Description TOPICS of the School:

WEEK 1:
1) David Weinberg (Ohio State U.):  "LSS data"
2) Pasquale Serpico (LAPTh, Annecy):  "Astrophysical signals of Dark Matter"
3) Matias Zaldarriaga (IAS, Princeton):  "Perturbative approaches to LSS"
4a) Marica Branchesi (Urbino U.):  "Gravitational waves 1: Experiments and Sources"
4b) Walter Goldberger (Yale):  "Gravitational waves 2: EFT approach"
5) Justin Khoury (UPenn): "Alternatives to Inflation"

WEEK 2:
6) Andrea Ferrara (SNS, Pisa):  "Cosmic Reionization and HI 21 cm mapping"
7) Bruce Partridge (Haverford):  "B-modes"
8a) Rachel Rosen (Columbia):  "Modified Gravity 1: Theory"
8b) Bhuvnesh Jain (UPenn):  "Modified Gravity 2: Phenomenology"
9) Stefano Borgani (Trieste Observatory):  "Hydrodynamical simulations"


The purpose of the School is to present in a pedagogical way some current themes of research in cosmology, including the search for inflationary B-modes and various aspects of the Large Scale Structure.  It is intended for advanced graduate students, as well as more Senior Researchers.

The School will be preceded by the Advanced Workshop on Cosmological Structures from Reionization to Galaxies: Combining Efforts from Analytical and Numerical Methods http://indico.ictp.it/event/a14279/


ORGANIZERS:
P.  Creminelli (ICTP, Trieste)
J.  Khoury (UPenn)
A. Nicolis (Columbia)
R. Sheth (UPenn)

SCIENTIFIC SECRETARY:
G. Trevisan (SISSA)



