Description The two-week School is designed for young professionals from developing countries, ideally with 1-3 years of experience, working at relevant institution in their home country. Candidates should have a specific career interest in, or knowledge of nuclear security, although their academic and technical background may vary. Candidates with a scientific or technical background in a discipline of relevance to nuclear security, such as nuclear physics, nuclear engineering or political science, and/or in related fields, are especially encouraged to apply.  


CURRICULUM TOPICS
•  International legal framework supporting nuclear security
•  Identification of, and measures to address, threats against nuclear material, facilities, and activities
•  Instruments and methods for physical protection of associated facilities
•  Threat and risk assessment, detection architecture, and response plan for material out of regulatory control
•  Radiation detection instruments and detection strategies and techniques
•  Transport security for nuclear and other radioactive material
•  Nuclear forensics and radiological crime scene management
•  Nuclear security culture, computer and information security, and security at major public events
•  Measures for systematic nuclear security human resource development at the national level
 
Additionally, there will be practical exercises, designed to incorporate the acquired knowledge into national planning and procedures to protect against threats to nuclear security.

PREREQUISITES
As a prerequisite to admission to the School, all applicants will be asked to complete IAEA introductory e-learning modules on several topics in nuclear security:
-  Nuclear Security Threats and Risks
-  Transport Security
-  Information and Computer Security
-  NMAC for Nuclear Security
-  Radiological Crime Scene Management
-  Physical Protection
-  Preventive and Protective Measures against Insider Threat
-  Use of Radiation Detection Instruments for Front Line Officers
-  Introduction to Radioactive Sources and Their Applications
 
The modules are available only online:
http://elearning.iaea.org/m2/course/index.php?categoryid=48
 
The estimated time for completing the courses is between 1 and 4.5 hours. Upon successful completion of each module, the system will generate a personalized certificate. Please submit all certificates of completion (as pdf or jpg files) with the online application form for this School. In case of technical problems please contact: nsnselearning@iaea.org


HOW TO APPLY
Fill in the online application form using the link "Apply here" that can be found in this page.
Before applying please check the above mentioned prerequisites.
(Deadline expired on 2 December 2017)
Go to day
  • Monday, 9 April 2018
    • 08:00 - 19:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 08:00 Financial formalities 5h0' ( Enrico Fermi Building )
        All financially supported participants should reach the Operations and Travel Unit at the Enrico Fermi Building by 11:00 in order to fulfill all financial procedures.
        Please bring with you passport and travel receipts.
        
        HOW TO REACH THE ENRICO FERMI BUILDING:
        If lodging at the Adriatico Guesthouse: ICTP shuttle leaving at 10:45 from the Adriatico entrance.
        If lodging at the Galileo Guesthouse: the Enrico Fermi Building is right in front of the Guesthouse.
        
        ICTP shuttle services leaving from the Galileo Guesthouse in order to reach the Adriatico in time for the opening session.
        
