Description
PLEASE NOTE:  the reference web-page for this activity including all the presented material is available here

INVITED LECTURERS: (as of 7.4.15)
Jon Butterworth (University College, London)
Raphael Cobe (NCC)
Ivan Girotto (ICTP)
David Grellsheid (ICTP/Durham University)
Axel Kohlmeyer (ICTP/Temple University)
Beraldo Leal (NCC)
Leif Loennblad (Lund University)
Olivier Mattelaer (Durham University)
Christine Rasmussen (Lund University)
Andrzej Siodmok (CERN)
Jennifer Thompson (Durham University)
Gabriel von Winckler (NCC)

The Hands-on Workshop on Advanced Techniques for Scientific Programming and Management of Open Source Software Packages (13 - 24 April) focuses on disseminating best practices and building fundamental skills in creating, extending and collaborating on modular and reusable software frameworks with a scripting language interface. The curriculum also covers using modern collaborative software management tools, testing frameworks, and embedding structured documentation into software packages.

The Monte Carlo School (27 - 30 April) provides a four day course of training in the physics and techniques used in modern Monte Carlo event generators via a series of lectures and practical sessions. The School is aimed at advanced doctoral students and young postdocs. The core sessions comprise: a series of introductory lectures on the physics of event generators; a series of hands-on tutorials using all of the MCnet event generators for LHC physics; and evening discussion sessions with Monte Carlo authors.

Both events will take place at the São Paulo Campus of the São Paulo State University (UNESP), in Brazil and will be sponsored by the Center for Scientific Computing (NCC/UNESP), International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP, Trieste), ICTP South American Institute for Fundamental Research (ICTP-SAIFR), European Particle physics Latin American NETwork (EPLANET), European Union Monte Carlo Network (MCnet), São Paulo Research and Analysis Center (SPRACE).

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
Nathan Berkovits (ICTP-SAIFR, Brazil)
Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
David Grellscheid (IPPP, Durham University, UK)
Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple Univ, Philadelphia, USA)
Sérgio Novaes (NCC and SPRACE, Brazil)

