Description
We seek to convene a training workshop in Sub-Saharan Africa designed to build capacit in the detection, understanding, and mitigation of natural geohazards, and in the development of alternative energy solutions. The 10-day training course for African geoscientists will provide strategic guidance to the international community based on lessons learned from natural hazards and sustainable energy exploration in sub-Saharan 
Go to day
  • Monday, 15 September 2014
    • 08:00 - 18:00
      • 08:00 Registration formalities 1h0'
      • 09:00 Opening Ceremony 30'
        Speaker: (University of Rwanda Headquarters (UR-College of Business and Economics, Gikondo Campus))
      • 09:30 Introducing the school participants and Introductory remarks on the programme 30'
        Speaker: Abdelkrim Aoudia
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 An Introduction to Multidisciplinary studies and monitoring of volcanic regions: examples from Nyamulagira 1h0'
        Speaker: Nicolas D'Oreye (National Museum of Natural History - European Center For Geodynamics and Seismology, Luxembourg)
      • 11:30 Time series Analysis in Geophysics 1h0'
        Speaker: Nicolas D'Oreye (National Museum of Natural History - European Center For Geodynamics and Seismology, Luxembourg)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Time series Analysis in Geophysics (Computer exercises) 2h0'
        Speaker: Nicolas D'Oreye (National Museum of Natural History - European Center For Geodynamics and Seismology, Luxembourg)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Time series Analysis in Geophysics (Computer exercises) 1h30'
        Speaker: Nicolas D'Oreye (National Museum of Natural History - European Center For Geodynamics and Seismology, Luxembourg)
  • Tuesday, 16 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Time series Analysis in Geophysics (Computer exercises) 1h30'
        Speaker: Nicolas D'Oreye (National Museum of Natural History - European Center For Geodynamics and Seismology, Luxembourg)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Remote sensing in Earth Sciences 2h0'
        Speaker: François Kervyn (Royal Museum for Central Africa - Department of Earth Sciences, Belgium)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Geographic Information System and monitoring natural hazards (Computer exercises) 2h0'
        Speaker: François Kervyn (Royal Museum for Central Africa - Department of Earth Sciences, Belgium)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Geographic Information System and monitoring natural hazards (Computer exercises) 1h30'
        Speaker: François Kervyn (Royal Museum for Central Africa - Department of Earth Sciences, Belgium)
  • Wednesday, 17 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Advanced seismic data acquisition and processing 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett: (British Geological Survey, United Kingdom)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Advanced seismic data acquisition and processing 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett (British Geological Survey, United Kingdom)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Advanced seismic data acquisition and processing 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett (British Geological Survey, United Kingdom)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Advanced seismic data acquisition and processing 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett (British Geological Survey, United Kingdom)
  • Thursday, 18 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Computer exercises in processing earthquake data 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett, Atalay Ayele, Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Cynthia Ebinger, Abdelkrim Aoudia
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Computer exercises in processing earthquake data 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett, Atalay Ayele, Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Cynthia Ebinger, Abdelkrim Aoudia
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Computer exercises in processing earthquake data 2h0'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett, Atalay Ayele, Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Cynthia Ebinger, Abdelkrim Aoudia
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Computer exercises in processing earthquake data 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett, Atalay Ayele, Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Cynthia Ebinger, Abdelkrim Aoudia
  • Friday, 19 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Geohazard assessment of the Kivu rift from combined seismicity and seismic reflection analyses 1h30'
        Speaker: Cynthia Ebinger (University of Rochester, USA)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Gravity and Magnetic Data Analyses for Geohazards and Resource Assessments 2h0'
        Speaker: Cynthia Ebinger (University of Rochester, USA)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Gridding and spectral analyses of different data sets (Computer exercises) 2h0'
        Speaker: Cynthia Ebinger (University of Rochester, USA)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Estimating source depths using spectral and inverse methods (Computer exercises) 1h30'
        Speaker: Cynthia Ebinger (University of Rochester, USA)
  • Saturday, 20 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Geophysics for geothermal energy exploration 1h30'
        Speaker: Nicholas Mariita (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Computer exercises on Integrating geophysics data for geothermal energy potential assessment 2h0'
        Speaker: Nicholas Mariita (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Volcanological evolution along the east African Rift, implications for geothermal exploration 2h0'
        Speaker: Jacques Varet (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Exploration, Feasibility and development of geothermal energy along the rift: local communities development and country's electric needs 1h30'
        Speaker: Jacques Varet (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya)
  • Sunday, 21 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Mechanics of earthquakes and faults 1h30'
        Speaker: Abdelkrim Aoudia (ICTP, Italy)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Mechanics of earthquakes and faults 2h0'
        Speaker: Abdelkrim Aoudia (ICTP, Italy)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Mechanics of earthquakes and faults (computer exercises) 2h0'
        Speaker: Abdelkrim Aoudia (ICTP, Italy)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Designing a lithosphere-scale rock mechanics experiment by the school participants 1h30'
        Speaker: Abdelkrim Aoudia (ICTP, Italy)
  • Monday, 22 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Seismic reflection 1h30'
        Speaker: Christopher Scholz (Syracuse University, USA)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Seismic reflection (Computer exercises) 2h0'
        Speaker: Christopher Scholz (Syracuse University, USA)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Seismic interpretation 2h0'
        Speaker: Christopher Scholz (Syracuse University, USA)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Seismic interpretation (Computer exercises) 1h30'
        Speaker: Christopher Scholz (Syracuse University, USA)
  • Tuesday, 23 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Volcano Seismology 1h30'
        Speaker: Richard Luckett (British Geological Survey, United Kingdom)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Linking Earth Structure to Seismology 2h0'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Background to Techniques: Tomography, Receiver Functions, Seismic Anisotropy 2h0'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Background to Techniques: Tomography, Receiver Functions, Seismic Anisotropy 1h30'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
  • Wednesday, 24 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 18:00
      • 08:30 Hands on Testing: Tomography, Receiver Functions, Seismic Anisotropy 1h30'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick, (Tutors: Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Atalay Ayele)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Hands on Testing: Tomography, Receiver Functions, Seismic Anisotropy 2h0'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick, (Tutors: Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Atalay Ayele)
      • 12:30 lunch 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands on Testing: Tomography, Receiver Functions, Seismic Anisotropy 2h0'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick, (Tutors: Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Atalay Ayele)
      • 16:00 coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands on Testing: Tomography, Receiver Functions, Seismic Anisotropy 1h30'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick, (Tutors: Naresh Kumar, Jalal Lbadaoui, Atalay Ayele)
  • Thursday, 25 September 2014
    • 08:30 - 14:00
      • 08:30 Designing a seismological experiment by the school participants 1h30'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
      • 10:00 coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Designing a seismological experiment by the school participants 1h30'
        Speaker: Stewart Fishwick (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
      • 12:00 Closure 30'
      • 12:30 lunch and departure 1h30'