INVITED SPEAKERS:
S. Borgani (Trieste Observatory)
M. Branchesi (Urbino U.)
A. Ferrara (SNS, Pisa)
W. Goldberger (Yale)
B. Jain (UPenn)
J. Khoury (UPenn)
B. Partridge (Haverford)
R. Rosen (Columbia)
P. Serpico (LAPTh, Annecy)
D. Weinberg (Ohio State U.)
M. Zaldarriaga (IAS, Princeton)
Go to day
  • Monday, 18 May 2015
    • 08:15 - 09:00 REGISTRATION
      • 08:15 REGISTRATION 45'
    • 09:00 - 14:30 Morning Session
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 Gravitational waves 1: Experiments and Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Marica BRANCHESI (Urbino U.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Astrophysical signals of Dark Matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Pasquale SERPICO (LAPTh, Annecy)
        Material: Slides Video
  • Tuesday, 19 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 LSS data 1h30'
        Speaker: David WEINBERG (Ohio State U.)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Gravitational waves 2: EFT approach 1h30'
        Speaker: Walter GOLDBERGER (Yale)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 Gravitational waves 1: Experiments and Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Marica BRANCHESI (Urbino U.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 DISCUSSION 1h30'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 RECEPTION
      Adriatico Guest House - Terrace level
  • Wednesday, 20 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 LSS data 1h30'
        Speaker: David WEINBERG (Ohio State U.)
        Material: 3-Weinberg.pdf Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Perturbative approaches to LSS 1h30'
        Speaker: Matias ZALDARRIAGA (IAS, Princeton)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 Astrophysical signals of Dark Matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Pasquale SERPICO (LAPTh, Annecy)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Alternatives to Inflation 1h30'
        Speaker: Justin KHOURY (UPenn.)
        Material: Slides Video
  • Thursday, 21 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 Perturbative approaches to LSS 1h30'
        Speaker: Matias ZALDARRIAGA (IAS, Princeton)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Astrophysical signals of Dark Matter 1h30'
        Speaker: Pasquale SERPICO (LAPTh, Annecy)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:30 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 Alternatives to Inflation 1h30'
        Speaker: Justin KHOURY (UPenn.)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:00 DISCUSSION 1h0'
      • 17:00 GET TOGETHER 30'
    • 17:30 - 18:30 COLLOQUIUM: Inflation after BICEP and Planck
      Convener: Matias ZALDARRIAGA (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A.)
      Material: video
  • Friday, 22 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 Alternatives to Inflation 1h30'
        Speaker: Justin KHOURY (UPenn.)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Perturbative approaches to LSS 1h30'
        Speaker: Matias ZALDARRIAGA (IAS, Princeton)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 Perturbative approaches to LSS 1h30'
        Speaker: Matias ZALDARRIAGA (IAS, Princeton)
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 DISCUSSION 1h30'
  • Monday, 25 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 Cosmic Reionization and HI 21 cm mapping 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrea FERRARA (SNS, Pisa)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Modified Gravity 1: Theory 1h30'
        Speaker: Rachel ROSEN (Columbia)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 Hydrodynamical simulations 1h30'
        Speaker: Stefano BORGANI (Trieste Observatory)
        Material: Slides Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 CONTRIBUTED TALKS 1h30'
        Material: Video
        • Systematic Renormalization in the Effective Field Theory of Large Scale Structure 20'
          Speaker: Ali Akbar ABOLHASANI (Sharif University of Technology and IPM, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Baryons in the Effective Field Theory of Large Scale Structures 20'
          Speaker: Matthew LEWANDOWSKI (Stanford University, U.S.A.)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Effective Theory of Large-Scale Structure with Primordial Non-Gaussianity 20'
          Speaker: Yvette WELLING (Leiden University, Netherlands)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Equivalence Principle and the Baryon Acoustic Peak 20'
          Speaker: Mehrdad MIRBABAYI (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A.)
          Material: Video unknown type file
  • Tuesday, 26 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 Cosmic Reionization and HI 21 cm mapping 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrea FERRARA (SNS, Pisa)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Modified Gravity 2: Phenomenology 1h30'
        Speaker: Bhuvnesh JAIN (UPenn.)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 B-modes 1h30'
        Speaker: Bruce PARTRIDGE (Haverford)
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 CONTRIBUTED TALKS 1h30'
        Material: Video
        • Spinning Objects in the EFT Approach to Gravitational Interactions and Wave Emission 20'
          Speaker: Solomon ENDLICH (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne EPFL, Switzerland)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Impact of Dark Energy Perturbations on the Growth Index 20'
          Speaker: Ronaldo CARLOTTO BATISTA (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Cosmological performance of SKA H I galaxy surveys 20'
          Speaker: Sahba YAHYA HAMID ALI (University of Western Cape, Cape Town, South Africa)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Analytical predictions for LSS statistics 20'
          Speaker: Marcello MUSSO (University of Pennsylvania, U.S.A.)
          Material: Video unknown type file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 RECEPTION
      Adriatico Guest House - Terrace level
  • Wednesday, 27 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 Cosmic Reionization and HI 21 cm mapping 1h30'
        Speaker: Andrea FERRARA (SNS, Pisa)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Modified Gravity 2: Phenomenology 1h30'
        Speaker: Bhuvnesh JAIN (UPenn.)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 CONTRIBUTED TALKS 1h30'
        Material: Video
        • Infrared effects in de Sitter QFT: Non-perturbative treatments 20'
          Speaker: Leonardo TROMBETTA (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Chiral Gravity Waves and Leptogenesis in Inflationary Models with non-Abelian Gauge Fields 20'
          Speaker: Azadeh MALEK NEJAD (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences IPM, Tehran, Iran)
        • Does current data prefer a non-minimally coupled inflation? 20'
          Speaker: Lotfi BOUBEKEUR (Universite de Mentouri, Constantine, Algeria)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Measuring the B-modes of the Cosmic Microwave Background with the POLARBEAR Experiment 20'
          Speaker: Davide POLETTI (Laboratoire Astroparticule et Cosmologie, Paris, France)
          Material: Video unknown type file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 DISCUSSION 1h30'
  • Thursday, 28 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 Modified Gravity 1: Theory 1h30'
        Speaker: Rachel ROSEN (Columbia)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 CONTRIBUTED TALKS 1h30'
        Material: Video
        • Alternative Realisations of Massive Gravity 20'
          Speaker: Marco CRISOSTOMI (University of Portsmouth, U.K.)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Galileons from Weyl bi-Connection Model 20'
          Speaker: Nima KHOSRAVI (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences IPM, Tehran, Iran)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • Inflation with Weakly Broken Galileon Symmetry 20'
          Speaker: Luca SANTONI (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy)
          Material: Video unknown type file
        • A nonlinear extension of the spin-2 partially massless symmetry 20'
          Speaker: Sebastian GARCIA-SAENZ (Columbia University, New York, U.S.A.)
          Material: Video unknown type file
      • 13:00 GROUP PHOTO followed by Lunch break 1h30'
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session
      • 14:30 B-modes 1h30'
        Speaker: Bruce PARTRIDGE (Haverford)
        Material: Video
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 DISCUSSION 1h30'
  • Friday, 29 May 2015
    • 09:15 - 14:30 Morning Session
      • 09:15 B-modes 1h30'
        Speaker: Bruce PARTRIDGE (Haverford)
        Material: Video
      • 10:45 Coffee break 45'
      • 11:30 Modified Gravity 1: Theory 1h30'
        Speaker: Rachel ROSEN (Columbia)
        Material: Video
      • 13:00 Closing Session followed by Lunch break 1h30'