Description This activity is part of a two-week event consisting of

Week 1: School and Workshop on Mixing and Control (16 - 20 September)
Week 2: School and Workshop on Random Matrix Theory and Point Processes (23 - 27 September)

To participate in both activities you need to submit two distinct applications.
Week 1:  Please apply at:  http://indico.ictp.it/event/8720/
Week 2: 
Please click on the link "Apply here" on the left hand-side column
 
DEADLINE for requesting participation for both weeks:  15 MAY 2019
=======================================================


Organizers:
A. Agrachev, SISSA, Trieste
A. Bufetov, Marseille & Steklov Institute
T. Grava, SISSA & Bristol
A. Guionnet, ENS Lyon
S. Kuksin, Paris & Shandong University

Local Organizer:
S. Luzzatto, ICTP, Trieste

The topics to be discussed at the activity are at the forefront of current research in Random Matrix Theory, Point Processes, Dynamical Systems and Control Theory.

One of the main goals of the School and Workshop is to bring this material to both established and young mathematicians from all developing countries. Mini courses will be given as well as more advanced reserach seminars.

The activity will be organized as two thematic weeks on interrelated topics. Each week will consist of one or two mini courses and some seminar speakers.

Week 1: Mixing and Control
Mixing and control central topic is the study, with the help of the mathematical control theory, of ergodic and mixing properties of dynamical systems stochastically perturbed by a very degenerate noise. This concerns the systems governed by nonlinear PDEs and ODEs. We also plan to discuss mathematical aspects of the non-equilibrium statistical physics and some other topics.

Week 2: Random Matrix Theory and Point Processes
The second week will focus on point processes arising in the study of random matrices such as determinantal point processes. These point processes satisfy the Kolmogorov 0-1 Law and the Central Limit Theorem of Soshnikov, are rigid in the sense of Ghosh and Peres and obey an analogue of the De Finetti Theorem. Palm-Khintchine theory for our point processs will be emphasized, as well as the connection with the theory of integrable systems. Numerous open problems will be discussed, in particular, those related to pfaffian point processes.

Topics:
Point process; Random matrices;
Integrable probability;
Integrable systems; Mixing;
Stationary measure;
Markov systems;
Nonholonomic constraints;
Controllability.

Lecturers:
A. Agrachev, SISSA, Trieste
A. Bufetov, Marseille & Steklov Institute
A. Guionnet, ENS Lyon
S. Kuksin, Paris & Shandong University

Speakers:
F. Augeri, Weizmann, Israel
F. Baudoin, Purdue Univ.
C. Bordenave, Toulose, France
U. Boscain, CNRS, Sorbonne Univ.
A. Bufetov, MIT
M. Cafasso, Angers, France
*I. Corwin, Columbia University
N. Cuneo, University Paris-Diderot
A. de Bouard, Ecole Polytechnique
A. Debussche, ENS Rennes
A. Dymov, Steklov Insitute, Moscow
J-P. Eckmann, University of Geneva
*L. Erdoes, Wien, Austria
N. Glatt-Holtz, Tulane University
H. Guan, Tsinghua University
V. Jaksitch, McGill University
I. Krasovsky, Imperial College
M. Krishnapur, Bangalore, India
*A. Kupiainen, University of Helsinki
K. Mc Laughlin, Colorado State University
V. Nersesyan, University of Versailles
P. Nikitin, Steklov, St. Petersburg
G. Olshanski, ITP, RAS, Russia
S. Peche, LPSM, Paris, France
Y. Qiu, CNRS, France
A. Ramirez, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
R. Raquepas, University Grenoble Alpes (Institut Fourier)
T. Sasamoto, Chiba, Japan
M. Shcherbina, Kharkov, Ukraine
A. Shirikyan, Tzvetkov, University of Cergy Pontoise
A. Veselov, Loughbourogh University
*H-T. Yau, Harvard