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
Eduardo Bach (NCC, Brazil)
Rogério Iope (NCC, Brazil)
Beraldo Leal (NCC, Brazil)
Gabriel von Winckler (NCC, Brazil)
Go to day
  • Monday, 13 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 1
      • 09:30 Registration and administrative formalities 1h0' ( )
      • 10:30 Workshop Overview 15' ( )
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO (ICTP, Trieste, Italy)
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 11:15 Software Development Basics 45' ( )
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER (ICTP/Temple University)
      • 12:00 Python: Concepts and Design 30'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID (ICTP/Durham University, UK)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( )
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Python Programming 2h0' ( )
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Python Programming 2h0' ( )
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
  • Tuesday, 14 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 21:00 Day 2
      Location:
      • 09:30 Object Oriented Programming Concepts in Python 1h15'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Best Practices for Scientific Computing in Python 1h15'
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: OO Python Programming 2h0'
        Speaker: Raphael COBE (NCC, Brazil)
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: OO Python Programming 2h0'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 19:30 Dinner Reception 1h30'
  • Wednesday, 15 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 3
      Location:
      • 09:30 Linking, Compiling and Interaction of Multiple Programming Languages 1h15'
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Multi-languages Interactions with Python 1h15'
        Speaker: Gabriel VON WINCKLER (NCC, Brazil)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Multi-languages Interactions 2h0'
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Multi-languages Interactions 2h0'
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
  • Thursday, 16 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 4
      Location:
      • 09:30 Software Optimization and Maintainability 1h15'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Tools for Debugging and Profiling 1h15'
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Debugging and Profiling 2h0'
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: TBD 2h0'
  • Friday, 17 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 5
      • 09:30 Modern Computer Architectures 1h15' ( )
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 11:15 Software Optimization (The Hard Way) 1h15' ( )
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( )
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Memory Hierarchy and Optimization 2h0' ( )
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Floating-point Math and Accuracy 2h0' ( )
        Speaker: Axel KOHLMEYER
  • Monday, 20 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 7
      Location:
      • 09:30 Modern Source Code Management 1h15'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Introduction to Programming Projects 1h15'
        Speakers: Ivan GIROTTO, David GRELLSCHEID, Axel KOHLMEYER
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Introduction to Mercurial and Projects Set up 2h0'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
  • Tuesday, 21 April 2015
    • 08:00 - 18:30 Day 8
      Location:
      • 09:30 Unit Testing & Regression Tests 1h15'
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Software Packaging 1h15'
        Speaker: Beraldo LEAL (NCC, Brazil)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
  • Wednesday, 22 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 9
      Location:
      • 09:30 Writing Helpful Documentation for Users and Developers 1h15'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Task Farming for Embarrassingly Parallel Processing 1h15'
        Speaker: Ivan GIROTTO (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
  • Thursday, 23 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 10
      Location:
      • 09:30 Reusing Software / Panel Discussion on Licensing 1h15'
        Speakers: Ivan GIROTTO, David GRELLSCHEID, Axel KOHLMEYER
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Real-world Uses of Scientific Programming 1h15'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Hands-on: Work on Projects 2h0'
  • Friday, 24 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 18:30 Day 11
      Location:
      • 09:30 Project presentations 1h15'
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Programming Project Presentations, Handing out of Certificates 1h15'
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Departure / Free Time 4h0'
  • Monday, 27 April 2015
    • 08:00 - 21:00 Day 12
      Location:
      • 09:30 Measurements, Model Independence & Monte Carlo 1h15'
        Speaker: Jonathan BUTTERWORTH (University College London, UK)
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Introduction to Event Generators I 1h15'
        Speaker: Leif LÖNNBLAD (Lund University, Sweden)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Introduction to Event Generators II 1h15'
        Speaker: Leif LÖNNBLAD
      • 15:15 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:45 Simulation of BSM Physics I 1h15'
        Speaker: Olivier MATTELAER (Durham University, UK)
      • 17:00 Underlying Event & Soft Inclusive Physics I 1h0'
        Speaker: Andrzej SIODMOK (CERN)
      • 18:30 Dinner 30'
      • 19:00 Informal Discussion Session 1h0'
  • Tuesday, 28 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 20:00 Day 13
      Location:
      • 09:30 Introduction to Event Generators III 1h15'
        Speaker: Leif LÖNNBLAD
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Introduction to Rivet and the Tutorials 1h15'
        Speaker: David GRELLSCHEID
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Tutorial 1 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Tutorial 1 (continued) 1h30'
      • 18:30 Dinner 30'
      • 19:00 Informal Discussion Session 1h0'
  • Wednesday, 29 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 20:00 Day 14
      Location:
      • 09:30 Introduction to Event Generators IV 1h15'
        Speaker: Leif LÖNNBLAD
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:15 Simulation of BSM Physics II 1h15'
        Speaker: Olivier MATTELAER
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Tutorial 2/3 2h0'
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Tutorial 2/3 (continued) 1h30'
      • 18:30 Dinner 30'
      • 19:00 Informal Discussion Session 1h0'
  • Thursday, 30 April 2015
    • 09:30 - 20:00 Day 15
      • 09:30 Underlying Event & Soft Inclusive Physics II 1h15' ( )
        Speaker: Andrzej SIODMOK
      • 10:45 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 11:15 Boosted Physics at the LHC 1h15' ( )
        Speaker: Jonathan BUTTERWORTH
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30' ( )
      • 14:00 Tutorial 2/3 (continued) 2h0' ( )
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 16:30 Tutorial: Student Presentations of Results 1h30' ( )
      • 18:30 Dinner 30' ( )
      • 19:00 Informal Discussion Session 1h0' ( )