Go to day
  • Monday, 13 April 2015
    • 08:30 - 18:00 Day 1
      • 08:30 Registration outside Giambiagi Lecture Hall 1h30'
      • 10:00 Welcome and Student Introduction 40'
        Speaker: Organizers
      • 10:40 Radiotherapy strategy, accuracy requirements 50'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan (Udine Hospital, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 12:00 Dosimetry: fundamentals I 50'
        Speaker: Guenter Hartmann (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:10 Dosimetry: fundamentals II 50'
        Speaker: Guenter Hartmann
        Material: Video
      • 15:00 Dosimetry: photon beams 50'
        Speaker: Guenter Hartmann
        Material: Slides Video
      • 15:50 Dosimetry: electron beams 1h0'
        Speaker: Guenter Hartmann
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:50 Coffee Break 10'
      • 17:00 Dosimetry exercise 1h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Hartmann/Vidimari
        Material: Slides
  • Tuesday, 14 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 2
      • 09:00 Treatment machines 50'
        Speaker: Eugenia Moretti (Udine Hospital, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 09:50 IGRT 1 50'
        Speaker: Pawel Kukolowicz (Holy Cross Cancer Center, Kielce, Poland)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:10 MU calculation for photon beams 1 50'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 MU calculation for photon beams 2 50'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan
        Material: Slides
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:10 Groups A & B: MU calculation exercise 2h50' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Malisan/Hartmann/Kukolowicz
      • 15:00 Group C: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
      • 17:00 Group D: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
  • Wednesday, 15 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 3
      • 09:00 Imaging in radiotherapy: patient data acquisition 50'
        Speaker: Guenter Hartmann
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 IGRT 2 50'
        Speaker: Pawel Kukolowicz
        Material: Video
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:10 Treatment planning systems 50'
        Speaker: Guenter Hartmann
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 Commissioning of TPS 50'
        Speaker: Pawel Kukolowicz
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:10 Groups C & D: MU calculation exercise 2h50' ( Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Malisan/Hartmann
      • 15:00 Group A: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
      • 17:00 Group B: Linac 1: Photon and electron dosimetry 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
  • Thursday, 16 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 20:00 Day 4
      • 09:00 Conformal RT 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria (Hospital of the University of Cologne, Germany)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 Multi-modal image integration 50'
        Speaker: Carlo Cavedon (Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria, Verona, Italy)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:10 Patient immobilization and setup verification 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 Organ motion management 50'
        Speaker: Carlo Cavedon
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:10 Introduction to afternoon exercise 50' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Zakaria/Moretti
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:15 Exercise: treatment planning exercise: prostate 2h45' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Zakaria/Moretti
      • 18:30 Buffet Dinner for all participants 1h30' ( Adriatico Guesthouse Cafeteria )
  • Friday, 17 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 18:05 Day 5
      • 09:00 Quality assurance programme in radiotherapy 50'
        Speaker: Golam Abu Zakaria
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 Quality assurance in radiotherapy 1 (therapy equipment) 50'
        Speaker: Samuel Tung (University of Texas, Houston, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:10 Quality assurance in radiotherapy 2 (simulators) 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson (Duke University Medical Center, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 Total body irradiation 50'
        Speaker: Rossella Vidimari (Trieste Hospital)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h20'
      • 14:10 Introduction to afternoon exercise 50' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Zakaria/Tung/Adamson/Moretti
      • 15:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:15 Exercise: treatment planning: H & N 2h45' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Zakaria/Tung/Adamson/Moretti
  • Monday, 20 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 6