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Opening and Overview of School Curriculum; Introductions of the participants 30'
        Speaker: Claudio Tuniz, Dmitriy Nikonov (ICTP, IAEA)
      • 14:30 Introduction to IAEA and Host 30'
        Speaker: Claudio Tuniz, Dmitriy Nikonov (ICTP, IAEA)
      • 15:00 Pre-Test 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 15:30 Coffee Break and Group Photo 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:00 Nuclear Applications 1h0'
        Speaker: Claudio Tuniz (ICTP)
      • 17:00 What is Nuclear Security? 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 17:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 18:00 Reception 1h30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
  • Tuesday, 10 April 2018
    • 10:00 - 18:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 10:00 Legal Framework for Nuclear Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Christelle Drillat (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Developing legislation for nuclear security 1h0'
        Speaker: Christelle Drillat (IAEA)
      • 12:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 12:30 Nuclear Security Regime: Objectives and Essential Elements 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
      • 13:30 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Threat Definition and Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 15:30 Exercise on Threat Assessment 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 17:00 Physical Protection of Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities (NSS No.13 (INFCIRC/225/Rev. 5)) 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 18:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 11 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to Physical Protection System, Design and Evaluation 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 10:00 Defining the Requirements for Physical Protection (Facility Characterization and Target Identification) 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Exercise: Defining the Requirements for Physical Protection / Hypo. Facility 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:30 Physical Protection System Design (Detection, Delay and Response) 1h0'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 14:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:00 Exercise: Physical Protection System (PPS) Design 1h30'
        Speaker: Al Garrett (PNNL)
      • 16:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Thursday, 12 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to Nuclear Material Accounting and Control (NMAC) 30'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 09:30 Nuclear Material Accounting and Control and the Insider Threat 30'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Exercise: Insider Characterization 1h0'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Nuclear Material Accounting / Nuclear Material Control 1h0'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:30 Exercise: Practical Examples of NMAC Used to Detect or Deter Theft or Misuse of Nuclear Material 30'
        Speaker: Robert Larsen (IAEA)
      • 14:00 Nuclear Security Culture: Concept and Definition 1h0'
        Speaker: Kazuko Hamada (IAEA)
      • 15:00 Exercise: Identify Nuclear Security Culture Characteristics and Indicators 1h0'
        Speaker: Kazuko Hamada (IAEA)
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 16:30 Nuclear Security Culture: Self-Assessment 30'
        Speaker: Kazuko Hamada (IAEA)
      • 17:00 Nuclear Security Culture: Enhancement 30'
        Speaker: Kazuko Hamada (IAEA)
  • Friday, 13 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction to the Security of Radioactive Sources 30'
        Speaker: James Larkin (Witwatersrand University, South Africa)
      • 09:30 Nuclear Security Regime for Radioactive Sources and Associated Facilities 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS)
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:00 Security Measures for Radioactive Sources in Use and Storage 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS)
      • 12:00 Exercise: Categorization of Sources 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS)
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:00 Security of Nuclear Sensitive Information 1h0'
        Speaker: Anno Keizer (Urenco)
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 Information and Computer Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Anno Keizer (Urenco)
      • 16:30 Exercise: Computer Security 30'
        Speaker: Anno Keizer (Urenco)
      • 17:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Saturday, 14 April 2018
    • 08:30 - 14:30
      Location: Koper Port, Slovenia
      • 08:30 Visit to Koper Port, Slovenia 6h0'
        Speaker: Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration officials
  • Monday, 16 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Transport Safety and Interface with Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Trevor Dixon (private)
      • 10:00 Transport Security of Nuclear and other Radioactive Materials 1h0'
        Speaker: Trevor Dixon (private)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Transport Video 30'
        Speaker: Trevor Dixon (private)
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:00 Transport Exercise 1h0'
        Speaker: Trevor Dixon (private)
      • 14:00 Overview of Nuclear Security for Nuclear and other Radioactive Materials out of Regulatory Control (MORC) 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Pelletier (IAEA)
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 Threat Assessment and Risk Informed Approach for Nuclear and other Radioactive Material out of Regulatory Control 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Pelletier (IAEA)
      • 16:30 Nuclear Security Detection Architecture 1h0'
        Speaker: Thierry Pelletier (IAEA)
      • 17:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Tuesday, 17 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 17:45
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Overview of Detection Instrumentation 1h0'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani/Vittorio Forcina (European Union - Joint Research Centre)
      • 10:00 Vehicle and people control at borders (Radiation Portal Monitors) 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani/Vittorio Forcina (JRC)
      • 10:30 Front Line Officer Actions Following Detection 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani/Vittorio Forcina (JRC)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Demonstration of Radiation Detection Instruments 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani/Vittorio Forcina (JRC)
      • 12:00 Case Studies of Nuclear Material Smuggling and Radiological Security Incidents 1h0'
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani/Vittorio Forcina (JRC)
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 45'
      • 13:45 Transfer by shuttle bus to Multidisciplinary Laboratory 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Main entrance )
        ICTP shuttle leaving at 13:45 from the Adriatico main entrance
      • 14:15 Practical Group Exercises on Detection 3h0' ( Multidisciplinary Laboratory )
        Speaker: Paolo Peerani/Vittorio Forcina (JRC)
      • 17:15 Questions and summary /Feedback on the Practical Exercises (back in lecture hall) 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Wednesday, 18 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:30
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 The Incident and Trafficking Database (ITDB) Programme 1h0'
        Speaker: Janez Cesarek (Slovenian Nuclear Safety Administration (SNSA))
      • 10:00 ITDB Global Analysis 1h0'
        Speaker: Janez Cesarek (SNSA)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 Nuclear Security Systems and Measures for Major Public Events 1h30'
        Speaker: James Larkin (Witwatersrand University, South Africa)
      • 13:00 National Response Plan 30'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS)
      • 13:30 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 14:30 Radiological Crime Scene Management Awareness 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS)
      • 15:30 Emergency Management for Nuclear Security Events 1h0'
        Speaker: James Larkin (WITS)
      • 16:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 17:00 IAEA Programmes and Assistance for Human Resource Development in Nuclear Security 1h0'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 18:00 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Thursday, 19 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 18:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Nuclear Forensics: Scope and Application 1h0'
        Speaker: Jerry Davydov (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Introduction to the Model Action Plan 30'
        Speaker: Jerry Davydov (IAEA)
      • 10:30 Nuclear Forensics as a Critical Element 30'
        Speaker: Jerry Davydov (IAEA)
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 11:30 IAEA Nuclear Forensics - Program of Assistance 30'
        Speaker: Jerry Davydov (IAEA)
      • 12:00 Lunch Break 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 13:00 Case Study: "An Investigation of Uranium Out of Regulatory Control" 2h0'
        Speaker: Jerry Davydov (IAEA)
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Adriatico Guest House - Cafeteria )
      • 15:30 Continuation of Case Study 2h0'
        Speaker: Jerry Davydov (IAEA)
      • 17:30 Questions and summary 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
  • Friday, 20 April 2018
    • 09:00 - 13:00
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Kastler Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Questions, summary and feedback survey 1h0'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 10:00 Post test 1h30' ( Computer Laboratory )
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 11:30 Graduation ceremony and certificates 1h0'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)
      • 12:30 Closing remarks 30'
        Speaker: Dmitriy Nikonov (IAEA)