presentation 4 40'
        Speaker: Participants
        Material: Video
      • 16:10 Break 30'
      • 16:40 Certificates Award 1h0'
    • 18:45 - 22:00 Evening event: FAREWELL DINNER
      Location: To be announced ( Trieste )