      • 09:00 Transition from 2D/3D to IMRT 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman (AAPM, New York, U.S.A.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 IMRT - the inverse problem & the inverse planning 50'
        Speaker: Samuel Tung
        Material: Slides Video
      • 10:40 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:10 IMRT: technology and process 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 IMRT: planning 50'
        Speaker: Maria Rosa Malisan
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h10'
      • 14:00 Group A & B: IMRT treatment planning 4h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Moretti/Adamson/Pipman/Tung
      • 15:00 Group C: Linac: QC on linac and MLC 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
      • 17:00 Group D: Linac: QC on linac and MLC 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
  • Tuesday, 21 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 19:00 Day 7
      • 09:00 Fundamental radiobiology 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton (United Kingdom)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 IMRT dosimetric aspects and commissioning strategies 50'
        Speaker: Justus Adamson
        Material: Slides Video
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 30'
        Coffee Break
      • 11:10 IMRT: patient-specific dose quality assurance 50'
        Speaker: Samuel Tung
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 Quantitative radiobiology for treatment evaluation 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:50 Lunch Break 1h10'
        Lunch Break
      • 14:00 Groups C & D: IMRT treatment planning 4h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Moretti/Adamson/Pipman/Tung
      • 15:00 Group A: Linac: QC on linac and MLC 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
      • 17:00 Group B: Linac: QC on linac and MLC 20' ( Trieste Hospital )
  • Wednesday, 22 April 2015
    • 09:00 - 22:50 Day 8
      • 09:00 Stereotactic radiosurgery 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 Patient information systems 50'
        Speaker: Eugenia Moretti
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 30'
        Coffee Break
      • 11:10 Advanced RT: VMAT: quality assurance of VMAT 50'
        Speaker: Marta Paiusco (Istituto Oncologico Veneto, Padova, Italy)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 IMRT pre-treatment verification 50'
        Speaker: Eugenia Moretti
      • 12:50 Special PTW Buffet Lunch served outside lecture room 1h10'
        During the lunch break a presentation will be given by Tino Ebneth on PTW Advanced Systems
      • 15:00 Exercise: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification; Group A & B: Radiochromic film; Group C & D: 2D/3D array 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
      • 17:00 Exercise: IMRT/VMAT pre-treatment verification; Group C & D: Radiochromic film; Group A & B: 2D/3D array 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
      • 20:00 Special IBA Buffet Dinner 2h0' ( Adriatico Guesthouse Cafeteria )
  • Thursday, 23 April 2015
    • 08:15 - 19:00 Day 9
      • 08:15 Strategies for IMRT verification: from planar film dosimetry to online 3D dose reconstruction in patient anatomy 45'
        Speaker: Lutz Mueller (IBA, Schwarzenbruck, Germany)
      • 09:00 Brachytherapy 1 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 Lessons learned from incidents in RT 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Slides Video
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 30'
        Coffee Break
      • 11:10 Brachytherapy 2 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides Video
      • 12:00 Prevention of incidents in radiotherapy 50'
        Speaker: Yakov Pipman
        Material: Video
      • 12:50 Lunch Break 1h10'
      • 14:00 All participants (excluding brachy groups): TPS exercises 4h0' ( InfoLab )
        Speaker: Andrea Dassie (CRO Aviano, Italy)
      • 15:00 Group Brachy 1: Brachytherapy Planning/QA 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
        Speaker: Fabrizio Cupardo/Colin Orton/Francesco Ziglio
      • 17:00 Group Brachy 2: Brachytherapy Planning/QA 2h0' ( Trieste Hospital )
  • Friday, 24 April 2015
    • 08:15 - 14:45 Day 10
      • 08:15 Presentation of "Quality Report" (Sun Nuclear) and ITAPacs (Tecnologie Avanzate) 45'
      • 09:00 BED applications in practice 50'
        Speaker: Colin Orton
        Material: Slides Video
      • 09:50 Round table: new trends in radiotherapy and role of the MP in RT 50'
        Speaker: Orton/Malisan/Padovani/Ziglio/Dassie
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 Course evaluation and final test 1h30'
        Speaker: Orton/Malisan/Padovani
      • 12:30 Taqi Binesh Awards and Closing Ceremony 1h0'
        Speaker: Bertocchi/Orton/Malisan/Padovani
      • 13:30 Special TECNOLOGIE AVANZATE Buffet Lunch 1h0' ( AGH Cafeteria )