Description

 * * *
 


THIS CONFERENCE IS CO-SPONSORED BY:

MAGENTA - MAGnetic nanoparticle based liquid ENergy materials for Theromoelectric device Applications.
MAGENTA project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 731976.
 
More information on MAGENTA website:  https://www.magenta-h2020.eu

 
---

The purpose of this Conference is to bring together experts and active researches working on fundamentals of thermoelectricity, new thermoelectric materials and applications.
Tutorial lectures by experts in  field are planned in the beginning of each topical session.   A poster session will also be held.

There is no registration fee.

Topics

Thermoelectricity is now a subject of rising interest caused by the fundamental significance, technological development in creating new materials and applications both in physics and engineering. The purpose of this Conference is to bring together experts in fundamentals of thermoelectricity as well as those of materials science and applications.

The list of topics to be discussed includes:

• Seebeck effect as a tool for studying topological transformations of the Fermi surface in heavy fermion systems and other materials

• Thermoelectric and thermo-spin-related phenomena in Dirac and Weil materials

• Thermoelectric and thermomagnetic phenomena in nanodevices

• Thermo-electric and thermomagnetic phenomena in superconductors

• Anomalous Nernst effect and the Berry phase

• Figure of merit and the ways to increase it

• New materials: nanostructured metals (bismuth chalcogenides, half Heusler alloys, oxide compounds, silicon-germanium alloys)

• Specifics of the Seebeck effect in electrolytes

• Thermo-electrochemical reactions

• Thermo-electrodiffusion in soft condensed matter

• Applications of thermoelectricity in engineering

List of speakers

Kakoli BHATTACHARYA, CEA Saclay
Maciej BOBROWSKI, Gdansk University of Technology
Jorge GARCÍA-CAÑADAS, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Xavier CRISPIN, Linköping University
Benoit FAUQUÉ, ESPCI Paris
Pascal GEHRING, TU Delft
Andreas GLATZ, Argonne National Laboratory/NIU
Christophe GOUPIL, Université Paris Diderot
Valeriy GUSYNIN, Bogolyubov Inst. for Theoretical Physics
Koichi IZAWA, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Herbert KEPPNER, Haute Ecole-Arc, Switzerland
Michail KISELEV, ICTP
Yakov KOPELEVICH, UNICAMP, Brazil
Yo MACHIDA, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yukka PEKOLA, Aalto University, Finland
Régine PERZYNSKI, Sorbonne Université
Vladimir PUDALOV, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow
Mauro SGROI, Centro Ricerche Fiat, Italy
Sergei SHARAPOV, Bogolyubov Inst. for Theoretical Physics
Valerii SHIKIN, Institute of Solid State Physics,Chernogolovka
Marianna VASILAKAKI, NCSR Demokritos, Athens
Simone WIEGAND, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Alois WÜRGER, Université de Bordeaux
Zengwei ZHU, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology


