Description
The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), with the co-sponsorship of the APS, of the lOP, of the OSA and of the IEEE has organized a Workshop on Entrepreneurship for Physicists and Engineers from Developing Countries, to be held at ICTP, Trieste, Italy, from 30 March to 5 April 2016. 

A one-week intensive Workshop  for physicists and engineers from developing countries interested in learning entrepreneurial skills to commercialize their scientific inventions.: such an educational programme is missing in many of the developing countries for scientists working in universities and scientific institutions.

Topics:

• Physicists and Engineers as inventors and entrepreneurs;

• Concept of intellectual property (IP) and its significance in developing countries;

• Taking science to the market - Timelines and processes for taking an invention to product;

• Business model development;

• Small business financing and business plan fundamentals;

• Marketing the ideas;

• Success stories;

• Business plan presentation by participants;

• Training of lecturers and scientists in development of an "Entrepreneurship Curriculum"

Go to day
  • Wednesday, 30 March 2016
    • 08:15 - 18:50 DAY 1
      Convener: Morning and Afternoon Sessions: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan
      • 08:15 REGISTRATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES 45'
      • 09:30 Brief introduction of speakers and organizers / Workshop Expectations and intro to group projects. - "Speed-Networking" Exercise - 45'
        Speakers: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA), David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK), Joseph Niemela (ICTP)
      • 10:15 Need for Sustainable Solutions in Developing Countries 30'
        Speaker: Bernard Amadei (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:45 Coffee break 15'
      • 11:00 Importance of Knowledge Transfer for economic development 30'
        Speaker: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:30 Identify 10 selected problems related to developing contries and generate list of skills and resources needed to invent, innovate and implement solutions to the problems. --- Group activity --- 1h30'
        Speakers: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK), Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Tools for Opportunity Assessment and Feasibility Analysis. --- Group activity --- 1h30'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Gathering the talent pool in the class for developing solutions to the problems: Technical skills / Other skills related to business / What are you willing to learn to get the job done? / Example of a good team to execute a solution to a typical problem --- Participant-intensive session --- 1h45'
        Speakers: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK), Rosula Reyes (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines), All speakers
      • 18:00 Wrap-up 15'
        Speakers: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA), Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK)
      • 18:15 Welcome Remarks 30'
        Speakers: Joseph Niemela (ICTP), Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)
  • Thursday, 31 March 2016
    • 09:00 - 21:00 DAY 2
      Conveners: Morning Session: David Secher, Afternoon Session: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan
      • 09:00 Down-selecting high-impact projects and Resource Mapping and Teaming the talent pool for working on specific ideas - team formations / Project planning and setting up timelines / Group Project Part 1 --- Group Activity --- 1h30'
        Speakers: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA), Bernard Amadei (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Teaming and coffee break 1h30'
      • 12:00 Project Planning and Systems Approach to Implementing Solutions 1h0'
        Speaker: Bernard Amadei (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Financial Estimations for Start-ups. Basic Financial Terminology 1h0'
        Speaker: Rosula Reyes (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Tools for protecting Intellectual Property: Copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, etc. 1h0'
        Speaker: Yumiko Hamano
        Material: Slides
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Developing a winning Value Proposition 1h0'
        Speaker: Stephen Taylor (AREA Science Park, Italy)
        Material: Slides
      • 17:15 Group Project Part 2 --- Technology Road mapping and opportunity assessment / Market analysis / Preliminary costs and margins / IP strategy 1h0'
        Speaker: All speakers
      • 18:15 Wrap-up for the Day 2 20'
        Speakers: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA), Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK)
      • 19:30 Reception 1h30'
  • Friday, 1 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 19:00 DAY 3
      Conveners: Morning Session: Bernard Amadei, Afternoon Session: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan
      • 09:00 Legal Contracts and Documents for Start-ups 1h30'
        Speaker: Yumiko Hamano
        Material: Slides
      • 10:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:00 Taking the inventions to market - Evaluating the Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of an invention for commercialization, processes involved and estimates of time required to develop a product from an invention 1h0'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 12:00 Pitching for cash. Equity issues, share dilution / Valuation at various stages of development / Funding needs at different stages 1h0'
        Speaker: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Business Model Development 1h0'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 15:00 Classroom Exercise on taking an idea to market 1h30'
        Speakers: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK), Yumiko Hamano
      • 16:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:45 Group Project Part 3 --- Forecasting costs and cash requirement / Stage of your product-service and time to market / Valuations and Return on Investment / Collaborations, partnership and strategic relationships / Competition Analysis Barriers to Entry 2h0'
        Speaker: All Speakers and Participants
      • 18:45 Wrap-up for the Day 3 15'
        Speakers: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA), Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK)
  • Monday, 4 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 18:50 DAY 4
      Conveners: Morning Session: Bernard Amadei, Afternoon Session: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan
      • 09:00 Case studies and participant innovators. Entrepreneurship Curriculum Module 1h30'
        Speakers: Rosula Reyes (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines), Participants, Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK)
      • 10:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Soft-Skills & Presentation Skills 1h0'
        Speaker: David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK)
        Material: Slides
      • 11:45 Writing Skills for Scientists and Engineers 45'
        Speaker: Joseph Niemela (ICTP)
      • 12:30 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:30 Start, stumble and succeed 1h0'
        Speaker: Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)
        Material: Slides
      • 14:30 Project trouble shooting: Q & A for speakers. --- Group Project Part 4: Complete the 10-minute pitch and practice for the presentation using guidelines provided 1h0'
        Speaker: All speakers
      • 15:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 15:45 Group Project (contd.) and Business Pitch 2h45'
      • 18:30 Wrap-up for the Day 4 and announcements 20'
        Speakers: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics)
  • Tuesday, 5 April 2016
    • 09:00 - 16:00 DAY 5
      • 09:00 Upload business-pitch presentations. Determine order of presentations. Introduction to rules of presentations /Introduction to the panel of judges.. 1h0'
        Speakers: Bernard Amadei (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA), David Secher (University of Cambridge, UK), Panel
      • 10:00 Session 1, Groups 1, 2, 3 1h0'
      • 11:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 11:15 Session 2, Groups 4, 5, 6 1h0'
      • 12:15 Lunch break 1h45'
      • 14:00 Feedback to the participants on their presentations / Feedback from participants to the organizers (written and informal) 1h0'
        Speaker: All panelists and participants. Moderators: David Secher and Surya Raghu
      • 15:00 Follow-up Support from IOP 30'
        Speaker: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK)
      • 15:30 Concluding Remarks. Distribution of Certificates after handing out the written evaluations. 30'
        Speakers: Dipali Bhatt-Chauhan (IOP, UK), Joseph Niemela (ICTP), Surya Raghu (Advanced Fluidics, USA)