* to be confirmed

PLEASE NOTE: 
Additional funds are available for participants based in the US through the National Science Foundation. Please complete and submit the application at the following link in ADDITION to the regular online request for participation to the activity. 
Go to day
  • Monday, 23 September 2019
    • 08:30 - 09:15 REGISTRATION & ADMINISTRATIVE FORMALITIES
    • 09:15 - 09:30 OPENING SESSION
    • 09:30 - 15:00 Session 1
      • 09:30 Random matrices and the uses of Dyson-Schwinger equations - I 1h0'
        Speaker: Alice GUIONNET (ENS, Lyon, France)
        Material: Abstract Slides
      • 10:30 Break 30'
      • 11:00 Determinantal point processes - I 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander BUFETOV (Institut de Mathematiques de Marseille, France)
      • 12:00 Random walk at weak and strong disorder 45'
        Speaker: Alejandro RAMIREZ (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:45 Color-position symmetry in interacting particle systems 45'
        Speaker: Alexey BUFETOV (University of Bonn, Germany)
        Material: Abstract
      • 13:30 Lunch break 1h30'
    • 15:00 - 17:45 Session 2
      • 15:00 Spin current for the quantum 1D XX spin chain and the Bessel kernel 45'
        Speaker: Tomohiro SASAMOTO (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
        Material: Abstract
      • 15:45 On spectra of quasiperiodic matrices 45'
        Speaker: Igor KRASOVSKY (Imperial College, London, U.K.)
        Material: Abstract
      • 16:30 Break 30'
      • 17:00 Variational problems and spectral curves for the hermitian matrix model with external source 45'
        Speaker: Guilherme LIMA FERREIRA da SILVA (University of Michigan, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
  • Tuesday, 24 September 2019
    • 09:00 - 15:00 Session 3
      • 09:00 Determinantal point processes - II 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander BUFETOV
      • 10:00 Random matrices and the uses of Dyson-Schwinger equations - II 1h0'
        Speaker: Alice GUIONNET
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Local eigenvalue statistics for band matrices with a transfer operator approach 45'
        Speaker: Maria SHCHERBINA (ILTP, Kharkov, Ukraine)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:15 Edge universality for non-Hermitian random matrices 45'
        Speaker: Laszlo ERDOES (IST. Klosterneuburg, Austria)
        Material: Abstract
      • 13:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Session 4
      • 15:00 Asymptotics of orthogonal polynomial ensembles via integrable methods 45'
        Speaker: Ken McLAUGHLIN (Colorado State University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
      • 15:45 Christoffel deformations of discrete ensembles 45'
        Speaker: Pierre LAZAG (University of Marseille, France)
        Material: Abstract
    • 16:30 - 20:30 Session 5
      • 16:30 Short Talks by Participants 1h30'
      • 19:00 RECEPTION 1h30'
        To be held at the Adriatico Guest House - Terrace
        
  • Wednesday, 25 September 2019
    • 09:00 - 14:00 Session 6
      • 09:00 Random matrices and the uses of Dyson-Schwinger equations - III 1h0'
        Speaker: Alice GUIONNET
      • 10:00 Determinantal point processes - III 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander BUFETOV
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Eigenvalue distribution for non linear models of random matrices 45'
        Speaker: Sandrine PECHE (Universite' Paris Diderot, France)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:15 Asymptoticcs for the lower tail of the KPZ equation 45'
        Speaker: Mattia CAFASSO (University of Angers, France)
        Material: Abstract
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 16:45 Session 7
      • 14:00 Noise Sensitivity of the Top Eigenvector of a Wigner Matrix 45'
        Speaker: Charles BORDENAVE (Universite de Toulouse, France)
        Material: Abstract
      • 14:45 Soliton quantization and random partitions 45'
        Speaker: Alexander MOLL (Northeastern University, Boston, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
      • 15:30 Break 30'
      • 16:00 Free Field Approach to the Macdonald Process 45'
        Speaker: Shinji KOSHIDA (Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan)
        Material: Abstract
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Session 8
      COLLOQUIUM - Bo PERSSON (Peter Gruenberg Institute, Juelich, Germany)
      The Physics of Contact and Adhesion with application to biological systems
      
      (Light refreshments will be served after the talk)
      Material: Abstract Poster
  • Thursday, 26 September 2019
    • 09:00 - 15:00 Session 9
      • 09:00 Determinantal point processes - IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander BUFETOV
      • 10:00 Random matrices and the uses of Dyson-Schwinger equations - IV 1h0'
        Speaker: Alice GUIONNET
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Analysis and Geometry in SL(2,Z)-dynamics 45'
        Speaker: Alexander VESELOV (Loughborough University, U.K.)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:15 Absolute continuity of limiting spectral distributions of Toeplitz and Hankel random matrices 45'
        Speaker: Manju KRISHNAPUR (IIS, Bangalore, India)
        Material: Abstract
      • 13:00 Lunch break 2h0'
    • 15:00 - 18:30 Session 10
      • 15:00 TBC 45'
        Speaker: Yanqi QIU (CAS, Beijing, PRC)
      • 15:45 The point processes at turning points of large lozenge tilings 45'
        Speaker: Sevak MKRTCHYAN (University of Rochester, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
      • 16:30 Break 30'
      • 17:00 Rigidity for Pfaffian point processes 45'
        Speaker: Pavel NIKITIN (St. Petersburg State University, Russia)
        Material: Abstract
      • 17:45 Wroten type coding for Kleinian groups 45'
        Speaker: Chenxi WU (Rutgers University, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
  • Friday, 27 September 2019
    • 09:00 - 13:15 Session 11
      • 09:00 Random matrices and the uses of Dyson-Schwinger equations - V 1h0'
        Speaker: Alice GUIONNET
      • 10:00 Determinantal point processes - V 1h0'
        Speaker: Alexander BUFETOV
      • 11:00 Break 30'
      • 11:30 Asymptotics of the averaged characteristic polynomial for Ginibre Ensemble with finite number of fixed point charges 45'
        Speaker: Seung-Yeop LEE (University of South Florida, U.S.A.)
        Material: Abstract
      • 12:15 Large deviations for traces of Wigner matrices 45'
        Speaker: Fanny AUGERI (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
        Material: Abstract
      • 13:00 CLOSING SESSION 15'
        For Participants only 
        The Certificate of Attendance can be collected at the Info Point desk in the lobby