- - -

Secretariat: smr3269@ictp.it
 




Go to day
  • Monday, 11 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 09:30 ADMINISTRATIVE ISSUES
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall Area (Lower Level 1)
      • 08:30 Registration of visits / Financial issues 1h0'
    • 09:30 - 14:00 DAY 1, MORNING SESSION - Chairperson: S. Sharapov
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:30 Opening remarks 15'
        Speaker: A. Varlamov, S. Nakamae
      • 09:45 Thermoelectric systems under various boundary conditions 1h15'
        Speaker: C. Goupil (Université Paris Diderot)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Thermoelectrical response in beyond the quantum limit of 3D electron gas systems 1h0'
        Speaker: N. Fauqué (ESPCI Paris)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 DAY 1, AFTERNOON SESSION - Chairperson: V. Gusynin
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Thermoelectric and thermospin properties of gapped Dirac materials 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Sharapov (Bogolyubov Inst. for Theoretical Physics)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:30 Thermoelectric properties of insulating solids 1h0'
        Speaker: Y. Machida (Gakushuin University, Tokyo)
      • 16:30 Anomalous Transverse Response in Non-collinear antiferromagnets Mn₃X (X= Sn, Ge) 1h0'
        Speaker: Z. Zhu (Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology)
        Material: Slides
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Welcome reception
  • Tuesday, 12 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 DAY 2, MORNING SESSION - Chairperson: S. Nakamae
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 The electrolyte Seebeck effect in colloidal suspensions 1h15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: A. Würger (Bordeaux University)
      • 10:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:30 Thermophoresis of charged colloidal spheres and rods 1h0'
        Speaker: S. Wiegand (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Thermodiffusion of charged nanoparticles dispersed in Ionic Liquids and in mixtures of molecular solvents 1h0'
        Speaker: R. Perzynski (Sorbonne University)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:40 DAY 2, AFTERNOON SESSION - Chairperson: K. Trohidou
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Enhancement of the thermopower signal on ferrofluid based thermocells 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Vasilakaki (NCSR Demokritos, Athens)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Investigation of Seebeck effect in complex liquid electrolyte based thermoelectrochemical cells 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Bhattacharya (CEA Saclay)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 20'
      • 16:20 Large power factor improvement in a thermoelectric oxide using liquid electrolytes 1h0'
        Speaker: J. García Cañadas (Universitat Jaume I)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:20 Applications of impedance spectroscopy in thermoelectricity 20'
        Speaker: J. García Cañadas (Universitat Jaume I)
        Material: Slides
  • Wednesday, 13 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 12:15 DAY 3, MORNING SESSION - Chairperson: R. Perzynski
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Thermometric heat recovery in automotive applications: is it feasible? 1h15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: M. Sgroi (CR Fiat)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:15 Surprising thermoelectric effects in Ionic Liquid / redox couple mixtures 1h0'
        Speaker: H. Keppner (Haute Ecole- Arc)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:15 Ionic and Electronic Thermoelectric Properties of Polymers 1h0'
        Speaker: X. Crispin (Linköping University)
    • 12:15 - 22:30 SOCIAL EXCURSION
  • Thursday, 14 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 DAY 4, MORNING SESSION - Chairperson: J. Pekola
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Thermodynamic studies of strongly correlated 2D electron system 1h15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: V. Pudalov (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:30 Detection of topological phase transitions 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Gusynin (Bogolyubov Inst. for Theoretical Physics)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Thermoelectric transport through SU(N) quantum impurity 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Kiselev (ICTP)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 17:20 DAY 4, AFTERNOON SESSION - Chairperson:V. Pudalov
      • 14:00 Fluctuation spectroscopy of the Nernst coefficient 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: A. Glatz (Argonne National Laboratory/NIU)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Coffee break 20'
      • 15:20 Magnetic field induced metallicity in ultraquantum graphite 1h0' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: Ya. Kopelevich (UNICAMP, Brazil)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:20 Measuring the thermoelectric properties of graphene nanostructures and single-molecule devices 1h0'
        Speaker: P. Gehring (TU Delft)
    • 18:30 - 19:30 POSTER SESSION
      Location: Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall area
  • Friday, 15 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 DAY 5, MORNING SESSION - Chairperson: A. Glatz
      • 09:00 Experiments on quantum heat transport through a superconducting qubit and a single-electron transistor 1h15' ( Adriatico Guest House - Giambiagi Lecture Hall )
        Speaker: J. Pekola (Aalto University)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:30 On the Ohm law in dilute colloidal polyelectrolyte 1h0'
        Speaker: V. Shikin (Institute of Solid State Physics, Chernogolovka)
      • 11:30 Thermo-electric conversion based on ionic liuqids and possible redox reactions 1h0'
        Speaker: M. Bobrowski (Gdansk University of Technology)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 16:15 DAY 5, AFTERNOON SESSION - Chairperson: A. Varlamov
      • 14:00 Probing non-Fermi-liquid nature by thermoelectric coefficients 1h0'
        Speaker: K. Izawa (Osaka University)
      • 15:00 Seebeck effect anomalies in the process of field induced cascade Lifshitz transitions in heavy fermion rare earth compounds 1h0'
        Speaker: A. Pourret (CEA Grenoble)
      • 16:00 Closing remarks 15'
        Speaker: Conference organizers